Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-30-2013, 02:23 PM
rbillia rbillia is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 19
Default HDX Card #2 Not showing up in System Usage Window

I have been having some issues with my PT HDX rig...consistent crashes. Running PT 10.3.7 on OSX 10.8.3. I am still working that out, but I noticed a strange thing: In the System Usage Window, the second card doesn't show any usage, though it shows it installed in DigiTest and "About This Mac." I attached a screenshot to show you what I mean. Anyone seen this before??

Thanks.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Screen Shot 2013-11-30 at 4.19.15 PM.jpg (34.6 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-30-2013, 02:43 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: HDX Card #2 Not showing up in System Usage Window

First card isn't full yet
Try making an plug-in overloaded session
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-01-2013, 11:12 AM
rbillia rbillia is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 19
Default Re: HDX Card #2 Not showing up in System Usage Window

Thank you. That's interesting: so the 2nd card doesn't get touched until the 1st card is full?

I think I figured out the crashing issue...forgot about Spotlight indexing (new system...oops).

I just had a "Pro Tools Critically Low on Memory. Please allocate more memory to Pro tools" crash. I realize that is a RAM and not card issue, but I was surprised. This is a "screaming" 12-core Mac Pro with 24GB Ram. I read elsewhere on this forum that people generally allocate 12 out of possible 24 processors, 85% CPU Usage, and 8GB out of possible 20GB Disc Cache. Does that seem right?? Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-01-2013, 01:57 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: HDX Card #2 Not showing up in System Usage Window

I'd lower the Disc Cache to 16GB, you don't have any RAM for the System
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-01-2013, 02:20 PM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 12,411
Default Re: HDX Card #2 Not showing up in System Usage Window

Same here in our HDX2 setup and in our friends studio aswell running 2 X HDX cards.

The second HDX card doesn't show activity here until we load up more stuff

Best
Chris
Attached Images
File Type: jpg image.jpg (39.2 KB, 0 views)
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-01-2013, 02:39 PM
rbillia rbillia is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 19
Default Re: HDX Card #2 Not showing up in System Usage Window

Quote:
Originally Posted by Southsidemusic View Post
Same here in our HDX2 setup and in our friends studio aswell running 2 X HDX cards.

The second HDX card doesn't show activity here until we load up more stuff

Best
Chris
Thank you, that is great to hear, just wanted to be sure there wasn't an issue with my 2nd card.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Craig F
I'd lower the Disc Cache to 16GB, you don't have any RAM for the System
I was running between 12 and 16 and getting "Need to allocate more memory to Pro Tools" crashes every few minutes. Once I brought it up to 20, it was running fine, but I just had another crash and in the log it said:

0 com.digidesign.framework.ProTools 0x10451c60 TTimelineSelectionLayer_ForwardDeclarationHack::Re moveReference(TTimelineSelectionLayer*) + 698384

Does anyone know what the TTimeline Selection Layer is? I have had that a few times in crashes and want to remove it but cannot figure out what it is.

Thanks, these crashes are getting quite annoying so any insight would be greatly appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-01-2013, 02:45 PM
rbillia rbillia is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 19
Default Re: HDX Card #2 Not showing up in System Usage Window

This is a screenshot of my Playback Engine. If I go lower than 20 Processors, I get the "Need to allocate more memory" crash.

Thanks.
Attached Images
File Type: png Screen Shot 2013-12-01 at 4.43.07 PM.png (58.8 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-01-2013, 03:38 PM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 12,411
Default Re: HDX Card #2 Not showing up in System Usage Window

Quote:
Originally Posted by rbillia View Post
This is a screenshot of my Playback Engine. If I go lower than 20 Processors, I get the "Need to allocate more memory" crash.

Thanks.
Hi

That is strange as the Memory Allocation doesn't involve using more Processors so this have to be something else causing your crashes and error msgs.

I would start by removing the plugin you added the other day and maybe even all the plugins and add them back in batches of say 6-10 and see if this problem persists. Also all the usual stuff such as preferences and databases aswell as Volumes and everything you can think of. We had some issues like this but after doing every last bit of these steps we have a wayyy more stable setup

http://www.sweetwater.com/sweetcare/...ols-10-mac-os/

I know you probably have done this lots of times but we have never deleted all these files before as far as i know so give it a once over and see if you missed anything.

Best
Christopher
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
System Usage window showing incorrect info poly915 macOS 2 03-18-2011 03:18 PM
System Usage Window zlr77 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 02-09-2011 10:54 AM
HTDM not showing CPU usage in the system usage Brandonx1 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 3 12-19-2004 10:45 AM
AMIII showing in "System Usage" window SimonThornton Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 11-19-2001 12:18 PM
AMIII showing in "System Usage" window SimonThornton Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 11-13-2001 04:43 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:23 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com