Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Tips & Tricks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-03-2006, 05:15 PM
Scottyjoe Scottyjoe is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 1
Default increase number of of inputs cheaply..

i have an M-box 2 Factory and i was wondering if there was anyway to increase the number of inputs i can use on my computer.

basically is the only way to increase the number of inputs.. to go to a rack setup?
or can i get some third party hardware which will increase the number of inputs i can use,
for a reasonable price.

thanks for your time!

Cheers,
Scott.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-03-2006, 06:06 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: increase number of of inputs cheaply..

The only way to continue using Pro Tools and get more inputs would be to get a different Digidesign interface; 002 or 002r.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-08-2006, 06:54 PM
GeneralChaos GeneralChaos is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 33
Default Re: increase number of of inputs cheaply..

Scotty

Spkguitar is right, the only way to get more inputs is to upgrade your hardware. Digi just released the MBox2 Pro as well which would work on a budget depending on how many you need...but not by much.

I am in the same position as you as far as upgrading my interface. Instead of the 002 and 002R I think I am going to go with the MAudio Projectmix I/O. Of course, this still requires that you purchase Pro Tools M-Powered, but the total cost for the software/control surface is still much lower than the 002.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
increase number of plugs dendee Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 16 11-06-2008 10:18 AM
Best way of expanding number of XLR inputs? Tbassist4 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 06-24-2008 01:58 PM
How do I increase # of inputs Skatterr Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 08-01-2007 11:49 AM
Digi002r ...Max number inputs at 96k??? Hype 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 01-09-2007 12:33 PM
increasing number of inputs - how do I do this? highhopes19 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 12 01-22-2006 07:24 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:52 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com