Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Getting Started

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-06-2013, 07:22 PM
her embrace her embrace is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 13
Default invalid audio drive

hi all... i purchased a older mbox 2 version 7.4 to run through my mac book pro..
i downloaded an updated driver so it could at least recognize the mbox..
my only problem now it being able to get the drive to be record enabled(not a valid audio volume)
the only drive on the laptop has been portioned
mac os x lion
version 10.7.5
2.2 ghz intel core i7

ive uninstalled and installed again ,jsut can't get it to work..

can any one please give me some in sight on what can be done?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-06-2013, 07:31 PM
Meads Meads is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,867
Default Re: invalid audio drive

You should not be working on your system drive.
Get a FW drive to work on.

To solve your problem, go to window -> workspace. There are two small columns "A" and "V". Click into them and make sure, they're set to "record".
__________________

iMac Pro
- MacOS 10.14.6
---
- Pro Tools U HDN 2019.6
- Avid HD Omni + HD I/O 8x8x8
- C|24 | S3 | Dock
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-06-2013, 07:41 PM
her embrace her embrace is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 13
Default Re: invalid audio drive

funny enough this laptop only being a year old dont have fire wire..but i will get an external drive!! besides that i have tried to change the columns to "r" but thats where it comes up "not a valid audio volume
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-06-2013, 07:48 PM
Meads Meads is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,867
Default Re: invalid audio drive

Quote:
Originally Posted by her embrace View Post
funny enough this laptop only being a year old dont have fire wire..but i will get an external drive!! besides that i have tried to change the columns to "r" but thats where it comes up "not a valid audio volume
Of course not. Apple has to sell its TB adaptors.

However, have you tried repairing disk permissions?
If that doesn't help either, and given that you already tried to reinstall PT, I'm afraid you'll have to go with a reformat of your hard drive.
__________________

iMac Pro
- MacOS 10.14.6
---
- Pro Tools U HDN 2019.6
- Avid HD Omni + HD I/O 8x8x8
- C|24 | S3 | Dock
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-07-2013, 06:58 PM
her embrace her embrace is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 13
Default Re: invalid audio drive

lol yeh silly me!! ive just repaired permissions didnt work either!!
if i reformat do i loose anything or everything of the drive??
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-07-2013, 07:16 PM
Meads Meads is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,867
Default Re: invalid audio drive

Quote:
Originally Posted by her embrace View Post
lol yeh silly me!! ive just repaired permissions didnt work either!!
if i reformat do i loose anything or everything of the drive??
Yes, formating the drive means wipe it clean. You'll have to install everything again, including OSX.
__________________

iMac Pro
- MacOS 10.14.6
---
- Pro Tools U HDN 2019.6
- Avid HD Omni + HD I/O 8x8x8
- C|24 | S3 | Dock
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New Audio Drive :"Invalid Audio Volume" Error Message JoshGraham 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 04-17-2007 06:11 AM
Invalid drive problem Jock Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 12-19-2005 10:51 AM
Took the weekend off, came back to 'invalid drive' Bambison Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 06-08-2005 10:18 PM
invalid audio drive...help! syo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 01-08-2003 08:17 PM
Why is my LaCie external 80 gig, 7200 rpm firewire hard drive an invalid drive to be Fucius General Discussion 4 03-20-2002 12:26 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:37 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com