Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-31-2017, 10:15 PM
Seafoam_Green's Avatar
Seafoam_Green Seafoam_Green is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Bali - Indonesia
Posts: 787
Default Instrument Track - No Input Monitoring Button - Why ?

I am curious as to why Instrument tracks do not specifically feature an input monitoring button the same as Audio Tracks do ?


I am answering my own question here (below) ..,

And that is because the Tracks REC Ready button will enable audio from the V.I to be heard.


..., but still curious as to reasons why (ie; technically speaking) any V.I inserted on an instrument track MUST be Record ready enabled before it can be heard ?

.., and why can't we have them heard without being being record enabled


The reason I thought of this question is because ...,
When Bluecat Patchbay is run as a Standalone App - I can still play my V.I when inserted in a slot ...., and Patchbay has no REC Ready button - so why can't Pro Tools allow this also
__________________
Pro Tools 2018.1 Native * Slate Raven MTi-1 Version 3.3.0 * AVID MBox3 Pro * OSX Sierra 10.12.6 * MAC PRO (late 2013) * 3.5 GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon E5 * 64 GB Ram 1866 MHz DDR * AMD FirePro D300 2048Mb * Lacie LBD 1TB Thunderbolt 2 PCiE * Blackmagic Multidock Thunderbolt2 (Broken !!! - shyte support from Blackmagic Singapore > A-Holes) * Samsung SSD's 850 Pro * WD Black HDD's
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-01-2017, 01:56 AM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,452
Default Re: Instrument Track - No Input Monitoring Button - Why ?

Setup (menu) > Preferences > MIDI tab > Default thru instrument > First selected MIDI track. No need to have the track record-enabled to hear it.
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-01-2017, 02:17 AM
midnightrambler midnightrambler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,155
Default Re: Instrument Track - No Input Monitoring Button - Why ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stig Eliassen View Post
Setup (menu) > Preferences > MIDI tab > Default thru instrument > First selected MIDI track. No need to have the track record-enabled to hear it.
Doesn't that just enable MIDI on the first track on the list, rather than the track you've actually selected?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-01-2017, 03:52 AM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,452
Default Re: Instrument Track - No Input Monitoring Button - Why ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by midnightrambler View Post
Doesn't that just enable MIDI on the first track on the list, rather than the track you've actually selected?
First VI track in the session with none selected, otherwise the selected track.
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-01-2017, 04:11 AM
midnightrambler midnightrambler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,155
Default Re: Instrument Track - No Input Monitoring Button - Why ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stig Eliassen View Post
First VI track in the session with none selected, otherwise the selected track.
Ah right, thanks!!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-01-2017, 09:45 PM
Seafoam_Green's Avatar
Seafoam_Green Seafoam_Green is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Bali - Indonesia
Posts: 787
Default Re: Instrument Track - No Input Monitoring Button - Why ?

thx Stig
__________________
Pro Tools 2018.1 Native * Slate Raven MTi-1 Version 3.3.0 * AVID MBox3 Pro * OSX Sierra 10.12.6 * MAC PRO (late 2013) * 3.5 GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon E5 * 64 GB Ram 1866 MHz DDR * AMD FirePro D300 2048Mb * Lacie LBD 1TB Thunderbolt 2 PCiE * Blackmagic Multidock Thunderbolt2 (Broken !!! - shyte support from Blackmagic Singapore > A-Holes) * Samsung SSD's 850 Pro * WD Black HDD's
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-02-2017, 05:16 AM
Seafoam_Green's Avatar
Seafoam_Green Seafoam_Green is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Bali - Indonesia
Posts: 787
Default Re: Instrument Track - No Input Monitoring Button - Why ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stig Eliassen View Post
Setup (menu) > Preferences > MIDI tab > Default thru instrument > First selected MIDI track. No need to have the track record-enabled to hear it.
Is it possible to have a few instruments hooked up using this method and still be playable .., say for example crew wanted to jam away without recording until they felt ready ?

I know that record enable should allow this , but just wondering if there were any other options available to achieve this without record arming the instrument track ?

Also is record arming adding any extra latency of CPU usage than without ?
__________________
Pro Tools 2018.1 Native * Slate Raven MTi-1 Version 3.3.0 * AVID MBox3 Pro * OSX Sierra 10.12.6 * MAC PRO (late 2013) * 3.5 GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon E5 * 64 GB Ram 1866 MHz DDR * AMD FirePro D300 2048Mb * Lacie LBD 1TB Thunderbolt 2 PCiE * Blackmagic Multidock Thunderbolt2 (Broken !!! - shyte support from Blackmagic Singapore > A-Holes) * Samsung SSD's 850 Pro * WD Black HDD's
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-02-2017, 03:17 PM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,452
Default Re: Instrument Track - No Input Monitoring Button - Why ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Seafoam_Green View Post
Is it possible to have a few instruments hooked up using this method and still be playable .., say for example crew wanted to jam away without recording until they felt ready ?

I know that record enable should allow this , but just wondering if there were any other options available to achieve this without record arming the instrument track ?

Also is record arming adding any extra latency of CPU usage than without ?
You can't have multiple VI tracks selected and audible without record-enabling them. I'm curious; why are you wanting to avoid record-enabling tracks?

I haven't noticed any difference in latency or CPU usage, but I don't know the technicalities happening "behind the scenes".
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-02-2017, 03:38 PM
midnightrambler midnightrambler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,155
Default Re: Instrument Track - No Input Monitoring Button - Why ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stig Eliassen View Post
I'm curious; why are you wanting to avoid record-enabling tracks?
I can't speak for the OP but I sometimes like to jam along with other musicians using VIs, but really don't want to record all my bum notes....
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-02-2017, 04:32 PM
Carl Kolchak Carl Kolchak is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: U.K.
Posts: 2,194
Default Re: Instrument Track - No Input Monitoring Button - Why ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by midnightrambler View Post
I can't speak for the OP but I sometimes like to jam along with other musicians using VIs, but really don't want to record all my bum notes....


Exactly - if you are recording on any other track, it means all armed tracks get recorded.

Sometimes you just have to go back to the old way of doing things, and use a MIDI track in combination with an Aux track.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Track Input Monitoring in 12.2 john1192 Pro Tools 12 1 09-08-2015 12:59 PM
Track Input monitoring!? realizment Pro Tools Software (Mac) 9 11-04-2013 02:51 AM
track input monitoring vin7 Pro Tools 10 6 08-28-2012 08:08 PM
clicking track input button hangs protools wade1der Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 06-16-2006 02:22 PM
Audio input monitoring button on C24 tamtamstudio ICON & C|24 0 11-23-2004 07:12 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:40 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com