Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Digidesign Hardware & Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-04-2002, 11:44 AM
VILLADON VILLADON is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: NY,NY
Posts: 20
Default velocity

I have an MPC-3000 and a Midi keyboard, I would like to know how you can set up SSC to respond to velocity sensitive pads from the MPC, I have a multi sample instrument loaded with drum sounds, when i hit a pad on the MPC it plays at the full volume level, even when i hit it very light. In other words SSC doesnt respond to velocity. I tried the same thing with the midi keyboard. Is there a setting i am missing here?

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-06-2002, 08:02 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,658
Default Re: velocity

I use a Roland PC200MKII keyboard controller and have no problems with SSC tracking the strength at which I trigger the keys.

Are you sure that both your MPC and Keyboard transmit velocity data at their MIDI Outputs?

Brent
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-06-2002, 01:07 PM
Still No SSL Yet Still No SSL Yet is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: new orleans
Posts: 121
Default Re: velocity

Villadon I too am a bonafied MPC user. I see you've chosen ssc over the expense of a MPC4000. Tell me what's the maximum amt of sampling I can expect on a G4 466 with 1.5Gig of ram??? And has latency been a problem for you?? Man I love sampling at 24 bit but how do u split outputs? Do I have to make an instrument for each sound????
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-06-2002, 01:09 PM
Still No SSL Yet Still No SSL Yet is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: new orleans
Posts: 121
Default Re: velocity

Villadon I too am a bonafied MPC user. I see you've chosen ssc over the expense of a MPC4000. Tell me what's the maximum amt of sampling I can expect on a G4 466 with 1.5Gig of ram??? And has latency been a problem for you?? Man I love sampling at 24 bit but how do u split outputs? Do I have to make an instrument for each sound????
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can't edit velocity only anymore? Notes copying with velocity data... kingtinker Pro Tools 10 5 11-12-2011 10:53 AM
Any way to set the default velocity? Mike1983 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 10-14-2009 06:25 PM
Zero velocity? JohnnyMarks MIDI 4 03-29-2007 09:50 AM
Any one else with velocity bug 7.2 KimSira Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 10-11-2006 07:07 AM
velocity controls ___? Equality 7-2521 Tips & Tricks 1 07-17-2005 07:51 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:26 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com