Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-06-2015, 07:26 AM
johnolly johnolly is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Hamilton
Posts: 54
Default Pro Tools 10 and El Capitan

Hi! I upgraded and now Pro Tools is not recognizing my midi controller, the saffire I/O, or has a path for plug ins. So, please help!!!!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-06-2015, 07:44 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,623
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 and El Capitan

Hi, El capitan is still not supported at this time. http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/e...EUCON-and-ISIS

Best regards,
CD
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-06-2015, 07:48 AM
johnolly johnolly is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Hamilton
Posts: 54
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 and El Capitan

So....I'm screwed?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-06-2015, 08:03 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,482
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 and El Capitan

Quote:
Originally Posted by johnolly View Post
So....I'm screwed?
Hi,

PT10 is not compatible with El Capitan or Yosemite so you're definitely taking a risk with these OS systems.

Saying that have you looked to see if there's a saphire driver for El Capitan?

Or a fresh install of a compatible OS... ML or possibly Mavericks etc.


Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club_Build A Tower top 20 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 Control 24 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-06-2015, 09:21 AM
Obsidian Dragon Obsidian Dragon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,799
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 and El Capitan

Quote:
Originally Posted by johnolly View Post
So....I'm screwed?
Yes.
__________________
Obsidian Dragon
Model Name: MacBook Pro
Model Identifier: MacBookPro14,3
Processor Name: Intel Core i7
Processor Speed: 3.1 GHz
Number of Processors: 1
Total Number of Cores: 4
L2 Cache (per Core): 256 KB
L3 Cache: 8 MB
Memory: 16 GB
MacOS 10.13.6 running Protools 2018.7.0
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-06-2015, 09:46 AM
johnolly johnolly is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Hamilton
Posts: 54
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 and El Capitan

Oh, man! 10 was working with Yosemite. Bummer.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-08-2015, 08:12 AM
eesn eesn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: london
Posts: 152
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 and El Capitan

Quote:
Originally Posted by johnolly View Post
Oh, man! 10 was working with Yosemite. Bummer.
not really..
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-08-2015, 08:51 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 16,847
Default Pro Tools 10 and El Capitan

Guys

PT10 is supported on 10.8
PT10 is workable on 10.9
PT10 is very buggy on 10.10
PT10 is a disaster on 10.11

Those of you who really NEED to use PT10 please stay at 10.8 or if 10.9 brings you something substantial then at your own risk.

Do not use PT10 on Yosemite/later and expect anyone to solve your problems. Seriously, there is a reason Avid has a compatibility chart available...

If you NEED current OS, you also need to upgrade PT.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-08-2015, 01:14 PM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,533
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 and El Capitan

Bookmark!!!
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-08-2015, 10:34 PM
houser houser is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: Santa Monica
Posts: 657
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 and El Capitan

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
PT10 is very buggy on 10.10
What other bugs are there apart from the graphics glitch in menus and inserts?
I have used it regularly on one system and that is the only one that bothered me.

For me the latest greatest approved 11 and 12 on approved OS has been more buggy than PT 10 HD on Yosemite. YMMV.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
pro tools m powered 8 El Capitan? fastsong Pro Tools 12 8 04-29-2016 12:02 PM
S3 and El Capitan - no go Cliffy_Boy Pro Tools | S3 9 11-16-2015 06:27 AM
El Capitan Allan1 Pro Tools 11 3 10-06-2015 07:33 PM
Help with El Capitan! johnolly Pro Tools 11 1 10-06-2015 07:41 AM
Error importing audio into Pro Tools 12.2 (MAC OS 10.11 EL CAPITAN GOLDEN MASTER) Riquier Pro Tools 12 4 09-22-2015 11:53 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:58 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com