Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-05-2013, 06:01 AM
Israelward Israelward is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Cardiff
Posts: 2
Default PT10 not working with any interfaces.

Hi! My copy of PT10 isn't working with any interfaces and I'm out of ideas as to what can be the problem. The interfaces I've tried have been a Focusrite Scarlett 2i2 and a Steinberg CI1, they are both fully functional and I have tested them on the same PC in different DAWs and they work perfectly.

I can send audio out of the interfaces using virtual instruments and imported audio will play out so it's clearly an issue with the input channels however they are set up exactly as they should be. The drivers are all up to date and I've tried un/reinstalling PT but still nothing. Any help would be greatly appreciated!

Things I've done so far:

- Defaulted the I/O
- Trashed the prefs and databases
- Updated all the drivers
- Un/Reinstalled Pro Tools
- Tested both the interfaces with other DAWS, they both worked.


Sandra Report:

Computer
Model : GigaByte Z68X-UD5-B3
Chassis : GigaByte Desktop
Mainboard : GigaByte Z68X-UD5-B3
BIOS : Award (OEM) F6 05/10/2011
Total Memory : 8GB DIMM DDR3

Processors
Processor : Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-2500K CPU @ 3.30GHz (4C 3.69GHz, 3.7GHz IMC, 2x 256kB L2, 6MB L3)
Socket/Slot : FC LGA1155

Chipset
Memory Controller : Intel Core (Sandy Bridge) DRAM Controller 100MHz, 2x 4GB DIMM DDR3 1.33GHz 128-bit

Memory Module(s)
Memory Module : Kingston 9905403-439A00LF 4GB DIMM DDR3 PC3-10700U DDR3-1334 (9-9-9-25 4-34-10-5)
Memory Module : Kingston 9905403-439A00LF 4GB DIMM DDR3 PC3-10700U DDR3-1334 (9-9-9-25 4-34-10-5)

Video System
Monitor/Panel : HSD Hanns.G HB171 (1600x1200, 17.2")
Video Adapter : NVIDIA GeForce GTX 570 (15CU 480SP SM5.0 1.46GHz, 640kB L2, 1.3GB 3.8GHz 320-bit, PCIe 2.00 x16)

Graphics Processor
OpenCL GP Processor : NVIDIA GeForce GTX 570 (480SP 15C 1.46GHz, 640kB L2, 1.3GB 3.8GHz 320-bit)
Compute Shader Processor : NVIDIA GeForce GTX 570 (480SP 1.46GHz, 640kB L2, 1.3GB 3.8GHz 320-bit)
CUDA GP Processor : NVIDIA GeForce GTX 570 (480SP 15C 1.46GHz, 640kB L2, 1.3GB 3.8GHz 320-bit)

Storage Devices
MAXTOR STM380215AS (80GB, SATA300, 3.5", 2MB Cache) : 75GB (C:)
WDC WD5000AAVS-00G9B1 (500.1GB, SATA300, 3.5", 5400rpm, 8MB Cache) : 466GB (E:)
WIBU - CodeMeter-Stick (41.2MB, USB1) : 39MB (F:)
TSSTcorp CDDVDW SH-222AB (7.6GB, SATA150, DVD+-RW, CD-RW, 2MB Cache) : 7GB (D:)
ELBY CLONEDRIVE (SCSI, SCSI-2, BD-R, HD-DVD-R, DVD-R, CD-R, 256kB Cache) : N/A (G:)

Logical Storage Devices
System (C:) : 75GB (NTFS) @ MAXTOR STM380215AS (80GB, SATA300, 3.5", 2MB Cache)
Documents (E:) : 466GB (NTFS) @ WDC WD5000AAVS-00G9B1 (500.1GB, SATA300, 3.5", 5400rpm, 8MB Cache)
Removable Drive (F:) : 39MB (FAT32) @ WIBU - CodeMeter-Stick (41.2MB, USB1)
Pro Tools (D:) : 7GB (CDFS) @ TSSTcorp CDDVDW SH-222AB (7.6GB, SATA150, DVD+-RW, CD-RW, 2MB Cache)
Optical Drive (G:) : N/A @ ELBY CLONEDRIVE (SCSI, SCSI-2, BD-R, HD-DVD-R, DVD-R, CD-R, 256kB Cache)

Peripherals
LPC Hub Controller 1 : Gigabyte Cougar Point LPC Controller
LPC Legacy Controller 1 : T2 87-28
Audio Device : Gigabyte Cougar Point High Definition Audio Controller
Audio Device : EVGA GF110 High Definition Audio Controller
Audio Codec : nVidia Riva 128 Graphics Accelerator [NV3]
Audio Codec : nVidia Riva 128 Graphics Accelerator [NV3]
Audio Codec : nVidia Riva 128 Graphics Accelerator [NV3]
Disk Controller : Gigabyte Cougar Point 4 port SATA IDE Controller
Disk Controller : Gigabyte Cougar Point 2 port SATA IDE Controller
Disk Controller : Gigabyte 91xx SATA 6G Controller
USB Controller 1 : Gigabyte Cougar Point USB Enhanced Host Controller #2
USB Controller 2 : Gigabyte Cougar Point USB Enhanced Host Controller #1
USB Controller 3 : Gigabyte Renesas Electronics USB 3.0 Host Controller
FireWire/1394 Controller 1 : Gigabyte TSB43AB23 1394a-2000 OHCI PHY/link-layer Controller
SMBus/i2c Controller 1 : Intel ICH SMBus

