Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-25-2002, 03:49 AM
markus44uk markus44uk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: London, England
Posts: 850
Default Audio Regions Display Problem & Grabber Problem

I have looked everywhere to find this and haven't been able to yet. When I start a NEW PTLE session in Windows, begin recording tracks, etc. The Audio Regions display is never present anywhere. If I use non-destructive recording to track with, I can never "find" previous versions of the track. Is there any way to make the Audi Regions window pop-up?

Secondly, the Grabber options are never visible or available while I am placing the mouse over the grabber tool. Is this a bug? According to the manual and the demo, there should be a drop-down menu available on the Grabber tool icon. I can't see it on my system!

Thanks in advance
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-25-2002, 04:05 AM
mattm mattm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Posts: 733
Default Re: Audio Regions Display Problem & Grabber Problem

your audio regions are listed in the regions bin which is located on the right hand side of the screen. if you can't see it, click on the two small arrows just above the scroll bar at the bottom right hand corner of the screen.

to see and select the different functions of the editing tools, click and hold the mouse button while over the tool to reveal the extra options.

~matt
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-25-2002, 04:08 AM
markus44uk markus44uk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: London, England
Posts: 850
Default Re: Audio Regions Display Problem & Grabber Problem

Excellent! Thanks for the quick response. I did notice that the little down arrow at the bottom right corner of the Grabber icon in the Edit screen doesn't work though. You can left or right click on any part of the Grabber icon to get the desired function.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
select a single region with the grabber tool selects all regions dinzer47 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 03-22-2019 01:15 PM
Audio Clip Display Problem Daryl Hughes Pro Tools 10 2 01-06-2013 03:07 PM
24" Apple Cinema Display audio problem Jwhitehead333 macOS 3 09-12-2011 04:34 AM
Regions List Display Problem hfth 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 07-07-2006 10:56 PM
Deleting unused audio regions: problem. Dayliner Tips & Tricks 6 01-06-2004 04:18 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:37 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com