Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-11-2008, 07:55 AM
Dondusko Dondusko is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Lehighton, PA
Posts: 44
Default Xpand Problem

Since I am using MAC OSX Leopard, I downloaded the latest version of Xpand. When I went to play it, I received an error in the first module about a missing .dat file. I'm assuming that I am missing the sounds. How do I correct this problem? Thanks in advance.
__________________
Dave O.

MAC Pro 2.8 GHz Quad Core (Mid-2010), 32 GB RAM, , OSX 10.12.6, ProTools 12.8.4 HD, 002R Interface, C24 Controller
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-11-2008, 08:00 AM
SeedGuy SeedGuy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Yorkshire, UK
Posts: 416
Default

You can't usually download xpand. The files are 700mb in total so Digi has it in the digistore for abot $10 I think on disc.

Might be the problem.
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-11-2008, 09:02 AM
Dondusko Dondusko is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Lehighton, PA
Posts: 44
Default

I have the original disc but I dont think it will load with Leopard. What's the procedure, then?
__________________
Dave O.

MAC Pro 2.8 GHz Quad Core (Mid-2010), 32 GB RAM, , OSX 10.12.6, ProTools 12.8.4 HD, 002R Interface, C24 Controller
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-12-2008, 04:25 AM
Metulski Metulski is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 21
Default

you have to copy the Xpand folder (containing the .dat file) onto your harddisk (content is usually located inside the Digidesign folder) and then run the "set content location" tool.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-19-2008, 02:51 PM
iMartin iMartin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Sweden
Posts: 134
Default

I've run into this problem too...xpand worked fine on my old system but I recently got a new mac and installed everything, now xpand can't find .dat-file but the .dat-file is in the same location as the old protools-system.

I downloaded the Leopard-upgrade but it didn't fix it.

Where is this "set content location" tool?

It's nowhere on my HD...
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-10-2008, 03:17 AM
Metulski Metulski is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 21
Default Re: Xpand Problem

Should be on your Xpand DVD or inside your contentent folder
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-10-2008, 03:30 AM
Avid's Avatar
Avid Avid is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 9,544
Default Re: Xpand Problem

Quote:
Originally Posted by iMartin View Post
Where is this "set content location" tool?
You can download Set Xpand! Content Location (Mac & Windows) from the Xpand downloads section, just below the updaters:
www.digidesign.com/air/xpand
__________________
Administrator
Avid Pro Audio Community
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-10-2008, 04:49 AM
vivian thompson vivian thompson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 4
Default Re: Xpand Problem

After installing the new update I had a problem where I could not use the pre set patches for Xpand!, even after resetting the Root settings folder and using the contents location application.

I decided to re install by deleting everything with xpand next to it. eg. Xpand!.Dat, Xpand! instrument library etc.

but when I try to install Xpand! from the the CD the installation program says...

You cannot install Digidesign Xpand! Setup on this volume. A newer version of this software already exists on this volume.

The only xpand! folders I have left are settings from project folders.

i don't know what else I can do?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-09-2008, 08:18 AM
shulow shulow is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 9
Default Re: Xpand Problem

hi,

I've installed the Protools LE 7.4.2 (for Mac OSX Leopard) instead of using the CD which is Protools LE 7.4 (not for Leopard). Then I downloaded Xpand!_1.0.3_Update_OSX from Digidesign plug-in website which is for Leopard.

I did the following and it works! (after trying all sorts of ways to get it to work) - hope that will help you too. :)

1) First, install Xpand! from the CD (1.0.1.989 that is not compatible with Leopard). This is so that I can have the Xpand!.dat file set up - that's what is needed.

2) Now, I need to upgrade Xpand! to the one that is compatible with Leopard for Protools 7.4.2 - i.e. Xpand!_1.0.3_Update_OSX that has been downloaded. To do that:

- Move the xpand!.dpm (old version - i.e. 1.0.1.989) from library>Application Support>Digidesign>Plug-ins to library>Application Support>Digidesign>Plug-ins (Unused).

- do NOT delete the Xpand!.dat (i.e. leave it in the usual place at library>Application Support>Digidesign>Xpand!>Xpand!.dat

3) then install the Xpand!_1.0.3_Update_OSX

And Xpand! now works!!
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-19-2009, 05:24 PM
crackerblue crackerblue is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Mexico
Posts: 1
Default Re: Xpand Problem

Hello I found an easy way to solve the "missing patches" problem here's what i did:

With the newest version of Xpand! (1.0.3) i just insterted my Installation Disc, de one who comes with PT box, and copy Xpand! Folder... the one that is on Xpand! Folder and paste it on Library>Application Support>Digidesign>Plugin Settings.

And i just copy , just in case, the Set Xpand! Content Location app into Library>Application Support>Digidesign

And now all my presets are there again

I Hope this could help you, cheers!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Xpand and PT9 Problem awakened Pro Tools 9 2 11-17-2010 09:25 PM
Xpand! problem! Alex TCH Virtual Instruments 4 01-22-2010 11:11 AM
Problem with XPAND! lucamagic 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 10-30-2009 04:46 AM
PT8 problem with Xpand 2 grevan 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 8 12-27-2008 04:18 AM
Problem with Xpand pooldude 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 01-18-2007 12:45 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:35 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com