Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #171  
Old 09-19-2007, 05:36 AM
Robert S. Robert S. is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 1
Default Re: Audio Record or Playback Volume Error Info

Just a quick thank you to the Admin and everyone in this thread. I had this same issue after installing 10.4.10 up from 10.3.x. I was stuck for a day or two until I read and then installed the 6.9.2 upgrade and repaired permissions. I am back up and running and couldn't be happier.

Thanks guys! I came for the fix but I think I'll hang out a bit and see what other great tips you guys have for PT LE.
  #172  
Old 09-26-2007, 12:47 PM
Univac Univac is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 1
Default Re: Audio Record or Playback Volume Error Info

I have done everything everyone has suggested in this thread but still unable to get the drives to switch to R or P in the workspace. This is a really odd phenomena especially since Abelton, Logic Pro and Reason work just fine with the same content from the same drives. Has digi come up with a solution yet?
  #173  
Old 10-04-2007, 07:48 AM
sagiglobal sagiglobal is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1
Default My PT 7.3 freezes when I try to play a recording

Hi
Can some one help me
My PT 7.3 freezes when I try to play a recording
  #174  
Old 10-04-2007, 09:23 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,463
Default Re: Audio Record or Playback Volume Error Info

Quote:
I purchased a Maxtor 320 gig external drive and I am getting the same DAE 6085 error.
am using PT 6.4 om panther 10.3.9
Did you ever figure out how to solve that issue?

shredder48


You'll need to supply more info - check out the 'Help Us Help You' link below my signature...
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
  #175  
Old 10-04-2007, 09:25 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,463
Default Re: My PT 7.3 freezes when I try to play a recording

Quote:
Hi
Can some one help me
My PT 7.3 freezes when I try to play a recording
Same goes for you...Help us help you.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
  #176  
Old 10-04-2007, 09:32 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,463
Default Re: Audio Record or Playback Volume Error Info

Quote:
I have done everything everyone has suggested in this thread but still unable to get the drives to switch to R or P in the workspace. This is a really odd phenomena especially since Abelton, Logic Pro and Reason work just fine with the same content from the same drives. Has digi come up with a solution yet?
And once more - we need more info to be able to assist you....Help us help you
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
  #177  
Old 10-06-2007, 11:55 AM
dendee dendee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: ontario, Canada
Posts: 89
Default Re: Audio Record or Playback Volume Error Info

re: Cant Change External Drive to Audio Record Volume.....Digi do you mean reformat the internal drive or the external one that we cant change to "audio record drive" ?

Also having this prob....when closing a session i get told:

Could not complete your request because Neo Assertion in "/Volumes/Developement/vb_cliff/AlturaPorts/SDKs/Neo61/Libraries/Macintosh/Environments/Alone/../../../../Source/CNeol0Block.cpp", line 164.

The only way to quit protools is to "force quit" every time. I am however able to open the session again and find that it saved the prior session correctly.

Please help.
Thanks,
Denny



MacBook Pro 2.33 Intel Core Duo 2GB
OS X 10.4.10

MBox 2 Mini (also own 002)
Protools 7.3.1

G-Tech Drive 500 Gig (this drive cannot be changed to audio record volume)

Boot Camp 1.3
-win xp pro
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
workspace - audio record volume juicytunes 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 08-17-2010 04:33 PM
"Session must be on an Audio record volume" - Workspace info jojo101 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 11-19-2007 06:07 PM
"Session must be on an Audio Record volume" - Workspace info DigiTechSupt Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 20 03-11-2007 07:23 PM
Audio Record or Playback Volume Error Info jarno 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 10-12-2006 06:22 PM
need help :workspace audio record volume nicolas paris 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 10-24-2004 06:51 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:54 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com