Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #31  
Old 08-15-2010, 06:26 PM
mykhal c's Avatar
mykhal c mykhal c is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: san fran
Posts: 4,355
Default Re: ProTools placing sound EARLY??

Quote:
Originally Posted by thisistruth View Post
ok found trasher, thanks for that info, but i don't know about it.

what exactly will this accomplish for me? do i have to reinstall anything since this program deletes stuff?
read up...http://avid.custkb.com/avid/app/self...nd_Preferences
__________________
bassist...deep pocketz anyone???!!!

The Basschakra Lucid Soul Trip

i7 Builds - Specs and Results

HDNative | Omni | i7-3930K OC'd 4.0GHZ |
ASUS X79 Sabertooth | 32GB GSkill DDR3 2133 ram | mo' stuff
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 08-16-2010, 04:56 AM
Zarabozo's Avatar
Zarabozo Zarabozo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Mexico City
Posts: 495
Default Re: ProTools placing sound EARLY??

Quote:
Originally Posted by Michael Carpenter View Post
No.. i think you've misunderstood... Low Latency Monitoring is the ONLY way it seems to be working correctly. In 64 buffer setting, it is placing the recorded audio EARLY... ahead of the beat..

An easy way to test your system is to play something.. anything really.. exactly in time with the click track. Then play back the recorded audio and see if it's still exactly in time.

MC
Nope. For me, it does it exactly (or almost exactly) the same if I have it on or off. The sound is placed earlier than it should. About 5000 samples earlier!
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 08-16-2010, 05:06 AM
Zarabozo's Avatar
Zarabozo Zarabozo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Mexico City
Posts: 495
Default Re: ProTools placing sound EARLY??

Quote:
Originally Posted by mykhal c View Post
fellas, i hate to say this but you cats 'might' be runnin' into some FSB issues with the AMD setups. i hope not but that's the feelin' i'm gettin you guys are the pioneers for the new AMD rigs like others did the i7/X58 rigs. so your pain might be uncoverin' conflicts with PTLE and the new AMD procs and the mobos.

are these probs unique to 8.0.4 tho? or with any version of PTLE?

also to the OP...i really believe your situation is a result of the cross talk between the 2 cpus via the QPI resultin' in the latency you are seein'/hearin'. that's why i asked if this was your 1st session on your rig. i have yet to see a fully functional dual socket Xeon build that works here on the DUC. hopefully you'll be the first tho

so again, my questions are does this also happen on 8.0.3? and what happens if you record at a larger buffer?
It's not the two processors. Today I took one off and it made no difference on the problem. Also, if it was a latency problem between processors (which by the way, that's something the last generation of Xeon processors don't really have), why should it place the sound earlier and not later? Anyway, as I said, with one processor it still happens.

This is the first session I record on this computer, the first also with Windows 7 and the first on 64 bit.

I really believe its more a matter of some stupid bug (like some latency meassurement PT does) where a variable is not getting assigned accordingly to the current system. I'm a professional programmer, by the way. However, I cannot know the real reason, I don't have the source code to analyze. But the problem is definitelly there.
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 08-16-2010, 07:32 AM
mykhal c's Avatar
mykhal c mykhal c is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: san fran
Posts: 4,355
Default Re: ProTools placing sound EARLY??

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zarabozo View Post
It's not the two processors. Today I took one off and it made no difference on the problem. Also, if it was a latency problem between processors (which by the way, that's something the last generation of Xeon processors don't really have), why should it place the sound earlier and not later? Anyway, as I said, with one processor it still happens.

This is the first session I record on this computer, the first also with Windows 7 and the first on 64 bit.

I really believe its more a matter of some stupid bug (like some latency meassurement PT does) where a variable is not getting assigned accordingly to the current system. I'm a professional programmer, by the way. However, I cannot know the real reason, I don't have the source code to analyze. But the problem is definitelly there.
i don't know how you can make such a definitive statement about the 2 procs and PTLE. in fact SOS mag just did a comparison within the past couple of months (cant remember the issue tho) that showed the dual socket Xeon takin' a significant hit at the lowest buffer samples compared to the single socket. and to 'me' this speaks to the cross talk between the 2 procs. i don't know the answer. but i do know that no one, to date, (that i'm aware of) has ever posted a successful dual socket Xeon build here on the DUC. and believe me cats have tried. not doubtin' your skills my fellow DUC'er...just tryin' to pass on my thoughts and past history. like i said, hope you are the first.
__________________
bassist...deep pocketz anyone???!!!

The Basschakra Lucid Soul Trip

i7 Builds - Specs and Results

HDNative | Omni | i7-3930K OC'd 4.0GHZ |
ASUS X79 Sabertooth | 32GB GSkill DDR3 2133 ram | mo' stuff
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 08-16-2010, 07:57 AM
thisistruth thisistruth is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Detroit
Posts: 109
Default Re: ProTools placing sound EARLY??

