Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-10-2008, 02:27 PM
RockGod RockGod is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 45
Default Auto Input/Input Only button on 003 Console

Hi all,

The button on my 003 console for switching between the two monitoring modes is confusing me! I understand that when input only mode is enabled, there's a little green light by the record button in the transport window to show this. It goes out when in auto input mode.

When I press the "input" button on the 003, "inonly" blinks for a second on the display for all audio tracks, and I would assume this means "input only monitoring" is enabled, but the green light goes out in the transport window, and Pro Tools is in Auto Input mode. If I press the button again "autoin" displays, but the green light comes on. It seems like something is the wrong way round here? (maybe me!?)

There's also an LED on the "input" button on the 003, which doesn't latch on. It simply lights up when you hold the button down then goes out when you let go. Wouldn't it make sense for this light to remain on when in input only mode, then be off for auto input mode (reflecting what happens with the green light on the transport window)?

Any help would be appreciated. Thanks!
__________________
2x 2.8GHz Quad-Core 2008 Mac Pro: OS 10.5.5: 6GB RAM: 003 Console: Pro Tools 7.4.2
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-13-2008, 03:08 PM
RockGod RockGod is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 45
Default Re: Auto Input/Input Only button on 003 Console

Anyone with a 003 kind enough to clear this up for me??
__________________
2x 2.8GHz Quad-Core 2008 Mac Pro: OS 10.5.5: 6GB RAM: 003 Console: Pro Tools 7.4.2
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-16-2008, 09:06 AM
RockGod RockGod is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 45
Default Re: Auto Input/Input Only button on 003 Console

bump!... one last try, anyone?
__________________
2x 2.8GHz Quad-Core 2008 Mac Pro: OS 10.5.5: 6GB RAM: 003 Console: Pro Tools 7.4.2
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-16-2008, 12:57 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,352
Default Re: Auto Input/Input Only button on 003 Console

I had to stare at the thing for 5 minutes before I found the button. I don't know what its function is so maybe it is not for what you think? Sorry I don't know any more as I have not had time to play around to see what it does. I will try next week when I am back in the studio.
__________________
HP z820 12 core, 64GB RAM, HD/Native, HD IOx2, PT11HD, UAD Quad, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Miktek, Focusrite, Chameleon Labs, Warm Audio and Midas..............................
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-16-2008, 03:15 PM
RockGod RockGod is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 45
Default Re: Auto Input/Input Only button on 003 Console

Thanks for the reply albee1952!...

I know what the button does/what it's supposed to do from the manual...and it does work (switching between the two monitoring modes) it just seems back to front somehow.

It would make a lot more sense to me for the light to remain on to indicate one of the two monitoring modes. As it stands, the light doesn't indicate anything other than letting me know the button is being pressed (which I kinda already knew, as it's me pressing the button!). Maybe Digi could comment here if I'm missing something obvious?

I'd appreciate you checking it functions the same way I described in the first post when you're back at your studio. Thanks again.
__________________
2x 2.8GHz Quad-Core 2008 Mac Pro: OS 10.5.5: 6GB RAM: 003 Console: Pro Tools 7.4.2
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-16-2008, 03:27 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,463
Default Re: Auto Input/Input Only button on 003 Console

I'm going to have to agree with you here - the implementation is less than desirable.

Currently when you press the Input button it shows the opposite of what actual mode you're in - a state toggle that's showing you the next state, rather than the one you're in currently.

I'm going to write up a request to have this changed - hopefully including keeping the light lit when you're in Input Only mode.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-16-2008, 03:28 PM
RockGod RockGod is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 45
Default Re: Auto Input/Input Only button on 003 Console

That would be perfect, thank you!
__________________
2x 2.8GHz Quad-Core 2008 Mac Pro: OS 10.5.5: 6GB RAM: 003 Console: Pro Tools 7.4.2
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Auto input/input only monitoring failing in PTLE 8.0.4 miketeachesclass 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 04-11-2012 09:48 AM
Post-roll stays on input (in Auto-input)?! Tim R. Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 06-04-2009 01:02 PM
Where's the Auto Input button teacherman ICON & C|24 6 03-15-2007 08:04 PM
switch auto input and input only monitor with midiprotocol mmestudio 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 06-27-2003 04:51 PM
How to toggle between "auto input" and "input monitor" with PC?? Camilo Orozco ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 2 04-23-2001 02:05 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:16 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com