Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > ICON & C|24

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-03-2013, 07:47 PM
SOUNDDECISION SOUNDDECISION is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 295
Default Plug-in mapping on D-Command w PT11 ??

Any idea why I am not getting any plug in mapping to EQ / Compression knobs or custom faders on D-Command under PT11. I can open the exact same session on 10.3.6 and all is well.... PT 11.0.1 ...nothing.

HDX running OSX 10.8.3 with 24 fader D-command ES.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-04-2013, 05:20 AM
mgoorevich's Avatar
mgoorevich mgoorevich is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Tel Aviv - תל אביב
Posts: 1,669
Default Re: Plug-in mapping on D-Command w PT11 ??

This is serious. Avid?
__________________
Michael Goorevich

Sound Designer
/ mixer
www.goorevich.com

PT HD⎪N v2019.6 Ultimate ● macOS High Sierra 10.13.4
MacPro 2 x 2.4 GHz Quad-Core Intel Xeon ● 24 GB RAM
Avid HD I/O ● Sync HD ● AJA LHi referenced by AJA GEN10 ● D-Command ES24
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-05-2013, 01:55 PM
SOUNDDECISION SOUNDDECISION is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 295
Default Re: Plug-in mapping on D-Command w PT11 ??

Can anyone confirm this is not working? Or please let me know if it is working for you...

Or should I assume no one with a D-command has tried PT11 yet....

:-O
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-06-2013, 09:22 AM
amolin amolin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Denmark
Posts: 193
Default Re: Plug-in mapping on D-Command w PT11 ??

Works fine for me, PT11.0 and an 8-faders D-Command.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-06-2013, 01:09 PM
SOUNDDECISION SOUNDDECISION is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 295
Default Re: Plug-in mapping on D-Command w PT11 ??

Thank you for your response! With this info I went about trying to figure out why mine wasn't working. I found after toggeling through some of the operation prefs on the console as well as the "mode" button selecting between "Sel" and "Focus" I was able to "wake it up" and even after putting all the settings back how I had them, it is now functioning correctly it seems.

Somewhat odd behavior, but I'm glad it is now working.

Thanks!

Andy
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Command 8 PT11 Jon Webber 117 ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 19 01-31-2016 09:23 AM
Plug-in mapping on D-command w/ PT11 SOUNDDECISION Pro Tools 11 0 07-05-2013 07:24 AM
Favorite Plugins based on Mapping to D Command midnightsun ICON & C|24 1 04-24-2009 04:55 AM
changing mapping eq section on d-command Echotone ICON & C|24 3 03-14-2009 03:58 PM
Mapping Mapping Mapping! Please Digi, Hear Us... relaxo MIDI 0 11-03-2005 09:44 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:29 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com