Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-27-2009, 02:41 PM
Souza Souza is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 3
Exclamation CPU Overload Error

I wasn't able to take a picture of the error, but it's the same CPU error you've all most likely seen, where it says to increase your buffer size, -6101?

I have a brand new macbook pro 2.93 ghz beast with 4 gb of ram.

Here's what I was doing.

I was recording a live concert, 8 inputs on a projectmix i\o, at 96k(connected to onboad fw 800); onto an external WD mybook firewire HD(connected to express fw 400 card). I had already setup the night before and recorded roughly 2 and a half hours with absolutely no problems. Then at the actual performance, I had it do "cpu overload" two different times and lost a few seconds of two songs(aaaaaaaaaaaaa!!!!). After I switched the buffer to 1024 it didn't do it again. I have a hard time believing it was the buffer when I had no problems the night before.

Any ideas on what might have caused this? I have to be able to trust my setup, and right now, I can't until I figure this out.

Thanks for your help!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-28-2009, 12:06 PM
hypno hypno is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: San Francisco Bay area
Posts: 2
Default Re: CPU Overload Error

As a place to start, bring up your activity monitor, and look at the cpu usage ongoing. Check to see if there are periodic cpu spikes when you have your Mbox or 002 or 003 rack hooked up. I have had a significant problem of consistent cpu spikes with no solution with an Mbox 2, with high cpu pings every 50 seconds or so. If you have too much going on, the buffer won't be able to handle when the cpu is out of headroom, and you'll get the -6101 error and the session will shut down, at the most difficult and unexpected times. It's less of a problem with an original Mbox. I also get the pings from using my digi002 rack, but not as much as the Mbox 2. Digi says it's a mac problem and Apple says its a Digi problem. I'm going to ask about this on a separate thread.

best

hypno
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-29-2009, 06:42 AM
Dozerbabar Dozerbabar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 95
Default Re: CPU Overload Error

I have the exact same problem and my mac has been able to tun sessions MUCH larger than what it does now.

A lot of the M-audio hardware MUST be on it's own FW-bus. It helped for a few days, but now I'm back in the same never ending CPU-fail loop
__________________
www.molotow.no
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-30-2009, 07:16 AM
paulmitch paulmitch is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 101
Default Re: CPU Overload Error

Are you running any plug-ins? Is there a reason you don't want to record with a higher buffer setting?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
CPU overload error!!! mrlewi09 macOS 28 02-05-2015 02:52 PM
CPU Error overload on 11.1 lemonkid macOS 2 12-26-2013 10:00 AM
CPU overload error borntobemild Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 7 05-03-2009 08:53 PM
CPU Overload error?? agami_ 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 01-10-2009 05:54 AM
CPU overload/DAE error again again again My Dog Complex Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 0 10-24-2005 04:49 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:10 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com