Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-04-2009, 08:26 PM
zredding zredding is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 1
Default HD automation breakpoint problems... Need help

Every time i do an edit pro tools HD 7.4, it adds an automation break point where i made my edit, or change of volume or even pan. Automation follows edit is turned off. I want it to stop doing that. anybody have any answers?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-06-2009, 12:04 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,765
Default Re: HD automation breakpoint problems... Need help

You'll need to explain exactly what you're doing a little bit better, as it's unclear what the problem is from your current description.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-08-2009, 07:24 AM
Oroz Oroz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: México
Posts: 259
Default Re: HD automation breakpoint problems... Need help

I think he wants to be able to do things like copy/paste regions without pasting the automation too. I thought that with "Automation follows edit" turned off the problem his problem would be solved.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New Automation/Breakpoint behavior bing181 Pro Tools 10 0 12-24-2012 12:01 AM
Value for Automation breakpoint? perh macOS 3 09-22-2012 05:35 AM
Tab to Automation Breakpoint? Nello7 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 10-08-2009 09:29 AM
Tab to next/previous automation breakpoint... Reckless Erik Post - Surround - Video 2 06-11-2007 01:15 AM
Automation and Breakpoint Changes New Hope Media Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 11-16-2005 06:20 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:46 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com