Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 02-14-2018, 03:09 PM
64GTOBOY's Avatar
64GTOBOY 64GTOBOY is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Houston
Posts: 713
Default Re: How to get rid of window borders?

Kewl. I never noticed this feature. Muchismas gracias
__________________
Dell XPS 8900 i7-6700K CPU @ 4.00GHz 32 Gig Memory:Seagate 2 TB,1TB,4TB,500gb EVO OS Windows 7 Ultimate
PT 2019.6 Native through A&H Qu-32
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 02-14-2018, 09:38 PM
guitardom guitardom is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: New Mexico
Posts: 6,777
Default Re: How to get rid of window borders?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shan View Post
In Windows, you can use Window Color and Appearance to reduce the Title Bar size and Border Padding size:





Shane
We don't have access (that I know of) to this anymore in Windows 10. I just set this to 0 directly in the registry. I have this and a bunch of other stuff just written into a batch file so I don't have to surf through these Windows.
__________________

pro-tools-pc.com


TRASHER Pro Tools Utility(updated 3-6-18)

HD Native, Avid 16x16, Eleven Rack, Focusrite Clarett 8preX, UA Quad Apollo TB.

Intel I7 6800k
Win 10
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 02-16-2018, 08:50 AM
BCnSTL's Avatar
BCnSTL BCnSTL is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Flyover states, USA
Posts: 160
Default Re: How to get rid of window borders?

Can you share your batch files?
Please?
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 02-16-2018, 10:51 AM
guitardom guitardom is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: New Mexico
Posts: 6,777
Default Re: How to get rid of window borders?

Quote:
Originally Posted by BCnSTL View Post
Can you share your batch files?
Please?
No, these are things I have collected and built over many years that I use for my business and customers. But here are the lines to change the border width if you want to do it manually or just copy these into command prompt.

reg add "HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Control Panel\Desktop\WindowMetrics" /v BorderWidth /d 0 /F

reg add "HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Control Panel\Desktop\WindowMetrics" /v PaddedBorderWidth /d 0 /F
__________________

pro-tools-pc.com


TRASHER Pro Tools Utility(updated 3-6-18)

HD Native, Avid 16x16, Eleven Rack, Focusrite Clarett 8preX, UA Quad Apollo TB.

Intel I7 6800k
Win 10
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 02-18-2018, 04:28 PM
leftalive leftalive is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 479
Default Re: How to get rid of window borders?

The registry hack is the way to go here, as Guitardom is right - the 'window color and appearance' setting isn't in Windows 10.

Just fire up regedit and navigate to HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Control Panel\Desktop\WindowMetrics. Change Border Width and Padded Border Width to whatever you like (I have them set to -15 and 0, respectively).

Make sure to make a back up of the Windows Metric folder first, in case you mess something up.
__________________
PC workstation:
Windows 10 Pro
i7 6900K
MSI GTX 1080ti Armor
32GB Corsair Vengeance DDR4 3200mhz RAM
Samsung 850 Pro 256GB SSD (system drive)
Samsung 850 Pro 1TB SSD (sample drive)
MyDigitalSSD BPX 480GB M.2 (work drive)
2 HGST Ultrastar 4TB drives (backup)
LG 34" Ultra-Widescreen monitor
Pro Tools 12.4
A loaf of bread
A stick of butter
A lot of rye whiskey
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 02-18-2018, 06:29 PM
Shan's Avatar
Shan Shan is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 13,546
Default Re: How to get rid of window borders?

Quote:
Originally Posted by leftalive View Post
Make sure to make a back up of the Windows Metric folder first, in case you mess something up.
...and make sure to reboot or log off/log on to see the change after a registry edit.

Shane
__________________
Pro Tools Power User Editing

Give your plug-ins a facelift...and skin 'em!
__________________

"Music should be performed by the musician, not by the engineer."

Michael Wagener 25th July 2005, 02:59 PM

__________________

Pro Tools|HD Native 9.0.1 | Pro Tools|HDX 10.2 | Studio One | REAPER 4.22 | HD OMNI | HoboMac Pro 2.26Ghz Quad-Core | W7 Ultimate 64-bit
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 08-11-2019, 02:22 PM
janomix janomix is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Santiago, Chile
Posts: 1
Default Re: How to get rid of window borders?

Hello, I come from Mac and discover this ugly frames on Pro Tools for Windows, I apply the reg mod but no luck.

Really AVID developers need take some little time to fix this horrible error on the GUI, and make something like the windows borders on Mac version.

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 08-11-2019, 09:03 PM
unkJE unkJE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 1,660
Default Re: How to get rid of window borders?

Quote:
Originally Posted by janomix View Post
.... ugly frames on Pro Tools for Windows ....
Welcome to the DUC!

I’ve still got the “ugly frames” – but I can at least hide the Task Bar for a little more “real estate”.

For a “marginal improvement”:

Right-click on the Taskbar (bottom of screen) and check/tick “Properties”
In the “Taskbar and Start Menu Properties” pop-up box, uncheck “Lock the taskbar” and check “Auto-hide the taskbar”
Click “Apply”
Click “OK”
(Hovering over the Taskbar area will bring it back into view, so you can select an icon. Right-click on it to restore your settings, when needed)

Launch Pro Tools
__________________
Pro Tools 2019.6/10.3.10 and 12.5.1 HD - Studio One 4 Pro - Win7 64 Ultimate (SP1) – Lenovo W520 ThinkPads & 433830U Docks – Mbox 3 Pro - Axiom Pro 49 - AIR Mini 32

Last edited by unkJE; 08-11-2019 at 09:54 PM. Reason: grammar and grandpa
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 08-13-2019, 08:49 PM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 16,916
Default Re: How to get rid of window borders?

Quote:
Originally Posted by guitardom View Post
No, these are things I have collected and built over many years that I use for my business and customers. But here are the lines to change the border width if you want to do it manually or just copy these into command prompt.

reg add "HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Control Panel\Desktop\WindowMetrics" /v BorderWidth /d 0 /F

reg add "HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Control Panel\Desktop\WindowMetrics" /v PaddedBorderWidth /d 0 /F
This helps if I'm not using Skootch.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.6 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Yellow Track Borders - Can't Select Anything gdkaufmann macOS 2 08-07-2017 06:48 AM
Mouse without Borders bootybandit Windows 0 09-14-2011 12:44 AM
Yellow track frame borders in ProTools???? Apprentice->Master Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 3 04-01-2010 03:50 PM
Window Configuration Bug - Track/Groups window keeps reappearing! cantgetnosleep 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 02-25-2010 11:34 AM
Transport Window and Color Selection window lost cd_audio_mix Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 11-26-2006 10:58 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:48 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com