Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-19-2004, 04:29 PM
madmanmn madmanmn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: WI
Posts: 5
Default OS 10.3.3 and ProTools LE 6.2.3

Has anyone done the latest Panther update to 10.3.3 and running PT LE 6.2.3? Just wondering if there are any problems with that. No mention of it on the compatibility page and my friend who has a similar rig to mine hasn't heard anthing (not that he's paying that much attention to it, he's in wonderful Jaguar land )
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-19-2004, 04:52 PM
brinaddison brinaddison is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 507
Default Re: OS 10.3.3 and ProTools LE 6.2.3

So far so good. I took the oportunity to upgrade while I was between projects and so far no "bads" to report. I'll keep you posted on issues that may arise.
__________________
www.hypeschwartz.com

Digi001
(RME adi-8 pro)
G4 MMD Dual 1g + 1.25g RAM
PTLE 6.4 (DVToolkit)
Mac. OS 10.3.3
3 Lacie 80g FW Audio Drives
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-19-2004, 06:42 PM
K-Man K-Man is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: VAlley Village, CA
Posts: 170
Default Re: OS 10.3.3 and ProTools LE 6.2.3

Working with it right now. No problems or glitches as of yet. Good luck with your upgrade!

Kris
OS-X - 10.3.3
PT LE - 6.2.3
__________________
Apple Mac Pro 3.0 8C
8GB RAM
Digi002R
Dynaudio BM5a Monitors
--------------------
Mac OS X 10.4.10
PT|LE 7.3.1cs4
CoreAudio 7
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-23-2004, 01:44 AM
Steve Kim Steve Kim is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 7
Default Re: OS 10.3.3 and ProTools LE 6.2.3

Don't know if it's related, but I started getting my DAE error -9060 when I upgraded to 10.3.3/6.2.3. I disabled Norton autoprotect and the problem hasn't come back yet (been one day).

I think it's not just coincidence; I never got that problem before and no other hardware/software has changed.

Not a bad thing, I guess.

__________________
--
http://www.stevenkimband.com/
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-23-2004, 06:13 AM
aip aip is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Paris
Posts: 29
Default Re: OS 10.3.3 and ProTools LE 6.2.3

Simple question (patience, please)
It seems that PT6.2.3 is working okay on OS10.3.3 for some of you, so I'd like to jump in as well. I've got a brand spanking new G5 2X2G with 2.5G RAM and 2HDs. For the moment it has no ProTools on it. My system HD is journalised, and my audio HD is not. To do a clean / stable install of PT6.2.3 on my system HD, should I first install PT LE 6.0.1 from my CD, and then install the 6.2.3 update? Or, is the 6.2.3 update the ENTIRE package (AU, etc.) ? Also, does the Bomb Factory gift work in OS10.3.3?
Thanks for your patience, and if there is a clear explanation of all this somewhere on the site, please steer me to it - it may also be of interest to others.
aip
__________________
aeons of ions
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-23-2004, 06:21 AM
Lucky Lucky is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 1999
Location: Chicago
Posts: 370
Default Re: OS 10.3.3 and ProTools LE 6.2.3

I'd start with 6 and do the update. Not sure if 6.2.3 is complete but I have a similar machine that works great with 10.3.3 and 6.2.3. I went the update route and all is well. The whole process should only be 5 minutes anyway. Good luck.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-23-2004, 06:29 AM
Flux 1.21 Flux 1.21 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Philly
Posts: 315
Default Re: OS 10.3.3 and ProTools LE 6.2.3

Quote:
Simple question (patience, please)
It seems that PT6.2.3 is working okay on OS10.3.3 for some of you, so I'd like to jump in as well. I've got a brand spanking new G5 2X2G with 2.5G RAM and 2HDs. For the moment it has no ProTools on it. My system HD is journalised, and my audio HD is not. To do a clean / stable install of PT6.2.3 on my system HD, should I first install PT LE 6.0.1 from my CD, and then install the 6.2.3 update? Or, is the 6.2.3 update the ENTIRE package (AU, etc.) ? Also, does the Bomb Factory gift work in OS10.3.3?
Thanks for your patience, and if there is a clear explanation of all this somewhere on the site, please steer me to it - it may also be of interest to others.
aip


Yes, install your 6.0.1 first.

__________________
002R - 7.3.1
Macbook 2.0 GHz with 2 GB of RAM


www.myspace.com/monkeywrenchmusic
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-23-2004, 03:40 PM
aip aip is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Paris
Posts: 29
Default Re: OS 10.3.3 and ProTools LE 6.2.3

Lucky and Flux,
Thanks for the quick replies! I'll get to it tomorrow, since I'm anxious to see the difference in reactivity
and power between my Ti-book and my new G5. I was fairly sure that I should first use the CD 6.0.1 install, then the 6.2.3 update, but had also heard contrary indications, and had heard that I should not install 6.2.3 on OS10.3.3 - but I don't think those that told me that had tried it themselves. So, tomorrow the G5 flies!!
aip
__________________
aeons of ions
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
changing from protools 8 audio only to protools 8 with video support djkaz macOS 5 09-04-2013 04:00 PM
ProTools Shortcut keys suddenly became disabled in ProTools LE 8.0.5? jgbsound 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 08-03-2011 01:08 AM
Protools 8 LE/ Error 5000 / Protools freezes constantly HELP! G ray 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 04-12-2011 07:09 PM
Sending protools projects to other protools users online kdtufan 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 01-24-2008 07:18 PM
setting record levels into ProTools with the intent of mixing in ProTools Felix Tips & Tricks 507 02-05-2002 10:17 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:35 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com