Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Licensing & Accounts

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-14-2019, 12:29 AM
gabrielaudio gabrielaudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: Germany
Posts: 5
Default Upgrade to ProTools 12 not transfered to my iLok Account - Avid?

Hi!

I have an automatic upgrade to ProTools 12 licensed in my Avid Master Account, but it's not in my iLok Account. I've read that some people had the same issue. Please, if there's somebody from Avid's support service, send me a message. I really need to solve this and I understand it is not my fault.

The section "My Products and Subscriptions" shows that I have PT 12.2.1 license, but the "Products Not Yet Downloaded" section is empty. The same in my iLok Account, no references to any PT 12 license or Renewal license...just nothing. Only the old one (PT 10) or a demo or trial that I had in the past.

Please check the images attached



P.D.: it also doesn't allow me to link the duc.avid.com account with my Avid Master Account
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen Shot 2019-02-14 at 09.20.24.jpg
Views:	0
Size:	24.6 KB
ID:	11442   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen Shot 2019-02-14 at 09.20.39.jpg
Views:	0
Size:	31.9 KB
ID:	11443   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen Shot 2019-02-14 at 09.20.52.jpg
Views:	0
Size:	31.0 KB
ID:	11444   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen Shot 2019-02-14 at 09.40.28.jpg
Views:	0
Size:	13.0 KB
ID:	11445   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen Shot 2019-02-14 at 09.40.22.jpg
Views:	0
Size:	21.3 KB
ID:	11446  


Last edited by gabrielaudio; 02-19-2019 at 02:23 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-14-2019, 03:56 AM
StillHollow StillHollow is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Northern Virginia
Posts: 49
Default Re: My ProTools 12 EDU license is not in my iLok

Open the iLok manager and drag the license from the main display over to your iLok. Make sure you are logged in too for this to work.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-14-2019, 04:57 AM
gabrielaudio gabrielaudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: Germany
Posts: 5
Default Re: My ProTools 12 EDU license is not in my iLok

Quote:
Originally Posted by StillHollow View Post
Open the iLok manager and drag the license from the main display over to your iLok. Make sure you are logged in too for this to work.
As I said, there is NO license in the whole iLok account (not in the iLok, not in the account, etc...). And the Avid Application Manager says that the PT 12 license is not activated.

I bought a PT 10 EDU years ago and now I want to upgrade it to 12 (it had included several years of free upgrades). My AVID account shows that i have the license of the PT 12 but it's not in my iLok account (I only have the PT 10 license there). Check the screenshots attached in my previous message.

So, I don't know what to do. Waiting to see if some of the Avid guys see my message. At the end this kind of issue is not my fault. I can't understand how a big company like this makes me pay more than 40€ for being able to talk with the support service for a problem that is definitely not my fault.

Thanks anyways
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen Shot 2019-02-14 at 14.08.09.jpg
Views:	0
Size:	30.0 KB
ID:	11448  

Last edited by gabrielaudio; 02-14-2019 at 09:01 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-19-2019, 02:23 PM
gabrielaudio gabrielaudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: Germany
Posts: 5
Default Re: My ProTools 12 EDU license is not in my iLok Account - auto-upgrade from PT10

Up!

Still without a solution...Avid are you there?
__________________
--
Mac Os X High Sierra
Pro Tools
Ableton Live
Logic Pro X
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-19-2019, 02:31 PM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 11,290
Default Re: My ProTools 12 EDU license is not in my iLok Account - auto-upgrade from PT10

Quote:
Originally Posted by gabrielaudio View Post
Up!

Still without a solution...Avid are you there?
This is a user forum with members helping members and if you need Avid support you need to start a ASC from Avid website or if you are on an active plan from within your Avid account.
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-19-2019, 02:34 PM
gabrielaudio gabrielaudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: Germany
Posts: 5
Default Re: My ProTools 12 EDU license is not in my iLok Account - auto-upgrade from PT10

Quote:
Originally Posted by Southsidemusic View Post
This is a user forum with members helping members and if you need Avid support you need to start a ASC from Avid website or if you are on an active plan from within your Avid account.

So I have to pay almost 40 € for something that is definitely an Avid's issue...Amazing customer support....

Anyway, I found other topics where users received support from Avid's members.
__________________
--
Mac Os X High Sierra
Pro Tools
Ableton Live
Logic Pro X
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-19-2019, 08:18 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 4,939
Default Re: My ProTools 12 EDU license is not in my iLok Account - auto-upgrade from PT10

Quote:
Originally Posted by gabrielaudio View Post
So I have to pay almost 40 € for something that is definitely an Avid's issue...Amazing customer support....

Anyway, I found other topics where users received support from Avid's members.


When logged into your account, can you not access the support center and create a new support case?


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Sierra 10.12.6.

Pro Tools HD 2018.12, Focusrite Red 8Pre, Mbox 3 (Mac)
Pro Tools 11.3.2, Mbox2 (Win 7)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-19-2019, 09:15 PM
gabrielaudio gabrielaudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: Germany
Posts: 5
Default Re: My ProTools 12 EDU license is not in my iLok Account - auto-upgrade from PT10

Quote:
Originally Posted by Top Jimmy View Post
When logged into your account, can you not access the support center and create a new support case?


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
No, the period of free upgrades or support passed, that's why the last version I have licensed is the PT 12.2.1 (and not the 12.8, etc...). But I understand that it should be automatically added to my iLok even if the period passed, since I have the right to use it. I shouldn't need to do anything regarding it...it's Avid's fault and this kind of support should be for free.
__________________
--
Mac Os X High Sierra
Pro Tools
Ableton Live
Logic Pro X
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-19-2019, 09:31 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 12,483
Default Re: My ProTools 12 EDU license is not in my iLok Account - auto-upgrade from PT10

Avid usually provides free help for licensing related questions. Hidden in plain site if you look through their support section or google for it....

http://avid.force.com/Support/RegistrationCaseCreation#
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Unable to move protools license to my ilok gckuan Licensing & Accounts 3 04-24-2018 01:01 AM
Protools 12 license disappeared on iLok M Music Pro Tools Software (Mac) 1 01-29-2016 07:13 AM
Protools MP8 iLok license. Is it upgradeable to 12? LDS Pro Tools 12 1 07-01-2015 07:16 PM
WTB: Protools HD 8 iLok License $50 RGrierson Buy & Sell 4 09-21-2013 09:42 PM
iLok Backup License of Protools 7.2 Marco Bernardo Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 2 03-21-2007 09:04 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:34 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com