Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-12-2018, 12:33 PM
yambike yambike is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 54
Default HDX in Harpertown PC?

I’ve read that the Harpertown Mac Pro should be avoided for HDX cards but are Harpertown PCs ok for HDX?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-12-2018, 12:55 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 12,980
Default Re: HDX in Harpertown PC?

Yes the issue was with the power coming off the PCI-e bus....ie it was underpowered.

The document is somewhere on avid's site....but that was the reason.

It had nothing to do with the actual CPU's themselves.
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


Why hasn't track folders been implemented yet? - Sir George H. Martin
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-12-2018, 04:36 PM
yambike yambike is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 54
Default Re: HDX in Harpertown PC?

Thanks. Much appreciated!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-15-2018, 03:23 AM
Pete Gates Pete Gates is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: UK
Posts: 1,050
Default Re: HDX in Harpertown PC?

Quote:
Originally Posted by yambike View Post
I’ve read that the Harpertown Mac Pro should be avoided for HDX cards but are Harpertown PCs ok for HDX?
HDX cards run fine in Harpertown Macs. The problem is that you can brick the card if you do a firmware update on it, something to do with the low level PCIe BIOS, detailed info was never released.
Pete
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-15-2018, 06:43 AM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 12,980
Default Re: HDX in Harpertown PC?

Actually that being said reminded me it didn’t say HDX cards.

It was defined as a no go with TDM cards (from what I remember)
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


Why hasn't track folders been implemented yet? - Sir George H. Martin
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-15-2018, 11:39 AM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 12,980
Default Re: HDX in Harpertown PC?

Pete is correct here.

http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/e...m-Requirements

But there was another issues that I remember b/c I had a 3.1 harpertown and HD (TDM) card at the time.....it had to do with an underpowered bus on the PCIE connections.

Oh well it doesn't matter the OP asked about HDX and harpertown......
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


Why hasn't track folders been implemented yet? - Sir George H. Martin
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT 12.7 on a Mac Pro 3,1 - Harpertown acmost Pro Tools 12 4 03-16-2017 06:45 AM
Harpertown xbuzzlightyearz Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 5 12-04-2011 12:22 PM
Harpertown Mac Pro and HDX Rubicon Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 12 10-26-2011 05:08 AM
3 displays for Mac Pro Harpertown Mark Ziebarth Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 14 12-28-2010 09:12 AM
Some Crashing - Harpertown + PT8 KingFish Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 02-03-2009 01:49 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:05 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com