Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-14-2007, 04:11 PM
bdane bdane is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 24
Default which takes up more CPU power?

Just wondering which takes up more CPU power in the computer, manualy automating the volume on a snare, or just puting in a gate plug-in? In my opinion, I prefer to adjust the volume on a snare manually, but didn't know if that takes up more memory or CPU than just adding a gate plug-in. Any advice???
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-14-2007, 04:51 PM
OddsAre OddsAre is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Maine
Posts: 1,027
Default Re: which takes up more CPU power?

putting a gate would "in theory" take more processing power cause its a plugin. BUT not much... Digirack plugins are pretty efficient. Automation, as far as I know really doesn't affect processing power at all. Either route isn't gonna bog down even a pretty wimpy processor.
__________________
Mac Book Pro Retina 2.6 GHz i7 Quad | 16GB | OSX 10.8.5 | Digi 002 | Apogee Rosetta 800/96 | PT 10 | Waves Gold/RevMaxx V9
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-14-2007, 10:00 PM
Leadfinger Leadfinger is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Sydney
Posts: 143
Default Re: which takes up more CPU power?

Quote:
finding that with real drum parts on digital audio, for me it's often quicker
and more reliable to manually do it, at least on standard length songs. Rob
Can I ask you how you manually do this, sorry if that sounds like an obvious question but are you saying you draw the automation on to the track manually or do you use the fader to write the automation? I do know how to do this but I'm thinking there is more to it than that, maybe some more efficient way of doing it - if so can you pass on how you do it .... I have a noisy snare that I have gated but I'm not really happy with.

Thanks in advance.
__________________
002R, PTLE 7.3, P'book G4, 1.5Ghz, OSX 10.4, 1 Gig Ram
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-15-2007, 05:55 AM
Forum Member LE Forum Member LE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 395
Default Re: which takes up more CPU power?

Automation does take up CPU power, thus the reason for the Thinning feature .
It also hits you a little harder with certain control surfaces.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-15-2007, 11:18 PM
Leadfinger Leadfinger is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Sydney
Posts: 143
Default Re: which takes up more CPU power?

Thanks Rob, excellent post.
__________________
002R, PTLE 7.3, P'book G4, 1.5Ghz, OSX 10.4, 1 Gig Ram
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-16-2007, 03:46 AM
Forum Member LE Forum Member LE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 395
Default Re: which takes up more CPU power?

Quote:


Gates, while I suppose are still in wide use, are moot (for me) since the advent of automation. But I don't run a commercial facility for hire with high client/session traffic, where they might make more sense. Rob
How many gates ever sounded natural?
Get a good control surface and ride a fader.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Would this UPS (Uninterrupted Power Supply) protect and power my gear? D_Japan macOS 4 07-24-2011 04:23 PM
Missing takes mystery from tracking session! but unused takes remain? crizdee Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 11-24-2009 09:27 AM
002R Faults + power harness + no phantom power DaveSB 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 01-26-2009 01:10 AM
Correct Order to Power Up & Power Down Digi 002 Rack? bilco 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 9 02-12-2008 06:57 AM
002 rack power harness power suplly issue rockstah 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 12-06-2004 11:04 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:04 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com