Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-20-2020, 07:07 PM
Thenewexhibit Thenewexhibit is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Michigan
Posts: 357
Default System Usage Disk Cache crazy

Hey, everyone, I noticed that my disk cache is completely maxed out on my session and I can't figure out why.

I'm on a macbook pro retina 10.12.16 Sierra with Pro Tools 12.5.2 vanilla.

I noticed the session has about 6.5 GB of audio in the audio folder of the session, and I'm using Superior Drummer 3. Are these both the reasons why? Would this make my computer work harder too?
The reason I started looking into this is because the fans on my computer pretty much rev the whole entire time on this session. Computer is an i7 with 16GB ram and 1TB internal SSD and both the session and samples are running off of their own external 1TB SSD's. The fan is even going pretty hard right now as I'm typing this while the session is open in the background. Is the disk cache being maxed out an indicator of behavior like this?
The session isn't really crazy either; 60 tracks, 6 tracks of midi which are triggering Superior Drummer (I admittedly don't even need to keep it running; it's all muted since I printed down the drum samples.) and I'm using basic stuff, SSL channel, Fab Filter, CLA 76 etc.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-23-2020, 02:34 PM
Thenewexhibit Thenewexhibit is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Michigan
Posts: 357
Default Re: System Usage Disk Cache crazy

Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-23-2020, 03:35 PM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,328
Default Re: System Usage Disk Cache crazy

What is your Disk Cache set to?
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at a reasonable rate
Demos: brucehayward dot com
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-23-2020, 07:06 PM
Thenewexhibit Thenewexhibit is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Michigan
Posts: 357
Default Re: System Usage Disk Cache crazy

Quote:
Originally Posted by The Weed View Post
What is your Disk Cache set to?
It's set to 3GB. Does Pro Tools load the whole session's worth of audio into ram? Is that how that works? Or is it the samples from SD3 just adding and adding up, or a combo of both?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-24-2020, 02:26 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,407
Default Re: System Usage Disk Cache crazy

Quote:
Originally Posted by Thenewexhibit View Post
It's set to 3GB. Does Pro Tools load the whole session's worth of audio into ram? Is that how that works? Or is it the samples from SD3 just adding and adding up, or a combo of both?
I'd bump that to 5 or 6GB and see what happens. If it gets better, then I'd look at doubling the RAM(but I would match what you have exactly. Same brand, part number and size)
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-24-2020, 03:48 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 19,057
Default Re: System Usage Disk Cache crazy

Quote:
Originally Posted by Thenewexhibit View Post
is it the samples from SD3 just adding and adding up
Disk Cache does not cache VI samples, only audio that is in the timeline.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-24-2020, 05:31 PM
Thenewexhibit Thenewexhibit is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Michigan
Posts: 357
Default Re: System Usage Disk Cache crazy

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
Disk Cache does not cache VI samples, only audio that is in the timeline.
Strange.. When I change kits in Superior Drummer 3 the disk cache and ram on the system usage meter change. Am I misunderstanding something or is that somehow separate and mean a different thing?

Also, I can't imagine I have 6.28 GB of audio in my timeline for one song; is that what the system usage is implying? It says in the audio folder of the session on right click "get info" that it's 78 files at 6.28 GB, and different session says something like 1.2 something or other GB with 128 files, and the system usage on that session is far less and not maxed with 3GB of ram cache.

Do plugins cause a lot ram usage? Does "saving as" create multiple copies of audio? I'm sorry if this has been answered elsewhere and thanks for your time.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-24-2020, 05:34 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 19,057
Default Re: System Usage Disk Cache crazy

Quote:
Originally Posted by Thenewexhibit View Post
Do plugins cause a lot ram usage?
If it is a VI then yes, if it is a compressor, then no.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Thenewexhibit View Post
Does "saving as" create multiple copies of audio?
If you save a session with new file name, then no. If you do the Save Copy In, then yes.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-26-2020, 02:57 PM
Thenewexhibit Thenewexhibit is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Michigan
Posts: 357
Default Re: System Usage Disk Cache crazy

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
If it is a VI then yes, if it is a compressor, then no.



If you save a session with new file name, then no. If you do the Save Copy In, then yes.
Got ya! So, is the amount of RAM it takes up dependent on how many samples the VI loads?

I suppose I'm curious why I have found one session that is 3.18 GB in size with 142 items in the audio folder with the same VI being used, and the Disk Cache says 25% and Memory Used is 41% with 3GB of Disk Cache in the Playback, but this other session I open is 6.28 GB in size with 78 items in the audio folder with the same VI and the Disk Cache is at 100% and higher memory usage.

Both songs are around the same track count and length in time. Do these numbers seem off, or am I missing something?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-26-2020, 03:21 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 19,057
Default Re: System Usage Disk Cache crazy

Not missing anything, it all depends
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
arturia v collection system usage going crazy? lampmusic Virtual Instruments 4 06-08-2018 01:31 PM
Could not allocate memory for the disk cache. Try lowering your disk buffer.. slim_shady Pro Tools 10 15 05-09-2017 05:20 PM
10.1.1 not showing "disk cache" under system usage [solved] Silky Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 03-27-2012 12:21 PM
Disk Processing Activity / System Usage Sergius macOS 1 12-25-2011 07:15 AM
why is my System usage..and disk space window are grey out ?? vudoo Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 08-27-2001 01:04 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:54 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com