Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-14-2014, 03:28 AM
mikeyman's Avatar
mikeyman mikeyman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: L.A.
Posts: 640
Default power management..optimazation

on the pro tools page it says
• Click on the + sign next to Processor power management.
• Click on the + sign next to Minimum processor state.
• Type 100 in the Setting (%) text entry field.

is this right .I have read that the minimum should be set to 5%...
and the maximum set to 100%..I think I saw that on a video to make window 7 increase power?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-14-2014, 05:34 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,971
Default Re: power management..optimazation

It would help if you posted more info about exactly where are you looking at this. Pro Tools page - where is this? Too cryptic to give an answer at this time.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-14-2014, 10:04 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 35,095
Default Re: power management..optimazation

You want the cpu to run at 100% power all the time for audio work.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-14-2014, 01:34 PM
mikeyman's Avatar
mikeyman mikeyman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: L.A.
Posts: 640
Default Re: power management..optimazation

http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/e...0#adjust_power

ok i'll turn it up to 100
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Power Management S.TaylorRCC Windows 5 12-08-2011 05:19 AM
Pro Tools 7.4 and RAM management KGB2011 Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 0 07-30-2009 12:07 AM
File Management GTBannah 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 09-26-2007 09:11 PM
Power Management Problem RDOG 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 10-31-2000 12:38 PM
DSP Mix Management bluemt Tips & Tricks 0 03-31-2000 11:57 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:36 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com