Unless I'm mistaken, we haven't had much in the way of tech support chiming in (I don't know who they all are, new to these parts). Maybe this is a real problem they haven't solved yet.....
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 08-16-2010, 08:29 AM
mykhal c's Avatar
mykhal c mykhal c is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: san fran
Posts: 4,355
Default Re: ProTools placing sound EARLY??

Quote:
Originally Posted by thisistruth View Post
Unless I'm mistaken, we haven't had much in the way of tech support chiming in (I don't know who they all are, new to these parts). Maybe this is a real problem they haven't solved yet.....
and you probably won't as these are unsupported builds. here is the last doc that has been provided by DigiAvid. go to bottom of page. it's oooooooooooooooooooold!!!

http://www3.digidesign.com/index.cfm...4&itemid=25672

i don't know where this page is located on the new website DTS could you provide a link please??
__________________
bassist...deep pocketz anyone???!!!

The Basschakra Lucid Soul Trip

i7 Builds - Specs and Results

HDNative | Omni | i7-3930K OC'd 4.0GHZ |
ASUS X79 Sabertooth | 32GB GSkill DDR3 2133 ram | mo' stuff
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 08-16-2010, 10:00 AM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: ProTools placing sound EARLY??

For the record, with a few small differences, I can replicate this problem on my Windows rig with 8.0.4, with both XP and Windows 7 64.

It does NOT happen under OSX.


I will continue to look for a workaround, but...
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old 08-16-2010, 10:32 AM
nerhal nerhal is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: puyallup, wa
Posts: 263
Default Re: ProTools placing sound EARLY??

yeah I need a fix.
__________________
AMD Phenom(tm) II X4 955 Processor 3.21GHz
Gigabyte GA-790XTA-UD4
Total Memory : 4GB DIMM DDR3
Memory Bus Speed : 2x 670MHz (1.34GHz)
western digital black (1TB, SATA300, 3.5", 7200rpm, NCQ, 32MB Cache) : 932GB (C:)
western digital black (1TB, SATA300, 3.5", 7200rpm, NCQ, 32MB Cache) : 932GB (D:)
Memorex DVD+-RAM 550L v1 (SATA150, DVD+-RW, CD-RW, 2MB Cache) : N/A (G:)
Windows 7 Ultimate 6.01.7600 x64
gateway 24inch hdmi dvi HD monitor
pro tools LE 8.0.4
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old 08-16-2010, 05:21 PM
thisistruth thisistruth is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Detroit
Posts: 109
Default Re: ProTools placing sound EARLY??

CRAP!!! are you telling me my new rig isn't compatible????

AMD Phenom II x6 Black Edition 1090T
ASUS EVO/USB 3.0
OCZ Gold DDR3 1333 8gig
2 Seagate 500gig Barracuda drives @ 7200rpm
Win7 x64
PT 8.0.4

Would there be any advantage to me trying the beta instead of the official update? This would really suck if these problems are totally because of my setup.......
Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old 08-16-2010, 05:23 PM
Zarabozo's Avatar
Zarabozo Zarabozo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Mexico City
Posts: 495
Smile Re: ProTools placing sound EARLY??

Quote:
Originally Posted by mykhal c View Post
i don't know how you can make such a definitive statement about the 2 procs and PTLE. in fact SOS mag just did a comparison within the past couple of months (cant remember the issue tho) that showed the dual socket Xeon takin' a significant hit at the lowest buffer samples compared to the single socket. and to 'me' this speaks to the cross talk between the 2 procs. i don't know the answer. but i do know that no one, to date, (that i'm aware of) has ever posted a successful dual socket Xeon build here on the DUC. and believe me cats have tried. not doubtin' your skills my fellow DUC'er...just tryin' to pass on my thoughts and past history. like i said, hope you are the first.
What I mean, is how the architecture of Westmere works, which is an evolution of the Nehalem architecture (the one currently used by Mac Pro). The communication between processors is not the same as before Nahalem, which had to travel by some MB points before getting to the other processor. This architecture works *almost* as if both processors had all of its cores in the same physical processor.

So, what I meant was "that's not really/much-of-an issue anymore".

Anyways, as I said, I took one processor off the motherboard and the issue is exactly the same. Not more, not less. The same 5020 samples earlier.

Another thing: Isn't Mac Pro 100% supported for ProTools LE, even when having 2 Intel Xeon/Nehalem processors?

Francisco
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro tools placing Samples Early. the opposite of latency. thecoaster macOS 11 06-30-2013 02:54 PM
pro tools is recording early? Applebase 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 07-21-2010 07:44 PM
Early Film Sound Pioneer, George Groves minister Post - Surround - Video 4 05-22-2009 01:08 AM
Early Beatles Sound AmazingOne Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 47 02-10-2008 02:49 AM
film print sound 2 frames early minister Post - Surround - Video 8 04-13-2005 09:37 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:47 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com