Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-15-2000, 05:38 AM
Evolution Evolution is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Dublin, Ireland
Posts: 57
Default DirectConnect 1.0 or 1.0b ?

I have downloaded directconnect a number of times now, each time thinking I was downloading version 1.0 but when the items unstuff they say 1.0b

The links indicates that this is the new version but I have downloaded 5 or 6 times over the last week or so. Always 1.0b

Is the file just wrongly named or the link out of date ?

Anyway just thought I'd let you know ......
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-15-2000, 01:33 PM
Bryan Bryan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Posts: 474
Default Re: DirectConnect 1.0 or 1.0b ?

...what he said...

?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-15-2000, 04:39 PM
Evolution Evolution is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Dublin, Ireland
Posts: 57
Default Re: DirectConnect 1.0 or 1.0b ?

From what I remember, the first version I had was 1.0b

I am assuming this 'b' was the beta version......

Anyway Pro Tools and Reaktor has been quite unstable and I am hoping the newest version will sort this out.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-15-2000, 05:42 PM
Avid's Avatar
Avid Avid is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 9,537
Default Re: DirectConnect 1.0 or 1.0b ?

Odd that the 1.0b version was still up there, but thanks for the heads up. I replaced it with the 1.0 version (not beta) a minute ago. The previous upload apparantly didn't go through and remove the older version.
Thanks.

------------------
Bruce Paine
eMarketing
__________________
Administrator
Avid Pro Audio Community
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-15-2000, 05:46 PM
Avid's Avatar
Avid Avid is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 9,537
Default Re: DirectConnect 1.0 or 1.0b ?

Actually, come to think of it I bet I know what happened. We changed to a new ftp server about the same time that I uploaded and checked this file originally. When we went live with the new server, it had the older version already installed on it. Sorry for the delay.

------------------
Bruce Paine
eMarketing
__________________
Administrator
Avid Pro Audio Community
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
d24/directconnect?? Phattlippz Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 08-04-2001 04:35 PM
DirectConnect does not appear !! OgnKog 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 07-25-2001 08:45 AM
DirectConnect Peter Krajcik 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 05-23-2000 12:45 AM
Where is DirectConnect? Grey Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 05-18-2000 11:06 PM
DirectConnect Anyone? cinecity General Discussion 12 02-17-2000 06:23 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:38 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com