Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Third Party Interfaces

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-02-2013, 04:37 AM
txshonk txshonk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Lewisville, TX
Posts: 183
Default RME HDSPe/Digiface Sample Rate

With PT 11, I was hoping the capability in PT to change the buffer size in the hardware was resolved.


I am curious if any RME HDSPe users have gotten their gear to change Buffer Sizes from within PT? Or are you still having to close PT out, make the change on the RME side, then re-launch PT?
__________________
[
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-02-2013, 10:51 AM
cwsand's Avatar
cwsand cwsand is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 3,198
Default Re: RME HDSPe/Digiface Sample Rate

Quote:
Originally Posted by txshonk View Post
With PT 11, I was hoping the capability in PT to change the buffer size in the hardware was resolved.


I am curious if any RME HDSPe users have gotten their gear to change Buffer Sizes from within PT? Or are you still having to close PT out, make the change on the RME side, then re-launch PT?
Well the buffer setting and sample rate are two separate things, but I think that for the majority of 3rd party interfaces you have to shut down Pro Tools to change the buffer or sample rate. A little bit inconvenient, but I run at a 32 buffer 99% of the time without having to raise it. Plus, I switch between 10 and 11 right now anyway so I'm pretty used to shutting PT down and relaunching.

Chris
__________________
Help Us Help You



Chris
__________________________________________________
Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56
TCE Studio Konnekt 48
PreSonus Digimax LT
Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3P / i7 6700K 4.1 GHz / 32GB Crucial DDR4
macOS High Sierra Version 10.13.6
Pro Tools HD 2019.6
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-22-2015, 07:10 AM
Swurveman Swurveman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 19
Default Re: RME HDSPe/Digiface Sample Rate

I have to shut down and restart Pro Tools when I change buffer sizes in my RME HDSP control panel. Just another in a series of weaknesses that Pro Tools software has compared to other software.

I think Avid's marketing must have decided that Pro Tools software would work just enough with 3rd party interfaces, but enough to frustrate users. This genius strategy I suspect was designed to get people to dump their 3rd party interfaces and use a full Avid system.

Avid's software developers cannot be so stupid as not being able to work with people like RME and other 3rd party developers to have Asio Direct Monitoring and cooperative buffer size changes between Pro Tools software and 3rd party interface. It has to be a designed marketing choice. Does Cubase have better software designers? I doubt it.

For me, who has spent tons of money on gear, I'll never buy anything from Avid again. They could have made my life easier, but chose not to thinking they'd make more money down the road. Not happening for me and I suspect a whole lot of other people.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
RME HDSPe and Digiface Issues txshonk Pro Tools 11 4 01-15-2014 06:50 PM
Focusrite Saffire 56 Sample Rate Problems - Sample rates changing during start up finalcut Windows 12 02-20-2012 04:00 AM
PT9 with RME Digiface? kevkon Pro Tools 9 6 02-08-2011 12:09 PM
MBox Micro Sample Max Sample Rate Only 48 kHz? Joe Sciacca 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 09-07-2008 12:52 PM
Bit Rate/Sample Rate problem? The chipmunks? bspro 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 03-17-2008 05:40 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:12 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com