Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Pro Tools | Dock

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-20-2018, 01:47 AM
Moviesound Moviesound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 180
Default Assign channels to dock mixer

Not sure if we have given up on the dock..but if not can we add the ability to lock different channels to the iPad mixer page. This can be done with hardware faders obviously, but it would be really useful to have and would make the iPad mixer screen much more useful. Surely this this is a couple of hours work for the software team
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-21-2018, 06:17 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is online now
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 1,978
Default Re: Assign channels to dock mixer

Quote:
Originally Posted by Moviesound View Post
Surely this this is a couple of hours work for the software team
I hope that was a joke !

I'll bear in mind the request but currently we are working on the Monitoring for it.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-26-2018, 02:24 AM
Moviesound Moviesound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 180
Default Re: Assign channels to dock mixer

If this ability is already written into the hardware. How long can it honestly take?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-28-2018, 08:36 AM
Anthony_Anz Anthony_Anz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: NY
Posts: 191
Default Re: Assign channels to dock mixer

Quote:
Originally Posted by Moviesound View Post
...add the ability to lock different channels to the iPad mixer page.

this would be quite useful...
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-28-2018, 06:51 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is online now
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 1,978
Default Re: Assign channels to dock mixer

Quote:
Originally Posted by Moviesound View Post
If this ability is already written into the hardware. How long can it honestly take?
With writing up a clear spec, implementing, testing, beta and bug fixing you would be surprised. Just because it works with the hardware doesn't mean its just turning something on (or we would have done that already)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Assign MIDI notes to separate MIDI channels vudoo Pro Tools 11 10 10-08-2015 11:25 AM
Can't Rearrange Channels In Mixer hitshack Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 02-27-2009 08:14 PM
Extra Channels for 003 Mixer Gemylon 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 10-25-2007 08:24 AM
can you assign midi CCs to mixer functions? simulcast 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 04-05-2005 04:35 PM
Why more channels on a mixer? jeronimo General Discussion 8 03-05-2001 06:49 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:14 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com