Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-18-2013, 06:32 AM
alidav alidav is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: canada
Posts: 74
Default "combining" two pt session into one

i edited a dialogue in one session and now want import related session into a new session, is it possible?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-18-2013, 06:38 AM
Meads's Avatar
Meads Meads is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,828
Default Re: "combining" two pt session into one

Yes, via import session data. There are various options, pick whichever you need.
__________________

iMac Pro
- MacOS 10.14.6
---
- Pro Tools U HDN 2019.6
- Avid HD Omni + HD I/O 8x8x8
- C|24
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-19-2013, 05:11 AM
alidav alidav is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: canada
Posts: 74
Default Re: "combining" two pt session into one

Quote:
Originally Posted by meads View Post
yes, via import session data. There are various options, pick whichever you need.
do i need to export an omf?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-19-2013, 05:15 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,482
Default Re: "combining" two pt session into one

Quote:
Originally Posted by alidav View Post
do i need to export an omf?
Hi,

No, you can use any Pro Tools session that is saved as compatible with your version. but you can also import session data from OMF and AAF files.


Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club_Build A Tower top 20 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 Control 24 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-19-2013, 06:25 AM
alidav alidav is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: canada
Posts: 74
Default Re: "combining" two pt session into one

I am using pt 10, have just finished to edit a dialogue, and saved the session, now want to import that 4 track session in another project, without doing any bounce at all, what is right thing to do ?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-19-2013, 06:28 AM
Meads's Avatar
Meads Meads is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,828
Default Re: "combining" two pt session into one

Quote:
Originally Posted by alidav View Post
I am using pt 10, have just finished to edit a dialogue, and saved the session, now want to import that 4 track session in another project, without doing any bounce at all, what is right thing to do ?
Open the other project, file -> import -> session data -> choose the dialogue edit session.
__________________

iMac Pro
- MacOS 10.14.6
---
- Pro Tools U HDN 2019.6
- Avid HD Omni + HD I/O 8x8x8
- C|24
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-19-2013, 06:43 AM
alidav alidav is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: canada
Posts: 74
Default Re: "combining" two pt session into one

ok ok i see it now
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-19-2013, 01:19 PM
jasonthurley's Avatar
jasonthurley jasonthurley is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: New York NY
Posts: 1,451
Default Re: "combining" two pt session into one

Or If you have yopur PT session you want to import the other session intp open... then just open a window that has the session in it with those 4 tracks and drag it into your timeline... this will automatically pop up the import session data screen and already have that session you dragged in selected as the data to import... select what you want and click OK...

Just bypasses the need to go up select import data then find the session then select what to import, etc...

Cuts out a few steps.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-19-2013, 02:28 PM
audiobob's Avatar
audiobob audiobob is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Houston
Posts: 917
Default Re: "combining" two pt session into one

Quote:
Originally Posted by jasonthurley View Post
Or If you have yopur PT session you want to import the other session intp open... then just open a window that has the session in it with those 4 tracks and drag it into your timeline... this will automatically pop up the import session data screen and already have that session you dragged in selected as the data to import... select what you want and click OK...

Just bypasses the need to go up select import data then find the session then select what to import, etc...

Cuts out a few steps.
Holy crap...I just learned something today.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-19-2013, 02:45 PM
jasonthurley's Avatar
jasonthurley jasonthurley is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: New York NY
Posts: 1,451
Default Re: "combining" two pt session into one

Quote:
Originally Posted by audiobob View Post
Holy crap...I just learned something today.
I accidentally dropped a session into a project one day and realized the drag and drop features in PT... You can also drag other things into other areas for different importing... like a track (audio file) can be dragged into a track right from your OS window (ie, finder, windows) or you can import it to your clip bin (instead of going up and selecting import audio you just drag)...

There are some more things like this that you can look up online and dragging things into various parts of PT does different things.

It has saved me a ton of time over the last couple years
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
"Compiling" multiple sessions into one "Master" session. Any pointers? Nollykin Tips & Tricks 17 12-09-2013 10:36 AM
Difference between "Go to Song Start" and "Return to start of session" shortcut pericoloso Pro Tools 10 2 09-22-2013 12:44 AM
"Pro Tools not responding" error and a very "laggy" session! Help! drumbumd Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 0 02-10-2012 05:37 PM
Import session data... please break out "plug in settings" and "plug in automation" yeloocevad Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 19 10-05-2011 01:04 PM
PT9 Session Troubles - "Bus Error" in "Main Thread" & Could not complete the Open... tohmit macOS 5 03-23-2011 12:13 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:16 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com