Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 9

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-17-2012, 01:27 PM
greatFox greatFox is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Posts: 18
Default Vegas imports are all out of sync

Hello all,

I have rendered files from Vegas 9 before with no problem and imported them into PT LE 8. However, now when I try to do it, they are all out of sync with each other after I import the audio into PT.

The odd thing is, I can import wav files generated from Renoise (another old audio program), and they import fine and they are in sync with each other. But the files from Vegas are all out of sync.

I can understand maybe if all the Vegas files were out of sync from the Renoise files. But the Vegas files are not even in sync with each other. It's really odd.

I didn't change any of the settings for import. I don't have elastic audio turned on. The TC/E plugin is set to Time Shift with factory default.

So I don't know if PT is still trying to time compress or expand these files. I am really at a loss. Please help!

Oh, by out of sync, I mean: At the start of the session, all the wavs are all in sync with each other. But by the end of the song, everything is all out of sync.

Thanks

--Todd

Last edited by greatFox; 02-17-2012 at 01:29 PM. Reason: clarified
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-19-2012, 07:35 AM
DonM DonM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Western Pennsylvania USA
Posts: 223
Default Re: Vegas imports are all out of sync

T:
I'm not exactly sure what you mean by 'out of sync' but are the tracks you are importing into tick or sampled based?
-D
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-26-2012, 09:53 PM
greatFox greatFox is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Posts: 18
Default Re: Vegas imports are all out of sync

I think all the new tracks in PT were defaulting to sample based. I tried exporting in Vegas using 44.1 and 16 bit, and 24 bit. Makes no difference.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-26-2012, 09:55 PM
greatFox greatFox is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Posts: 18
Default Re: Vegas imports are all out of sync

By "out of sync" I mean that in Vegas, all the tracks play together. When I import into protools, they are all off from each other. Nothing matches, all the bpm's are all off.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-26-2012, 11:05 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,064
Default Re: Vegas imports are all out of sync

You're going to have to render each track out of Vegas before bringing them into Pro Tools. One by one, solo each track and render it to disk as a wav file. Stereo for stereo tracks, mono for mono, all at the same sampling rate (44.1, 48) and bit depth (16, 24). Make sure to set all faders at 0, pans in the center, and be absolutely certain that the selected regions all start at the exact same time in the timeline (usually zero). Once done, import all of these files into a new Pro Tools session.
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Sierra 10.12.6.

Pro Tools HD 2019.10, Focusrite Red 8Pre, Mbox 3 (Mac)
Pro Tools 11.3.2, Mbox2 (Win 7)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-27-2012, 04:44 PM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,187
Default Re: Vegas imports are all out of sync

Or, if there's no effects or automation you need, highlight everything from zero to the end of the last file and Consolidate. Name each track's now single region, Export the regions as files and then import them to your Pro Tools session. Line them up at zero and everything should be in time.

Cheers,
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at a reasonable rate
Demos: brucehayward dot com
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-27-2012, 05:26 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,064
Default Re: Vegas imports are all out of sync

I may be wearing a tuckus-hat here, but does Vegas really have audio track clip consolidation like Pro Tools? My version doesn't.
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Sierra 10.12.6.

Pro Tools HD 2019.10, Focusrite Red 8Pre, Mbox 3 (Mac)
Pro Tools 11.3.2, Mbox2 (Win 7)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-28-2012, 05:22 PM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,187
Default Re: Vegas imports are all out of sync

Never thought of a program not having Consolidate or Glue or Make Unique Clip or whatever the DAW calls it.

Cheers,
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at a reasonable rate
Demos: brucehayward dot com
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-28-2012, 05:26 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,064
Default Re: Vegas imports are all out of sync

The closest you can find in Vegas is "Render to a new track". Given that, it's easier to just render each track as an export.
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Sierra 10.12.6.

Pro Tools HD 2019.10, Focusrite Red 8Pre, Mbox 3 (Mac)
Pro Tools 11.3.2, Mbox2 (Win 7)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT8 sync errors in AAF imports headclog Post - Surround - Video 15 08-06-2010 04:55 PM
AAF Imports? DarthFader777 Post - Surround - Video 0 10-11-2006 06:54 AM
OMF Imports MarkPresti Post - Surround - Video 11 11-09-2004 05:52 AM
Please please please fix OMF Imports in 6.4.1 cs1 Drew Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 11-07-2004 11:26 AM
PT Internal MIDI...to sync with SF Vegas Azman Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 0 05-25-2000 02:04 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:05 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com