Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools Software (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #31  
Old 07-02-2017, 07:41 AM
fourthtunz fourthtunz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: bangor,me
Posts: 388
Default Re: MacPro 5,1 sweet spot?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Barry Johns View Post
There is a known issue with Siera that there is a fix for.

https://www.ifixit.com/Answers/View/...Upgrade+Solved
Barry, someone just told me that the 8 core cheese grater does better with protools than the 12 core..was that your experience?
Also is it better to run 3 ram cards for each set of processors?
I've been using 12.8 quite a bit and it seems to use more memory but maybe its just me:) I'm on a 2102 MacBook pro and it seems to be doing pretty well but I think I need something with more ram for VI"s.
thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 07-02-2017, 01:44 PM
TVPostSound's Avatar
TVPostSound TVPostSound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 3,065
Default Re: MacPro 5,1 sweet spot?

Quote:
Originally Posted by fourthtunz View Post
Barry, someone just told me that the 8 core cheese grater does better with protools than the 12 core..was that your experience?
Also is it better to run 3 ram cards for each set of processors?
I've been using 12.8 quite a bit and it seems to use more memory but maybe its just me:) I'm on a 2102 MacBook pro and it seems to be doing pretty well but I think I need something with more ram for VI"s.
thanks!

I went from an 8 core to a 12 core, PT runs so much better!!
Yes, if you are going to replace your ram with the faster, then stay with 3 sticks on each bank. The first 3, leave the last open.
You can run up to 64 with 8 slots, but 48 with 6 slots.
If you run 64, with 8 slots, the speed hit is less than 48.
So your call.
__________________
Done mixing:
Braxtons Family Values Season 5 (WeTV)
Now Mixing:
Cold Justice Season 4 (Oxygen Network)

IMDB
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 07-02-2017, 04:29 PM
Barry Johns Barry Johns is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 3,570
Default Re: MacPro 5,1 sweet spot?

Quote:
Originally Posted by fourthtunz View Post
Barry, someone just told me that the 8 core cheese grater does better with protools than the 12 core..was that your experience?
Also is it better to run 3 ram cards for each set of processors?
I've been using 12.8 quite a bit and it seems to use more memory but maybe its just me:) I'm on a 2102 MacBook pro and it seems to be doing pretty well but I think I need something with more ram for VI"s.
thanks!
Not my experience at all. My 12 core is a screamer!!!!
__________________
HD Native Pcie, PTHD 11, PT12 Vanilla, Omni, Lynx Aurora 16, 192 I/O (16 in/8 out), 24 Fader D-Command, lots of preamps and compressors.

MacPro 5.1 (12) Core (2009 MacPro 8 Core Upgraded to a 12 Core MacPro), 56 Gig Ram, SSD System & 3 - 2TB Drives, OSX 10.9.5, Windows 10 Via Bootcamp
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 07-03-2017, 06:07 PM
fourthtunz fourthtunz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: bangor,me
Posts: 388
Default Re: MacPro 5,1 sweet spot?

Quote:
Originally Posted by TVPostSound View Post
I went from an 8 core to a 12 core, PT runs so much better!!
Yes, if you are going to replace your ram with the faster, then stay with 3 sticks on each bank. The first 3, leave the last open.
You can run up to 64 with 8 slots, but 48 with 6 slots.
If you run 64, with 8 slots, the speed hit is less than 48.
So your call.
Thanks so much! This is good to know!
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 07-03-2017, 06:09 PM
fourthtunz fourthtunz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: bangor,me
Posts: 388
Default Re: MacPro 5,1 sweet spot?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Barry Johns View Post
Not my experience at all. My 12 core is a screamer!!!!
Awesome..I've got my eye on a 12 core 3.33..I don't yet need it
but I want it!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Using carbon copy to move from macpro to a newer Macpro fourthtunz Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 04-10-2012 02:39 PM
A smaller, more focused sweet spot. mikevarela Post - Surround - Video 1 03-27-2012 09:16 PM
Spot function will not Spot?? frequencypoet Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 02-08-2010 12:29 PM
PC and analog console - how do you share the sweet spot? Inaam ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 1 01-24-2003 04:43 PM
AD8K input levels: "sweet spot"? EJolson Tips & Tricks 0 12-20-2001 12:38 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:37 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com