Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Tips & Tricks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-23-2009, 01:52 AM
Delso Delso is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Dorset, England
Posts: 89
Question End point?

Hope I'm in the right Forum!

Is there any way of setting a Song end point (regardless of Track view), so that the track doesn't just keep Playing to wherever?

I could work round it by setting the whole Song as a looped selection, but that seems a bit clumsy.

Any suggestions?
__________________
PTLE 7.4, Mbox 2 Factory
iMac G5 iSight,OS X 5.6
WD My Book 250Gb Firewire drive
Roland RD300s electric piano
Toontracks dfh EZ drummer
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-23-2009, 05:57 AM
daeron80 daeron80 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Orlando, Florida, USA
Posts: 3,705
Default Re: End point?

I'm not sure what a song end point means. Don't think I've encountered that feature in any of the sequencers and DAWs I've used over the past 20 yrs. If you make a selection, it will only play to the end of that. You can save selections in Memory Locations. But as far as starting playback anywhere by any means and having it never play past a certain point - never heard of such a thing. I can kinda see how it might be useful, tho. Esp in film work if it could be set in SMPTE time (which LE doesn't have anyway, so...).
__________________
David J. Finnamore

Nyquist was right.

PT 2020.9.1 Ultimate | Omni | macOS Mojave
PT 2020.9.1 | Saffire Pro 40 | Win10
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-23-2009, 08:31 AM
Delso Delso is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Dorset, England
Posts: 89
Default Re: End point?

I mean, when the cursor gets to the very end of the final fade or very last MIDI note, it stops.
I've had that in other sequencers.
__________________
PTLE 7.4, Mbox 2 Factory
iMac G5 iSight,OS X 5.6
WD My Book 250Gb Firewire drive
Roland RD300s electric piano
Toontracks dfh EZ drummer
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-24-2009, 01:52 AM
LUISMI LUISMI is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: London
Posts: 119
Default Re: End point?

just,select in the timeline (with the "up and down" blue arrows) the portion of the song you want to play. Make sure the loop playback is not on and that's all.It will stop once the timeline reach the "upside" blue arrow.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-24-2009, 08:19 AM
daeron80 daeron80 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Orlando, Florida, USA
Posts: 3,705
Default Re: End point?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Delso View Post
I mean, when the cursor gets to the very end of the final fade or very last MIDI note, it stops.
I've had that in other sequencers.
Oh - right, that is the way most other programs work. PT never has. Not sure why. But in 15 yrs of using it for just about every conceivable purpose, it's never been a problem for me.
__________________
David J. Finnamore

Nyquist was right.

PT 2020.9.1 Ultimate | Omni | macOS Mojave
PT 2020.9.1 | Saffire Pro 40 | Win10
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-29-2009, 03:15 AM
Delso Delso is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Dorset, England
Posts: 89
Talking Re: End point?

Quote:
Originally Posted by LUISMI View Post
just,select in the timeline (with the "up and down" blue arrows) the portion of the song you want to play. Make sure the loop playback is not on and that's all.It will stop once the timeline reach the "upside" blue arrow.
LUISMI, thanks, mate. Just the ticket!
__________________
PTLE 7.4, Mbox 2 Factory
iMac G5 iSight,OS X 5.6
WD My Book 250Gb Firewire drive
Roland RD300s electric piano
Toontracks dfh EZ drummer
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-29-2009, 07:41 AM
barismanco123 barismanco123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Planet Gong
Posts: 474
Default Re: End point?

You can also go into the prefs and choose the default length of the timeline - if you song is 3 minutes then set it to 4 as PT manual states that for best scrolling sensitivity set it to a minute longer than the session.

Baris
__________________
PTLE8 with an Mbox 2, for now!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How do Insert an in point and out point in my tracks and play this as a loop. scottee Windows 2 08-15-2012 08:08 AM
Fixed Point vs. Floating Point Oblivion777 Pro Tools 10 19 12-15-2011 06:46 AM
8.0.4, what's the point? Sounds like...! 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 07-14-2010 07:41 AM
Floating Point/ Fixed Point/ Dither Nika Tips & Tricks 2 02-15-2005 12:05 PM
Snap sync point to sync point? imi Tips & Tricks 3 05-25-2003 06:48 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:37 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com