Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2018

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #51  
Old 11-26-2018, 09:32 AM
thepontif thepontif is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Valley Stream, NY USA
Posts: 182
Default Re: CPU spikes? NO! ***sigh*** yes.

Gotcha. Same case. Changing buffer in UFX panel doesn’t affect PT until I restart. I also can’t run a 34 sample buffer.
Reply With Quote
  #52  
Old 11-26-2018, 09:36 AM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,027
Default Re: CPU spikes? NO! ***sigh*** yes.

Strange, worked for me. And IIRC, 32 buffer is available only on Mac.
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at a reasonable rate
Demos: brucehayward dot com
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Reply With Quote
  #53  
Old 11-26-2018, 06:21 PM
thepontif thepontif is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Valley Stream, NY USA
Posts: 182
Default Re: CPU spikes? NO! ***sigh*** yes.

For me the smallest buffer at 44.1kHz is 48 samples, which PT says I can’t use. Tells me it needs to be a multiple of 64.

Definitely my RME panel won’t tell protools to change buffer size mid-session.
Maybe a Mac vs. PC thing?
Reply With Quote
  #54  
Old 11-26-2018, 07:29 PM
PatriotsBiker PatriotsBiker is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Mid-Atlantic
Posts: 805
Default Re: CPU spikes? NO! ***sigh*** yes.

I'm on PC and can change buffer on the fly within my interface's control software (UAD-Console) and it will be reflected in PT when I look. I did it just this past week. Sorry I can't help with RME specifically.
Reply With Quote
  #55  
Old 11-27-2018, 10:55 AM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,027
Default Re: CPU spikes? NO! ***sigh*** yes.

For Pro Tools use it really doesn't matter what buffer sizes the RME drivers are capable of outside of multiples of 64, because Pro Tools, Mac or PC, is INcapable of any buffer size BUT multiples of 64. And before anyone corrects me, yes, on Mac, Pro Tools has a buffer size of 32, but the RME drivers don't go that low. The RME buffer sizes go from 48 to 8192.
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at a reasonable rate
Demos: brucehayward dot com
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Reply With Quote
  #56  
Old 11-29-2018, 09:25 AM
weezul weezul is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Newcastle, UK
Posts: 361
Default Re: CPU spikes? NO! ***sigh*** yes.

Quote:
Originally Posted by The Weed View Post
For Pro Tools use it really doesn't matter what buffer sizes the RME drivers are capable of outside of multiples of 64, because Pro Tools, Mac or PC, is INcapable of any buffer size BUT multiples of 64. And before anyone corrects me, yes, on Mac, Pro Tools has a buffer size of 32, but the RME drivers don't go that low. The RME buffer sizes go from 48 to 8192.
In Guitar Rig standalone I can get down to 32 samples, and in Pro Tools? I'm on PCIe though, mac. Actually using it in pro tools is another issue entirely. Any hint of a VST and it crumbles at 32, but standalone Kontakt works great at 32, never heard a glitch.
__________________
http://www.liamgaughan.com
Reply With Quote
  #57  
Old 12-01-2018, 05:22 PM
PatriotsBiker PatriotsBiker is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Mid-Atlantic
Posts: 805
Default Re: CPU spikes? NO! ***sigh*** yes.

fwiw, there was a Window's 10 "Quality Release" last week. Mine failed for whatever reason. My machine has been very flaky for a couple of days. Researching the release, I saw a known issues thing from M-Soft stating NVidia had to do a new driver release because of it. Sure enough, there was a very recent driver install on their site. It's installed and all is back to normal. Hope this helps.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
*sigh* Another Newbie imettaman Pro Tools Software (Win) 5 12-17-2013 01:43 PM
Once again, i need help..sigh JohnPaul Grim 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 12-11-2009 11:58 PM
sigh.. Please help me..... casanovacole 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 05-03-2008 10:17 PM
*Sigh.*..help me someone! kCmCg 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 12-04-2001 05:23 AM
read and sigh.... pk_hat 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 11-09-2001 04:39 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:38 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com