Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Other Products > The Drum Room

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-15-2009, 07:52 PM
56BelAir 56BelAir is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Parker, Colorado
Posts: 17
Default Connecting Alesis DM-5 to ProFire 2626

I'm trying to get my Alesis DM-5 to work with my ProTools. I have my DM5 connected via MIDI to my Profire 2626. I'm not sure how to add a new audio channel on my Pro-Tools mix window to get it in the mix. I'm not using BFD, I want to use the native sounds on the Alesis. Please advise.

Paul
Parker, CO
__________________
Paul
Parker, CO
Drummer www.doubledownrocks.com

Mac 10.6.5 Pro Tools M-Powered 8
Profire 2626
Alesis I/O
BFD 2.0
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-17-2009, 02:46 PM
Benoni's Avatar
Benoni Benoni is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Behind YOU!!
Posts: 9,608
Default Re: Connecting Alesis DM-5 to ProFire 2626

Quote:
Originally Posted by 56BelAir View Post
I'm trying to get my Alesis DM-5 to work with my ProTools. I have my DM5 connected via MIDI to my Profire 2626. I'm not sure how to add a new audio channel on my Pro-Tools mix window to get it in the mix. I'm not using BFD, I want to use the native sounds on the Alesis. Please advise.

Paul
Parker, CO
If you want to trigger the sounds in the DM5 you need to have the audio outs/ins connected as well.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Connecting Rosetta 200 to Profire 2626 any help ? jppp26 General Discussion 6 09-19-2012 01:05 AM
Is the Profire 2626 more stable than Profire Lightbridge? (PT8 or snow leopard?) tomv-k Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 5 03-09-2012 02:45 PM
profire 2626 paldry macOS 4 10-13-2011 03:12 AM
DAV BG-1 into Profire 2626? barters81 Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 2 11-04-2010 01:51 PM
Can this be done with the profire 2626 boabyd23 Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 7 05-04-2010 08:39 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:27 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com