Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 9

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-27-2012, 04:21 PM
Audioartist Audioartist is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 342
Default Reasons for PT not being able to quit.

If this has happened to you, what is usually the reason.
I don´t like to force quit. ( the usual PT quit being greyed out)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-27-2012, 09:29 PM
zedhed's Avatar
zedhed zedhed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 3,906
Default Re: Reasons for PT not being able to quit.

The first and easiest thing to do is trash preferences. It may or may not work but it's somewhere to start.

Has PT been up and running normally (for a decent amount of time) on your current computer or is it a new install?

Which version of PT and what OS are you using?

If it's a new computer, post a Sandra Report.
Use SiSoftware's Sandra Lite application to generate a full system profile:

www.sisoftware.co.uk

Under SiSoftware Sandra, click on "Download & Buy" to download the free Sandra Lite version or purchase other versions. After installing Sandra, click on the 'Hardware' tab and run the 'Computer Overview', then copy and paste into your post here on the DUC.
__________________
Too much blood in my drugstream

Gigabyte X99 SOC Force Mobo Bios vF6d
Intel Core i7 5930k socket 2011 v3 @ 3.50GHz
32GB DDR4 Crucial RAM
System: Samsung M.2NVME SSD 960 Evo
Record: Samsung M.2NVME SSD 960 Evo
Samples: Samsung SATAlll SSD 840 Pro
Storage: 2x Samsung SATAlll SSD 840 Pro
EVGA GeForce GTX 750 Graphics
PT 11HD (v11.2.1) Omni s/pdif w Eleven Rack
HD 96I/O
Win 8.1 Pro
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-28-2012, 12:29 AM
M-ManLA's Avatar
M-ManLA M-ManLA is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Southern California
Posts: 1,298
Default Re: Reasons for PT not being able to quit.

You have to close Reason before Pro Tools.
__________________
www.M-ManLA.com
www.facebook.com/MManLA
www.soundcloud.com/m-manla


Pro Tools 12, Sibelius First 7/Presonus Studio 192/Windows 10 Pro
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-28-2012, 05:07 PM
zedhed's Avatar
zedhed zedhed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 3,906
Default Re: Reasons for PT not being able to quit.

Lol, I forgot about that...it's been awhile since I used Reason
__________________
Too much blood in my drugstream

Gigabyte X99 SOC Force Mobo Bios vF6d
Intel Core i7 5930k socket 2011 v3 @ 3.50GHz
32GB DDR4 Crucial RAM
System: Samsung M.2NVME SSD 960 Evo
Record: Samsung M.2NVME SSD 960 Evo
Samples: Samsung SATAlll SSD 840 Pro
Storage: 2x Samsung SATAlll SSD 840 Pro
EVGA GeForce GTX 750 Graphics
PT 11HD (v11.2.1) Omni s/pdif w Eleven Rack
HD 96I/O
Win 8.1 Pro
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-28-2012, 11:41 PM
M-ManLA's Avatar
M-ManLA M-ManLA is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Southern California
Posts: 1,298
Default Re: Reasons for PT not being able to quit.

Quote:
Originally Posted by zedhed View Post
Lol, I forgot about that...it's been awhile since I used Reason
HAHAHA. Yea I hate that but you'll have to do that for now. I need a 64-Bit Pro Tools too, now that I have 64-bit Reason, and now I can't ReWire
__________________
www.M-ManLA.com
www.facebook.com/MManLA
www.soundcloud.com/m-manla


Pro Tools 12, Sibelius First 7/Presonus Studio 192/Windows 10 Pro
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools refuses to quit. Have to force quit. SD2 Pro Tools 10 13 01-23-2014 09:21 AM
Reasons for 003 not being recognised!!! sureno 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 79 01-21-2008 01:34 AM
Pro Tools must force quit to quit losttimestudios Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 03-21-2005 10:32 AM
Any "Reasons" for Pro Tools! phanatik 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 10-26-2003 01:10 AM
Reasons V1.01 kdotson 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 05-31-2002 12:23 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:32 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com