Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 10-08-2015, 10:34 PM
houser houser is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: Santa Monica
Posts: 657
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 and El Capitan

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
PT10 is very buggy on 10.10
What other bugs are there apart from the graphics glitch in menus and inserts?
I have used it regularly on one system and that is the only one that bothered me.

For me the latest greatest approved 11 and 12 on approved OS has been more buggy than PT 10 HD on Yosemite. YMMV.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 10-10-2015, 05:44 AM
eesn eesn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: london
Posts: 152
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 and El Capitan

Quote:
Originally Posted by houser View Post
For me the latest greatest approved 11 and 12 on approved OS has been more buggy than PT 10 HD on Yosemite. YMMV.
Brutal assessment. This is what i've been repeatedly talking about in this forum.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 10-10-2015, 07:20 AM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,533
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 and El Capitan

Quote:
Originally Posted by houser View Post
YMMV.
Mine certainly does. PTHD12 on 10.10 has been FAR more stable than any version of 10 EVER was for me.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 10-24-2015, 09:12 PM
gonsdeejay's Avatar
gonsdeejay gonsdeejay is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: México City
Posts: 198
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 and El Capitan

Hi, In this Chapter, Pro Tools 10 and Yosemite & El Capitan, I would like to think; AVID will gonna release Some Update for 10.3.10 to 10.4 or 10.5, To fix many Compatibility Issues With the las two Operate Systems, and I say this because I want to buy a Brand New 15" Retina macbook Pro, and of course has Installed El Capitan, So if AVID concern with Pro Tools Users, Has to Release New Updates for Pro Tools 10....I don't know if this gonna happen, but I got faith.

__________________
Pro Tools 2018.12. UAudio Apollo 8 Duo & Apollo Twin. Custom PC i7-7700K 16 Gb Ram Thunderbolt 3 SYSTEM-1KRK V88. Yamaha HS7 Korg ESX-1 MBOX2 003Rack Mackie MCU Producing My Own Life
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 10-25-2015, 12:02 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 16,811
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 and El Capitan

Quote:
Originally Posted by gonsdeejay View Post
I don't know if this gonna happen, but I got faith
Sorry, but no, it isn't going to happen. It took ages to get a final 10.3.10 release out and I'm pretty sure that was the end of it.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 10-26-2015, 12:13 AM
houser houser is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: Santa Monica
Posts: 657
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 and El Capitan

I did a search and in some forums people are reporting that PT 10 works the same in El Capitan as on Yosemite, apart from the usual Avid Core Audio discrepancy that needs updating.

https://audiosex.pro/threads/pro-too...capitan.21084/
http://www.trevisrothwell.com/2015/1...-x-el-capitan/

Perhaps there is life on El Capitan for PT 10 too. We'll see.
Have no time to test it but definitely will later. Happy on Yosemite with PT 10 ATM...
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 10-28-2015, 05:54 AM
dimobr dimobr is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Brasil
Posts: 13
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 and El Capitan

I bought today my first Macbook (always used PC) and to my surprise the PT10 is not compatible ... it was like a big bucket of cold water ... is there any estimate of when the update comes out?
... I can downgrade to the mavericks or am I stuck in the El Capitan?
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 10-31-2015, 12:25 AM
derricky derricky is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 9
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 and El Capitan

Hey Dimobr -
Yea, i'm sorry for you. I'm in the midst of buying a new mac and i realised that El Capitan doesn't talk well with PT10. Looks like i'm stuck with my old Mac for the time being.

Alternatively, it's a good opportunity for me to force myself PT12 on the new machine (if i buy it) back at home whilst I use my old mac for work (pT10)

sry mate.... i wish it was different too.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 10-31-2015, 01:23 AM
VRW VRW is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 1,318
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 and El Capitan

Quote:
Originally Posted by dimobr View Post
I can downgrade to the mavericks or am I stuck in the El Capitan?
Unfortunately you cannot downgrade the OSX on a brand new Mac. Means, you cannot use a Mac with an OSX prior to the one it once came with.
For example, if a Mac once came with OSX Mavericks, you cannot run Leopard, Snow Leopard, Lion and Mountain Lion on this particular machine.
It simply will not work technical-wise.
You will be able to use this particular Mac with any Mac OSX later though. Means, OSX Mavericks, Yosemite, El Capitan and future versions of OSX.

What´s cool with Macs however is that they under normal circumstances do work with a lot more versions of future OSX than Windows machines.
For example, there are Macs which were delivered with OSX Tiger, Leopard or something (from 2008-2009) and on which you can run even El Capitan
without any problems. This is 6-7 versions of OSX later than the one they came with once. No Windows machine can do that.

Nevertheless it is not possible to run any prior OSX on a Mac to the one this Mac was delivered with once. So, no OSX Mavericks or Yosemite on Macs
which do come with El Capitan now unfortunately!

People who might need to run any prior version of OSX now might rather look into refurbished 2014, 2015 models or check Ebay for new, still unsealed
2015 Mac models. Those machines will be new ones but still will be delivered with Mac Mavericks (2014) or Yosemite (2015) which means the user will
be able to run those older versions of OSX on it without any problems. Installing the latest OSX like El Capitan or future OSX on such a Mac later will be
no problem as well then.

Cheers.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 10-31-2015, 01:41 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 16,811
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 and El Capitan

Except if the model was once sold with previous version, that is...
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
pro tools m powered 8 El Capitan? fastsong Pro Tools 12 8 04-29-2016 12:02 PM
S3 and El Capitan - no go Cliffy_Boy Pro Tools | S3 9 11-16-2015 06:27 AM
El Capitan Allan1 Pro Tools 11 3 10-06-2015 07:33 PM
Help with El Capitan! johnolly Pro Tools 11 1 10-06-2015 07:41 AM
Error importing audio into Pro Tools 12.2 (MAC OS 10.11 EL CAPITAN GOLDEN MASTER) Riquier Pro Tools 12 4 09-22-2015 11:53 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:21 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com