Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-20-2008, 06:35 PM
snake doc snake doc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 100
Default BOOM and Vacume plugs seem to freeze after about 10 minutes!!!

after about 10 minutes of use of BOOM and Vacume, these plugs just freeze up. I can still change the setting and save the preset or load preset, but the playback of midi info or the start button on BOOM is just frozen... no audio.
anyone else seeing this???
__________________
www.christurbiville.com
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-20-2008, 11:43 PM
Rail Jon Rogut Rail Jon Rogut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 14,490
Default Re: BOOM and Vacume plugs seem to freeze after about 10 minutes!!!

a) Try toggling the Track's input to an unused bus and back.

b) Try reducing your number of CPU processors to max - 1

Rail
__________________
Platinum Samples
www.platinumsamples.com
Engineered Drums for BFD
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-24-2010, 12:06 AM
polmedi polmedi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: eeuu
Posts: 4
Default Re: BOOM and Vacume plugs seem to freeze after about 10 minutes!!!

The same problem with boom and vacuum!!
I tried reducing the number of CPU processors and toggling the Track's...,but still freeze!.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-24-2010, 06:45 AM
Carl Kolchak Carl Kolchak is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: U.K.
Posts: 2,198
Default Re: BOOM and Vacume plugs seem to freeze after about 10 minutes!!!

Track Freeze for V.I.'s etc has been a much touted feature request for a long time.

There's just no pleasing some people!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-24-2010, 06:56 AM
WildHoney WildHoney is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 978
Default Re: BOOM and Vacume plugs seem to freeze after about 10 minutes!!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by snake doc View Post
after about 10 minutes of use of BOOM and Vacume, these plugs just freeze up. I can still change the setting and save the preset or load preset, but the playback of midi info or the start button on BOOM is just frozen... no audio.
anyone else seeing this???
I've been having the same issue with MiniGrand. Just stops passing audio after a while. Processors set 1 below maximum. Deactivating and reactivating fixes it temporarily, but it invariably stops playing again later.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-24-2010, 08:20 AM
WernerF WernerF is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: New York City
Posts: 3,051
Default Re: BOOM and Vacume plugs seem to freeze after about 10 minutes!!!

I've had problems with Velvet and Vacume crashing P Tools when using with any number higher than two other VI's. The crashing stopped as soon as I replaced them with other comprable VI's running from Plogue Bidule. It seems that Avid has some homework to do here on thier own in house VI's. Really pretty rediculous.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
can not find boom and the others plugs in on my pro tools express help rickluque12 Pro Tools Express on Windows 3 08-11-2013 01:51 PM
Boom needs file Boom.big to run? jonsimoneau Virtual Instruments 4 01-01-2012 03:40 PM
No track freeze? Nor process with multiple Audiosuite plugs at once in PT9?? mixaudio 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 11-10-2010 07:54 AM
Freeze and crash every 5-10 minutes SBMusicAndPost 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 8 07-29-2010 06:35 PM
freeze a few minutes into mix or bounce? trevito Digidesign Hardware & Software 2 11-02-2000 12:44 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:52 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com