Printers and Faxes
Printer : Microsoft XPS Document Writer (600x600, Colour)
Fax : Microsoft Shared Fax Driver (200x200)

Peripherals
Media Player : WIBU - CodeMeter-Stick (38.57MB)

Network Services
Network Adapter : Realtek PCIe GBE Family Controller (Ethernet, 100Mbps)

Operating System
Windows System : Microsoft Windows 7 Home 6.01.7601 (Service Pack 1)
Platform Compliance : x64

Windows Experience Index
Current System : 5.8
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-05-2013, 06:19 AM
justus1900 justus1900 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Montgomery, IL
Posts: 758
Default Re: PT10 not working with any interfaces.

Help Us Help You

http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=300050
__________________
Producer/Engineer/Musician
RIAA Platinum Sales Award: Lisa Stansfield "Affection"

Main:
Model: Dell Precision T1500 Minitower
OS: Windows 10 SP1
CPU: Intel® Core™ i7-860 (2.8GHz,8MB)*
Memory: 32GB (4 X 8GB)
SATA Internal OS 480GB SSD, Record 480GB SSD, 1TB and 750GB External Glyph GT 050Q 500GB HD
AVID Digi 003 Console x 2
AVID Pro Tools 2021.3
JBL LSR4328P Studio Monitors
Yamaha HS50M Studio Monitors

Portable:
Model: Acer Aspire E5-575
OS: Windows 10 Home 64 Bit SP1
CPU: Intel® Core™ i5-6200U
Memory: 16GB
SanDisk 256GB SSD, 480GB SSD
AVID: Fast Track C400
Pro Tools 12.5.0
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-05-2013, 06:37 AM
Israelward Israelward is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Cardiff
Posts: 2
Default Re: PT10 not working with any interfaces.

Ok I've added the Sandra report along with the steps I've taken so far. I've been searching several forums including this one for the past few days but I haven't come across anything that solves the problem.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-05-2013, 08:18 AM
jeam25's Avatar
jeam25 jeam25 is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Puerto Rico
Posts: 2,788
Default Re: PT10 not working with any interfaces.

I see everything allright....did you test another cables ??
__________________
- Jesus Alvarado -

Keep the volume UP !
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-05-2013, 08:21 AM
justus1900 justus1900 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Montgomery, IL
Posts: 758
Default Re: PT10 not working with any interfaces.

Try loading the Drivers Twice right over top each other. My M-Audio FastTrack C400 would not work so I just loaded the drivers again right on top and it started working? This has worked with over gear also.
__________________
Producer/Engineer/Musician
RIAA Platinum Sales Award: Lisa Stansfield "Affection"

Main:
Model: Dell Precision T1500 Minitower
OS: Windows 10 SP1
CPU: Intel® Core™ i7-860 (2.8GHz,8MB)*
Memory: 32GB (4 X 8GB)
SATA Internal OS 480GB SSD, Record 480GB SSD, 1TB and 750GB External Glyph GT 050Q 500GB HD
AVID Digi 003 Console x 2
AVID Pro Tools 2021.3
JBL LSR4328P Studio Monitors
Yamaha HS50M Studio Monitors

Portable:
Model: Acer Aspire E5-575
OS: Windows 10 Home 64 Bit SP1
CPU: Intel® Core™ i5-6200U
Memory: 16GB
SanDisk 256GB SSD, 480GB SSD
AVID: Fast Track C400
Pro Tools 12.5.0
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-05-2013, 08:24 AM
sw rec sw rec is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Colo Spgs Colo
Posts: 5,741
Default Re: PT10 not working with any interfaces.

That 5400 rpm drive will be a major bottleneck. Qualified drives should be 7200's.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Blue interfaces with HDN and PT10/11? albee1952 Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Win) 1 10-02-2013 11:09 PM
Can't get 3rdparty interfaces working with PT 10.3.6 ron_from_RIFAS Windows 2 06-27-2013 02:46 PM
PT10 and 2 chained interfaces DragonRM macOS 1 05-25-2013 01:37 PM
PT10 with multiple MOTU interfaces - can't get all inputs in I/O Borgbilly macOS 3 08-30-2012 07:05 AM
Can you have multiple input interfaces at the same time with PT10 non HD? layres Pro Tools 10 8 05-06-2012 04:46 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:38 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com