Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 9

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-08-2011, 12:50 PM
Onager1286 Onager1286 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 66
Default Does Pro Tools benefit from multi-core CPUs?

Just as the title says, I was wondering if Pro Tools scales well with more cores. Right now I'm running an AMD Phenom II 720, a 3-core processor, at 2.8 GHz. It's been pretty spritely but then again, I really haven't run any truly large sessions on it, and when I load on the virtual instruments like Kontakt and Kore, it can choke up a bit at lower buffer levels.

With everyone getting so excited about Sandy Bridge, I feel like it's easy to forget that AMD's Bulldozer is right around the corner. And Bulldozer will likely put a powerful 6-core processor out. So would it be worth it to go for more cores, or is clock speed more important for audio processes?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-08-2011, 01:00 PM
Park Seward's Avatar
Park Seward Park Seward is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Grants Pass, OR
Posts: 4,284
Default Re: Does Pro Tools benefit from multi-core CPUs?

Yes. I m running six physical cores and have 12 multicores.

To see how the different processors perform, here is a Mac example:

http://www.primatelabs.ca/geekbench/mac-benchmarks/

Which is most important depends on your sessions. But performance wise you see a six core running close to an 8 core since the 6 is faster.
__________________
Park
The Transfer Lab at Video Park
Analog tape to Pro Tools transfers, 1/4"-2"
http://www.videopark.com
MacPro 6 core 3.33 GHz, OS 10.12.1, 8 GB RAM, PT12.6.1, Focusrite Saffire Pro 40, PreSonus DigiMax, MC Control V3.5, dual displays,
Neumann U-47, Tab V76 mic pre, RCA 44BX and 77DX, MacBook Pro 9,1, 2.3 Mhz, i7, CBS Labs Audimax and Volumax.
Ampex 440B half-track and four-track, 351 tube full-track mono, MM-1100 16-track.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-09-2011, 02:04 PM
Onager1286 Onager1286 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 66
Default Re: Does Pro Tools benefit from multi-core CPUs?

Interesting, thanks for the help. Is anyone else thinking about AMD solutions or is everyone pretty much Intel?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-09-2011, 02:52 PM
sunburst79 sunburst79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio USA
Posts: 12,763
Default Re: Does Pro Tools benefit from multi-core CPUs?

The more cores the better.

Dump a 199.00 X6 HT1055 in there.
__________________
Scott

Formerly Hobo Wan Kenobi

Core 2 Specs Page

ASUS P6T6 Revolution | i7 930 | 12GB OCZ DDR3 1600 7-7-7-20 | PTLE 10 | CPTK | 003 | Presonus D8 | 11Rack | Alesis AI3 | Presonus HP60 | Mercury + Studio Classics | Sound Toys | MasseyPack | Axiom61 | MAudio Keystation Pro 88
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-09-2011, 02:53 PM
Obsidian Dragon Obsidian Dragon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,809
Default Re: Does Pro Tools benefit from multi-core CPUs?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Onager1286 View Post
Interesting, thanks for the help. Is anyone else thinking about AMD solutions or is everyone pretty much Intel?
Back in the days of Windows XP, PT7.x, and using two dual-core AMD server class Opterons, that was the Quadzilla beast and Intel was lagging behind. For the last 2-3 years however Intel is leading the performance race with the Core2Duo, Core2Quad and now the i3, i5, i7 processors. We live in interesting times indeed.
__________________
Obsidian Dragon
Model Name: MacBook Pro
Model Identifier: MacBookPro14,3
Processor Name: Intel Core i7
Processor Speed: 3.1 GHz
Number of Processors: 1
Total Number of Cores: 4
L2 Cache (per Core): 256 KB
L3 Cache: 8 MB
Memory: 16 GB
MacOS 10.15.2 running Protools 2019.12.0
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-09-2011, 03:39 PM
sunburst79 sunburst79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio USA
Posts: 12,763
Default Re: Does Pro Tools benefit from multi-core CPUs?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Obsidian Dragon View Post
Back in the days of Windows XP, PT7.x, and using two dual-core AMD server class Opterons, that was the Quadzilla beast and Intel was lagging behind. For the last 2-3 years however Intel is leading the performance race with the Core2Duo, Core2Quad and now the i3, i5, i7 processors. We live in interesting times indeed.
Late 2006. It's been like 5 years already.

It does seem like yesterday however.
__________________
Scott

Formerly Hobo Wan Kenobi

Core 2 Specs Page

ASUS P6T6 Revolution | i7 930 | 12GB OCZ DDR3 1600 7-7-7-20 | PTLE 10 | CPTK | 003 | Presonus D8 | 11Rack | Alesis AI3 | Presonus HP60 | Mercury + Studio Classics | Sound Toys | MasseyPack | Axiom61 | MAudio Keystation Pro 88
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-09-2011, 07:36 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 35,023
Default Re: Does Pro Tools benefit from multi-core CPUs?

Ah yes, and it was PT7 that was the first version to work with multiple cores
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-28-2012, 09:20 PM
qtheproducer qtheproducer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 41
Default Re: Does Pro Tools benefit from multi-core CPUs?

I apologize for resurrecting an old thread but I have a question....

How many cores can pro tools support on PT 10?

The reason I ask is because I am about to purchase a i7-3930k processor and a lga 2011 socket motherboard...

The i7-3930k is a six-core cpu/ 12 threads. I am wondering if PT 10 will take full advantage of all my cores/threads..???
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-28-2012, 10:14 PM
CME CME is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Ardmore OK
Posts: 3,207
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by qtheproducer View Post
I apologize for resurrecting an old thread but I have a question....

How many cores can pro tools support on PT 10?

The reason I ask is because I am about to purchase a i7-3930k processor and a lga 2011 socket motherboard...

The i7-3930k is a six-core cpu/ 12 threads. I am wondering if PT 10 will take full advantage of all my cores/threads..???
You'll be on the bleeding edge with that build, but yes pro tools will see and use as many cores as you can give it.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
__________________
Dell T5810. Harrison Mixbus 32C. Haven't used PT since 2015 and never been happier.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-28-2012, 10:55 PM
qtheproducer qtheproducer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 41
Default Re: Does Pro Tools benefit from multi-core CPUs?

Quote:
Originally Posted by CME View Post
You'll be on the bleeding edge with that build, but yes pro tools will see and use as many cores as you can give it.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
The bleeding edge? Is that a good thing or a bad thing CME?

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bleeding_edge_technology

According to that article it can be good , but then again, it can be bad
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Performance of Pro Tools in multi cores seems the same as in single core whsi Windows 5 02-10-2014 09:58 PM
does pro tools MP9 support multi core cpus. ? thecherish@gmail.com Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 05-28-2012 06:25 AM
hyper-threading in Mac cpus - can Pro Tools use it? SixChurchStreet macOS 4 02-11-2011 09:55 AM
Pro Tools LE multi-core support mikefatom 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 8 07-22-2008 10:24 PM
Any Benefit to get a G5 quad over a G5 dual core? Daniel_Dettwiler Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 01-03-2006 07:07 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:53 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com