Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-20-2013, 09:02 PM
greenglassdrum greenglassdrum is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 21
Arrow Lacie Thunderbolt Drive working on PT 10

I got a 4 TB Lacie Thunderbolt drive from the apple store for $400.00.
Files copied over nicely.
Pre formatted for 1 partition.
Works real good.
I think projects load in faster with this drive.
I used to get a lot of "GREY SCREEN" incidents.
None so far.
Some projects would just STOP and I would get the notice,
"DAE engine cannot get data fast enough.... etc"
So far no more of those.
My old drives were Lacie Firewire.
They are now back up drives.
Just wanted to let you know.
Thanks from greenglassdrum=scott atkinson
__________________
Pro Tools: 10.3.10
Computer: Mac, 21.5", Mid 2011
OS 10.7.5, (11G63), Processor: 2.8 Ghz Intel Core i7
Memory: 16 GBnRam, 1333 MHz, DDR3
Interface: Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56, Mix Control 3.4
Main Hard Drive: Lacie Thunderbolt
Back Up Drives: Lacie Firewire
RTAS Plugs for samples, Native
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-21-2013, 05:20 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,964
Default Re: Lacie Thunderbolt Drive working on PT 10

Quote:
Originally Posted by greenglassdrum View Post
I got a 4 TB Lacie Thunderbolt drive from the apple store for $400.00.
Files copied over nicely.
Pre formatted for 1 partition.
Works real good.
I think projects load in faster with this drive.
I used to get a lot of "GREY SCREEN" incidents.
None so far.
Some projects would just STOP and I would get the notice,
"DAE engine cannot get data fast enough.... etc"
So far no more of those.
My old drives were Lacie Firewire.
They are now back up drives.
Just wanted to let you know.
Thanks from greenglassdrum=scott atkinson
Good to hear as Lacie drives seem to have gotten a bad rap. Is this the drive PT records to? What Mac are you running this on?
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-21-2013, 05:57 AM
Chief Technician's Avatar
Chief Technician Chief Technician is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 6,981
Thumbs up Re: Lacie Thunderbolt Drive working on PT 10

One of the systems at http://nutmegpost.com/ has a LaCie Thunderbolt drive. It has been working fine.
__________________
Jonathan S. Abrams, CEA, CEV, CBNT
Apple Certified - Technical Coordinator (v10.5), Support Professional (v10.6 through v10.10)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Lacie 5big Thunderbolt (5 bay raid) Chris King Storage Subsystems 5 04-18-2013 07:45 AM
Lacie 5big Thunderbolt (5 bay raid) Chris King Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 2 04-15-2013 09:56 AM
New Lacie Thunderbolt/USB 3.0 Drives nst7 Pro Tools 10 0 12-05-2012 08:41 PM
Lacie Esata to Thunderbolt Hub Now Shipping nst7 Pro Tools 10 2 04-06-2012 05:53 PM
LaCie Little Big Disk Thunderbolt Vincent Joly macOS 21 10-30-2011 08:40 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:37 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com