Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Pro Tools | S6

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-11-2019, 02:20 PM
Rich Breen Rich Breen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Burbank, CA USA
Posts: 1,612
Default Saving strip locked status

Hi all - I'm a bit of a newcomer to the S6, so forgive the newbie question, but how is one supposed to save the "locked" status of individual fader strips in a session?

I'll go through and lock a bunch of strips so they're always quickly accessible and don't follow banking, but their status is not saved with the session, so when I open another session or reopen the session in question I have to go through and re-lock all the strips I've already done this with.

Surely there's a simple way?

Thanks!
rich
__________________
http://www.richbreen.com

----------------------------------------
MacPro 5,1 Dual Hex, OS 10.12.6, PT 2018 HDX, Avid HD I/Os and Metric Halo ULN8, Avid C24.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-11-2019, 02:43 PM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 641
Default Re: Saving strip locked status

Greetings,

Under Settings > Auto Load from Titles and Sessions, make sure you have Locked Strips State ticked and have the Blue Star active on your Application (Pro Tools) from the Workstations page.



Jeff



Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
__________________
Jeff Komar
Applications Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-11-2019, 11:32 PM
Rich Breen Rich Breen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Burbank, CA USA
Posts: 1,612
Default Re: Saving strip locked status

Thanks Jeff!
__________________
http://www.richbreen.com

----------------------------------------
MacPro 5,1 Dual Hex, OS 10.12.6, PT 2018 HDX, Avid HD I/Os and Metric Halo ULN8, Avid C24.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Locked strip=Locked send values? stefanboman Pro Tools | S6 7 01-05-2019 02:00 PM
Saving a channel strip with comp, eq, sends ect. Jakob Clemen 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 10-25-2006 08:27 AM
6.4.1cs2 Doesn't Locked mean Locked? EarHole Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 12-10-2004 12:39 PM
System Status vs. CPU Status Chence 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 06-25-2003 12:40 AM
System Status and CPU Status - Please Help Chence 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 06-24-2003 03:54 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:21 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com