Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-23-2015, 04:09 PM
Philthy Philthy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: CT, USA
Posts: 1,291
Default Why are non-Accel HD systems not listed as approved for 10.3.10?

I'm doing a new install of ProTools 10 HD on Mountain Lion 10.8.5, an HD2 system, and trying to decide between PT 10.3.8 and 10.3.10... is there some reason pure HD systems are not listed under 10.3.10? Only Accel is listed. Also, any real world reports of stability for 10.3.10 vs 10.3.8 would be appreciated.
__________________
Phil Mann
Silk City Music Factory - CT Recording Studio
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-26-2015, 07:32 AM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,738
Default Re: Why are non-Accel HD systems not listed as approved for 10.3.10?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Philthy View Post
I'm doing a new install of ProTools 10 HD on Mountain Lion 10.8.5, an HD2 system, and trying to decide between PT 10.3.8 and 10.3.10... is there some reason pure HD systems are not listed under 10.3.10? Only Accel is listed. Also, any real world reports of stability for 10.3.10 vs 10.3.8 would be appreciated.
didn't 10.3.8 have the input monitoring bug? you need that.

I dont' have the issue in 10.3.7 but then again I am not running TDM hardware.

10.3.10 was supposed to address that input monitoring bug.....ymmv
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-26-2015, 08:27 AM
peterle peterle is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Berlin , Germany
Posts: 469
Default Re: Why are non-Accel HD systems not listed as approved for 10.3.10?

10.3.8 is fine regarding the input monitoring , it was broken in
10.3.9 .

since 10.3.10 introduced a new transport bug , i would install 10.3.8 .

regards
__________________
foley artist , soundeditor
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-26-2015, 08:45 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,655
Default Re: Why are non-Accel HD systems not listed as approved for 10.3.10?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Philthy View Post
I'm doing a new install of ProTools 10 HD on Mountain Lion 10.8.5, an HD2 system, and trying to decide between PT 10.3.8 and 10.3.10... is there some reason pure HD systems are not listed under 10.3.10? Only Accel is listed. Also, any real world reports of stability for 10.3.10 vs 10.3.8 would be appreciated.
Hi,

Just a semantical miss print I'm sure! ALL PCI (PCIx) accel systems have non accel core cards so would have to work ok. only PCIe had accel core.

I have a PCI core card (Non accel) and 5 accel cards, sure it would work if i removed the 5 accel cards and used just the non accel core.


chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club Joy Of The Return #9 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 D Command 32 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-26-2015, 05:48 PM
Philthy Philthy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: CT, USA
Posts: 1,291
Default Re: Why are non-Accel HD systems not listed as approved for 10.3.10?

Thanks all.
__________________
Phil Mann
Silk City Music Factory - CT Recording Studio
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-26-2015, 06:31 PM
Barry Johns Barry Johns is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 3,567
Default Re: Why are non-Accel HD systems not listed as approved for 10.3.10?

Quote:
Originally Posted by peterle View Post
10.3.8 is fine regarding the input monitoring , it was broken in
10.3.9 .

since 10.3.10 introduced a new transport bug , i would install 10.3.8 .

regards
++++++++++++++
__________________
HD Native Pcie, PTHD 11, PT12 Vanilla, Omni, Lynx Aurora 16, 192 I/O (16 in/8 out), 24 Fader D-Command, lots of preamps and compressors.

MacPro 5.1 (12) Core (2009 MacPro 8 Core Upgraded to a 12 Core MacPro), 56 Gig Ram, SSD System & 3 - 2TB Drives, OSX 10.9.5, Windows 10 Via Bootcamp
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-26-2015, 06:42 PM
jeffro's Avatar
jeffro jeffro is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Earth
Posts: 9,035
Default Re: Why are non-Accel HD systems not listed as approved for 10.3.10?

The KB pages changed from saying "Pro Tools|HD systems" to "Pro Tools|HD Accel systems" after the 10.2 release, but both are supported. I can edit the later pages to clarify this.

I'm running 10.3.10 myself since I need the Input Monitoring fix and don't typically enable Insertion Follows Playback, but here are the bugs if you want to check them out to help you decide which version to use:

Insertion jumps to random location using FF and REW (1 and 2 keys)

Insertion Follows Playback ignored when playing in any punch mode
__________________
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Digidesign HD3 Accel PCIe Core + 2 accel cards & 192 w/8 channel d/a output card juneaudio Buy & Sell 3 02-25-2015 01:45 PM
Help me build a Digidesign approved system for Pro Tools|HD 3 Accel mgph Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 13 08-25-2009 11:39 AM
HD 3 Accel PCIe = 2 Accel Core + 1 HD Accel???? Eduardo Apolonia Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 24 08-04-2007 03:20 PM
Amp Farm 2.3.1 for Accel Systems Avid General Announcements 0 11-11-2003 08:01 PM
Digi - What bits are cut off on the LE systems that aren't on the TDM systems? Calvin 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 05-24-2003 09:49 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:22 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com