Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-04-2008, 04:46 AM
dendee dendee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: ontario, Canada
Posts: 89
Default increase number of plugs

my sessions only allow 5 plugs ins. is there a way to increase the number of plugs available per track?

many thanks!


mac pro 2.8 10.5.4
HD3 7.4.2
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-04-2008, 04:56 AM
Delta Music Belgium's Avatar
Delta Music Belgium Delta Music Belgium is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Sint-Truiden, Belgium, Europe
Posts: 576
Default Re: increase number of plugs

No, 5 inserts ter track is the limit, but you could route the output of a track to a bus on an Aux track and you will have 5 inserts more...

Or you can wait for Pro Tools 8, with 10 inserts per track
__________________
Marc Schellekens
Delta Music Belgium - Pro Tools | HDX Studio
http://www.deltamusic.be

Pro Tools | HDX system:
Mac Pro (Mid 2012) 3.33 GHz 6-core - 32 GB RAM - OS X 10.14.6 - Magma EB7 - PT HDX3 - PT Ultimate 2019.10 - HD I/O 16x16 - HD I/O 16x16 Digital - 192 I/O - 192D I/O (x3) - SYNC HD I/O - Apogee Big Ben - Rosetta 200 - Slate RAVEN MTi2 (x2) in a RAVEN CORE Station + 2 RAVEN CORE Station Sidecars - Almost all available AAX-DSP plug-ins
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-04-2008, 07:13 AM
BaileyBass BaileyBass is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,095
Default Re: increase number of plugs

Quote:
Originally Posted by dendee View Post
my sessions only allow 5 plugs ins. is there a way to increase the number of plugs available per track?

many thanks!


mac pro 2.8 10.5.4
HD3 7.4.2
Or, you can bus the output of that track to an Aux and add 5 more, setting the output of that aux to whatever your original aux track was. Or it may suit you to do it via a send, giving you some flexibility with levels sent to the "aux" set of plugs. SB
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-04-2008, 08:05 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 17,776
Default Re: increase number of plugs

Or, one can always learn to mix more efficiently
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-04-2008, 10:44 AM
elicious elicious is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 1,365
Default Re: increase number of plugs

or, audio suite certain plugs to free up some space.
e
__________________
ihatetyping
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-04-2008, 10:26 PM
roberts roberts is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Toronto, Ont
Posts: 2,438
Default Re: increase number of plugs

Protools 8 has 10 inserts
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-05-2008, 12:56 AM
Scott Goldberg Scott Goldberg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: SF Bay Area USA
Posts: 1,066
Default Re: increase number of plugs

Let's not forget turning some TDM plugs to RTAS.
__________________
Scott Goldberg
Gold Recordings
http://www.goldrecordings.com
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-05-2008, 01:18 AM
elicious elicious is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 1,365
Default Re: increase number of plugs

Quote:
Let's not forget turning some TDM plugs to RTAS.
'cept rtas still takes up a slot... but you knew that!
change has come
e
__________________
ihatetyping
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-05-2008, 09:08 AM
FajitaTone FajitaTone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 1,239
Default Re: increase number of plugs

what are your 5 plugs per track?
__________________
Ray Trujillo
Freelance Audio Engineer
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-05-2008, 10:19 AM
colinmiller colinmiller is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 31
Default Re: increase number of plugs

That's great that they increased it to 10. I don't think I have ever had a problem with 5, but I have used 5 before. Nice to know there is some more headroom in case something weird needs to be done and doesn't require the whole bussing to an aux trick.
__________________
Colin Miller
Teaboy Audio
Recall Sheet Software
http://teaboyaudio.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Native Instrument Plugs vs Stock PT-10 Plugs PatriotsBiker AAX Plug-ins 8 02-04-2013 12:19 PM
Increase - Decrease Increase H/W Buffers 6string 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 12 12-22-2008 06:37 PM
increase number of of inputs cheaply.. Scottyjoe Tips & Tricks 2 11-08-2006 06:54 PM
Buffer problems - Increase-Decrease-Increase 6string 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 12-17-2005 11:01 AM
iTune blues: Number nine. Number nine. Number nine. shaggy Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 01-31-2001 09:12 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:58 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com