Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-09-2015, 02:47 AM
kflanagan kflanagan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: hundon
Posts: 7
Default can't import video, does not contain video frames

Hi

I have PT10.3 running on win7, and I keep getting a message that I can't import a particular .mpg format video as it " does not contain any video frames". I have changed the name of the file to remove any possible offending characters, and I can open it in VLC and WMP on my PC....any suggestions?

Last edited by kflanagan; 11-09-2015 at 03:08 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-09-2015, 07:56 AM
sw rec sw rec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Colo Spgs Colo
Posts: 5,631
Default Re: can't import video, does not contain video frames

No matter WHAT they claim, at least in my experience, the ONLY video format that worth worth a hoot in Pro Tools is a Quicktime (*.mov) file. Convert it, or find someone who can would be my suggestion on this one. (Will Quicktime Pro do that?)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-09-2015, 08:14 AM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: can't import video, does not contain video frames

you need to convert it to photo-jpeg or DNX36 for HD or mpeg for SD CODEC
mov is not a codec, it is file type that can be just about any codec
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Video Capture aborted due to doppes frames abx992000 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 0 06-02-2011 12:20 PM
Video frames not advancing machew 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 8 05-06-2011 12:42 PM
No Video Frames????? mikevarela Post - Surround - Video 5 03-23-2008 11:28 PM
Anyone actually use frames mode on the video track? Starcrash Post - Surround - Video 14 04-16-2007 09:09 AM
a video brainteaser: frames and beats matching sidereal-studios Post - Surround - Video 10 05-12-2004 10:57 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:54 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com