Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Other Products > MIDI

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-15-2011, 02:02 PM
Clorix Clorix is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Arkansas, United States
Posts: 1
Default AC-7 Core not working with PT10

I've searched around for help with this issue but I can't seem to find any, so I'll try here first.

With PT9, AC-7 on my iPad worked perfectly. However, with PT10, it seems that Pro Tools can see my iPad in the MIDI Input Devices window, but when I try to set it up in Peripherals > MIDI Controllers, I can't choose a Type from the menu. It only allows me to select "none," so the menus called Receive From, Send To, and # Ch's are grayed out.

AC-7 works fine with another DAW I use frequently. I'm not a professional or anything. I just do this as a hobby, so I'm only somewhat familiar with how it all works. But like I said, it worked fine in PT9. The only difference is that I now have PT10 installed.

I don't know if it's an issue with Pro Tools or with AC-7. If it helps, I'm running the latest AC-7 Core, Pro Tools 10.0.0, and am using Windows 7 Professional 64-bit.

Thanks in advance!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-10-2012, 06:17 AM
daniel_m89 daniel_m89 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Bogota/Colombia
Posts: 6
Default Re: AC-7 Core not working with PT10

Hi... I just got The pro tools 10 ADN The ac 7 core and it works but not as I want. It doesnt work The time code and The meters and some Bottons. The set up its just The ac 7 page says.

I think we Need some help


Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-10-2012, 08:53 AM
daniel_m89 daniel_m89 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Bogota/Colombia
Posts: 6
Default Re: AC-7 Core not working with PT10

Quote:
Originally Posted by daniel_m89 View Post
Hi... I just got The pro tools 10 ADN The ac 7 core and it works but not as I want. It doesnt work The time code and The meters and some Bottons. The set up its just The ac 7 page says.

I think we Need some help


Thanks
Eyy i just set up The ac7 with a PT9 and it works perfect, then i go back to my pro tools 10 and it works perfect, i dont know how Was or why the reason of The problem.

I think You show try set it up on a previews pro tools versión and go back to PT 10

I think is wired
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Core Audio not working on TDM PT10 316 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 10-03-2013 03:51 PM
Possible to run HD Core 1 ASIO w/o installing PT10 ? dan98 Windows 2 05-30-2013 02:23 AM
Advice Needed Re: AMD 6 Core Compatibility with PT10 Meinzi Pro Tools 10 12 06-14-2012 11:44 PM
PT10 working off of a NAS Frank Kruse Post - Surround - Video 19 01-27-2012 04:27 PM
Quad core CPU with PT10 digi003 Pro Tools 10 5 01-11-2012 08:14 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:17 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com