Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Third Party Interfaces

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-08-2013, 03:11 PM
TheJamsh TheJamsh is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: plymouth uk
Posts: 106
Default 'ASIO Device has changed properties' is back with avengeance.

Great, just when I thought we'd seen the last of this stupid glitch..

Focusrite Liquid 56, Saffire Mix Control 3.1b2. Anybody else have this issue?
__________________
www.anvilaudio.co.uk - PC Users: Buy Skootch, you won't regret it.

PC: Windows 7 64-Bit, ASRock Extreme 4 x79 Mobo, Intel Core i7-3820K @3.6Ghz, Kingston HyperX 16GB Ram, OCZ Vertex 3 64GB SSD, WD Caviar Green 2TB HDD, GeForce 560Ti GPU, SIIG TI Firewire Card, PT Keyboard.
O/B: Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56, Focusrite Liquid Mix 32, Alesis D4 Drum Module, Alesis MIDIVerb4, M-Audio Axiom 49 v2, M-Audio BX8a's, Audix DP7
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-08-2013, 07:43 PM
deanrichard deanrichard is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Waukesha, WI
Posts: 827
Default Re: 'ASIO Device has changed properties' is back with avengeance.

Please keep us posted on this one. I use an ASIO interface and am far, far too familiar with the ASIO properties dialog. I am seeing much less of it in 10.3.5 than I did in PT9, and I don't want to see it return.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-09-2013, 12:00 AM
Raggi Raggi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Stavanger, Rogaland, Norway
Posts: 222
Default Re: 'ASIO Device has changed properties' is back with avengeance.

HI.
Download the latest version 3.2. I havn't had this problem for a long time.
Do you have any other equipment connected, like USB devices (except Ilok). Unplugg as much as you can and then try to see if you can get it stable. You can then connect a unit at a time to try to see what fails.

In my case it was usb hub causing problems.
I'm on a Pc as well.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-09-2013, 01:24 AM
TheJamsh TheJamsh is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: plymouth uk
Posts: 106
Default Re: 'ASIO Device has changed properties' is back with avengeance.

I know exactly what the problem is, when Pro Tools 'Grabs' the device it changes it's sample rate to 44.1Khz, then back to the sessions Sample Rate. It's not my USB or anything, it runs from it's own dedicated Firewire PCI card.

Unfortunately it sees this as the device changing properties, and seems to be forgetting that IT's changing the sample rate itself. The only fix (for me, currently), is to exit Pro Tools, change the sample rate to the session format (which I do anyway), then when I open Pro Tools, create a NEW session with the matching sample rate then switch to my project. Real pain in the ass quite frankly, and I have to remember to delete the redundant sessions when I'm done.

I'll check the latest beta build of Saffire Mix Control and see if it's solved yet, it appears to also be happening in Pro Tools 10.3.6 which is just pure strange.
__________________
www.anvilaudio.co.uk - PC Users: Buy Skootch, you won't regret it.

PC: Windows 7 64-Bit, ASRock Extreme 4 x79 Mobo, Intel Core i7-3820K @3.6Ghz, Kingston HyperX 16GB Ram, OCZ Vertex 3 64GB SSD, WD Caviar Green 2TB HDD, GeForce 560Ti GPU, SIIG TI Firewire Card, PT Keyboard.
O/B: Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56, Focusrite Liquid Mix 32, Alesis D4 Drum Module, Alesis MIDIVerb4, M-Audio Axiom 49 v2, M-Audio BX8a's, Audix DP7
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-09-2013, 10:16 AM
Bruce Paine Bruce Paine is offline
Admin Emeritus
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Location: Carmel, CA
Posts: 2,819
Default Re: 'ASIO Device has changed properties' is back with avengeance.

Quote:
I'll check the latest beta build of Saffire Mix Control and see if it's solved yet, it appears to also be happening in Pro Tools 10.3.6 which is just pure strange.
I don't see what version of Pro Tools 11 you are on. Did you update to v11.0.1?
__________________
Bruce Paine
System Details
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-18-2013, 01:50 AM
TheJamsh TheJamsh is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: plymouth uk
Posts: 106
Default Re: 'ASIO Device has changed properties' is back with avengeance.

Sorry Bruce, yes I am using 11.0.1!

I've switched to the latest Beta version of Saffire Mix Control and the issue with sample rate changes between sessions is still present. I don't fully understand why Pro Tools is unable to set the sample-rate of the device itself when all other DAW's are able to do so, without me needing to exit Pro Tools altogether and change it manually per-session?
__________________
www.anvilaudio.co.uk - PC Users: Buy Skootch, you won't regret it.

PC: Windows 7 64-Bit, ASRock Extreme 4 x79 Mobo, Intel Core i7-3820K @3.6Ghz, Kingston HyperX 16GB Ram, OCZ Vertex 3 64GB SSD, WD Caviar Green 2TB HDD, GeForce 560Ti GPU, SIIG TI Firewire Card, PT Keyboard.
O/B: Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56, Focusrite Liquid Mix 32, Alesis D4 Drum Module, Alesis MIDIVerb4, M-Audio Axiom 49 v2, M-Audio BX8a's, Audix DP7
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-31-2013, 11:12 AM
ReachMusicProductions ReachMusicProductions is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: St. Louis
Posts: 49
Default Re: 'ASIO Device has changed properties' is back with avengeance.

Quote:
Originally Posted by TheJamsh View Post
Sorry Bruce, yes I am using 11.0.1!

I've switched to the latest Beta version of Saffire Mix Control and the issue with sample rate changes between sessions is still present. I don't fully understand why Pro Tools is unable to set the sample-rate of the device itself when all other DAW's are able to do so, without me needing to exit Pro Tools altogether and change it manually per-session?
I'm having this exact same problem....

I7, PT10.3.6/ PT11.0.0, Saffire pro 40, TI chipset.

Comp specs- http://www.sevenstring.org/forum/rec...-computer.html

I sware it's PT and Mixcontrol. I pay for the things, that make it impossible for me to work.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-07-2013, 12:41 PM
bmenchen bmenchen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 39
Default Re: 'ASIO Device has changed properties' is back with avengeance.

i get this issue also using the saffire 24 pro DSP since upgrading to pt11 I have not been able to run it so im still in pt 10 hope there is a fix soon hard see pissing away $300 upgrade. if i ignore the error and switch to asiofall driver session will play but no audio
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-12-2013, 04:18 AM
dave911's Avatar
dave911 dave911 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 1,454
Default Re: 'ASIO Device has changed properties' is back with avengeance.

Have you tried disabling the onboard audio?
I have never had this issue using a DSP24 and a LS56 with 10 or 11.
Maybe PT set the rate to the wrong devices sample rate, so if the is only one device...
__________________
"In theory there is no difference between theory and practice. In practice there is." - Yogi Berra
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-29-2013, 01:06 PM
dave911's Avatar
dave911 dave911 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 1,454
Default Re: 'ASIO Device has changed properties' is back with avengeance.

Anyone ever find a fix for this?
__________________
"In theory there is no difference between theory and practice. In practice there is." - Yogi Berra
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ASIO device properties error for a noob jon superdeath Windows 14 11-12-2017 11:50 PM
ASIO device properties have been changed by the device control panel. medinarawk Third Party Interfaces 5 07-06-2015 02:18 PM
AISO properties have been changed in the device panel YYR123 Windows 30 09-08-2013 08:01 AM
Asio device properties have been changed... guitarbin Pro Tools 10 2 03-31-2013 07:33 PM
DICE chipset+PT10="ASIO device properties have been changed by the device" Funk-O-Meter Windows 5 12-19-2012 05:12 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:49 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com