Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-14-2004, 11:43 AM
JerseyGardens JerseyGardens is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 5
Default PCI-X slots with an 002 do they fit?

I am looking at buying a new 2.5 GHz G5. Lastnight at the Apple store I was talking to this guy and he mentioned that the PCI-X card slot doesn't allow the original Digi001/002 card to fit? I remember hearing this earlier when these products first hit, but lately haven't heard anything. I just assumed they fixed the problem. I guess my question is; is this true? And if I get the Mac custom built is a PCI-X gigabit ethernet card nessesary?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-14-2004, 11:52 AM
tele_player tele_player is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: California
Posts: 6,557
Default Re: PCI-X slots with an 002 do they fit?

The Digi001 card cannot be used in ANY PowerMac G5, not even the G5 with the old-style PCI slots - the signal voltages don't match up.

The Digi 002 is a Firewire interface, it connects to the computer with a Firewire cable.
__________________
Quad 2.5 G5, 4.5G RAM


Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-14-2004, 11:53 AM
JerseyGardens JerseyGardens is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 5
Default Re: PCI-X slots with an 002 do they fit?

OK so if I buy the G5 with the 002 since its a firewire connection I will be fine? I should have known this once the guy tried to talk me out of buying protools and going with Logic 7 lastnight. Thanks very much!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-14-2004, 12:00 PM
tele_player tele_player is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: California
Posts: 6,557
Default Re: PCI-X slots with an 002 do they fit?

Yes, 002 works fine with PowerMac G5.
__________________
Quad 2.5 G5, 4.5G RAM


Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-14-2004, 02:08 PM
mersisblue mersisblue is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: nj
Posts: 1,285
Default Re: PCI-X slots with an 002 do they fit?

Id go logic 7

but it sounds like you made up your mind

so ill give this advice if it was me Id get a 002r and a command 8
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-14-2004, 03:51 PM
JerseyGardens JerseyGardens is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 5
Default Re: PCI-X slots with an 002 do they fit?

yeah i was thinking that, but it wouldn't bve in my budget for another 6 months. I need to get PT back again. I went from working on a TDM system to moving to caifornia and having nothing, so I'm dying pretty much, lol.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What pci slots are these? theaps Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 2 10-23-2013 02:58 AM
PCI Slots abre Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 10 03-11-2007 01:35 PM
AD 192 slots......Can I do? wasabi Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 11-24-2006 04:14 PM
PCI Slots for HD 2 Brianmcnamara Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 11-01-2006 01:16 PM
too many slots on the tdm bus? blvdrec Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 03-08-2006 10:05 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:09 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com