Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 9

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 11-06-2010, 05:01 AM
brendo_91 brendo_91 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 15
Default Re: will pro tools 9 work on original Mbox interface

Nope. Nope nope nope.

The Mbox doesn't work with CoreAudio under Snow Leopard. So this is impossible.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 11-06-2010, 05:38 AM
brendo_91 brendo_91 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 15
Default Re: will pro tools 9 work on original Mbox interface

Impossible with Digi's software at least. A little more digging led me to this:

http://www.usb-audio.com/

Ploytec's USB audio driver. Works perfectly down to 128 samples, and 64 if you're really, really lucky. Free demo to try it out. Appears to be locked to hardware MAC address, at least on OS X boxes. So one license per OS X box.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 11-06-2010, 07:11 AM
Nick Tovirg Nick Tovirg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Paris
Posts: 34
Default Re: will pro tools 9 work on original Mbox interface

Thanks for that report !
So finally, the answer is yes then, with that demo driver.
I had the windows version of Ploytec's driver back then when I was using my mbox on pc (XP)
It was much better that digi's asio driver (lower latency)
Since I 've left the PC world and got a new Macbook pro with Snow leopard. (Actually I still have xp on bootcamp)
Anyway I just downloaded the ploytec mac demo driver, and it seems to work fine with reaper and logic but I haven't bought Pro tools 9 yet so I can't perform the test myself.
With Reaper and Logic I can get down to 128..even 64 samples, and with the Digi Coreaudio Manager (8.01) it's restricted to 512 or 1024 samples.

Another question.. does anyone know if the crossgrade from LE to PT9 works for the original Mbox?
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 11-06-2010, 03:15 PM
psycho_monkey psycho_monkey is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 106
Default Re: will pro tools 9 work on original Mbox interface

Quote:
Originally Posted by filosofem View Post
No. Neither as Core Audio nor ASIO.
That's just guesswork.

If PT9 supports coreaudio, and so does the Mbox, it should work.

Don't forget, support was dropped in PT but that was using DAE, not Coreaudio.

BUT - does the Mbox run under Snowleopard? I'm guessing it's not supported there either. So...if you can get it running for iTunes etc under Snowleopard, it'll work - if you can't it won't.

As I said on Gearslutz, PT9 doesn't care WHAT interface you have - it'll run using a yoghurt pot if there's a Coreaudio driver for it. Which is why all these "will PT run on my Saffire/RME/Lynx" etc threads are pointless. Does iTunes run on it? Yeah? then so will PT9 - I don't understand why that's so hard to grasp.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 11-06-2010, 03:18 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: will pro tools 9 work on original Mbox interface

Quote:
Originally Posted by psycho_monkey View Post
That's just guesswork.
How about you come back and say that you have it working.
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 11-06-2010, 06:48 PM
brendo_91 brendo_91 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 15
Default Re: will pro tools 9 work on original Mbox interface

Quote:
Originally Posted by psycho_monkey View Post
That's just guesswork.
I spent all yesterday trying this. Here:

Quote:
If PT9 supports coreaudio,
Yes...
Quote:
and so does the Mbox,
Only on 10.5.x and lower, windows vista and lower
Quote:
it should work.
Maybe. Uhhh.

Quote:
Don't forget, support was dropped in PT but that was using DAE, not Coreaudio.
Right, but we're still reliant on Digi's drivers to get it running under Coreaudio and they dropped support there too.

Quote:
BUT - does the Mbox run under Snowleopard? I'm guessing it's not supported there either.
Not without the Ploytec driver.
Quote:
So...if you can get it running for iTunes etc under Snowleopard, it'll work - if you can't it won't.
Again, it works with the Ploytec driver.

Quote:
As I said on Gearslutz, PT9 doesn't care WHAT interface you have - it'll run using a yoghurt pot if there's a Coreaudio driver for it.
And there's not an official working driver for Snow Leopard, so you need the Ploytec driver.
Quote:
Which is why all these "will PT run on my Saffire/RME/Lynx" etc threads are pointless. Does iTunes run on it? Yeah? then so will PT9 - I don't understand why that's so hard to grasp.
ProTools seems to actually start up Quicktime in the background now when it starts - because I got a notification telling me to update Perian...
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 10-20-2011, 03:35 AM
LRolo LRolo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Portugal
Posts: 2
Default Re: will pro tools 9 work on original Mbox interface

I have an original mbox working on 10.7.2

Don't know if it works with PT9, but I have it working with Logic.

But you need an older system to make it work on Lion.

Go to that older system and copy the "Digidesign" folder inside the Applications folder.
You also need to go to Library>Audio>Plug-Ins>HAL and copy the "Digidesign CoreAudio.plugin"
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 03-01-2012, 10:56 PM
Philomuse Philomuse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Nunya
Posts: 1
Default Re: will pro tools 9 work on original Mbox interface

L ROLO, I have the Original MBox and Logic. What steps would I take to get mine working as you have on 10.7.2.

I am assuming my MBOX will work better than the Presonus Audiobox USB. Or will any modification hamper the quality performance of the MBOX.

Please share how you got the MBox to work.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Will my Original MBox work with Protools 8?? mberger79 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 04-29-2017 04:06 PM
Can I use Pro Tools 10 with the original Mbox 1? Focuret macOS 2 03-01-2012 06:34 AM
using original mbox interface grooveline Windows 6 02-05-2011 11:43 PM
Pro Tools LE 7.3.1cs probs w/ original mBox or osx 10.4.11? tnixer 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 06-22-2010 07:58 PM
Original MBox & Pro Tools 8 jackmackdaddy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 02-24-2010 10:48 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:33 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com