Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-24-2016, 12:14 PM
superbask superbask is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 11
Default preferences bug

protools always forgets certain preferences over time..
usually Default Eq and Dynamics ( which reverts to None ) and Coalesce Trim Automation ( which reverts to After Every Pass, when i want Manually ).

This has happened for years now going back to PT 7 i think.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-24-2016, 12:29 PM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,566
Default Re: preferences bug

Are you opening a lot of sessions from other studios?
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-24-2016, 12:33 PM
superbask superbask is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 11
Default Re: preferences bug

ah yes i am!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-24-2016, 01:25 PM
john1192 john1192 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Woodland Hills
Posts: 5,767
Default Re: preferences bug

Drew, is there a way to Not have Pref's overwrite ?? similar to the New Not Overwrite I/O setup ??

thank you john
__________________
Mac Pro 6-core 3.33ghz (2012) 24gb ram 256gb SSD -OS 10.12.6 for PT 11.3.2 & 2019.6 last version
Logic Pro X latest version
RME BabyFace Pro

Macbook Pro july 2014 2.5ghz 16gb ram 512gb SSD - OS10.14.6 - PT 2019.6 Ended here ..
Logic Pro X latest version
RME BabyFace Pro
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-24-2016, 01:33 PM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,566
Default Re: preferences bug

Quote:
Originally Posted by john1192 View Post
Drew, is there a way to Not have Pref's overwrite ?? similar to the New Not Overwrite I/O setup ??

thank you john
The issue is that some are rig specific (for good reasons) and some are session specific (for good reasons)

I just got in a record and they have the "create click track with new session" pref engaged. Hate it, don't use it. But it gets activated on my rig after opening their sessions.

PT needs a little work in this area but I don't think it's high on the list.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-24-2016, 01:54 PM
dankin dankin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Nashvillle
Posts: 478
Default Re: preferences bug

Quote:
Originally Posted by Drew Mazurek View Post
The issue is that some are rig specific (for good reasons) and some are session specific (for good reasons)

I just got in a record and they have the "create click track with new session" pref engaged. Hate it, don't use it. But it gets activated on my rig after opening their sessions.

PT needs a little work in this area but I don't think it's high on the list.
This stuff drives me crazy on a weekly basis. Sadly, I think you are right that this isn't high on the priority list.
__________________
2018.3 HD, MacPro 5.1 12core 3.46, 24gig ram, OS 10.12.6, 2014 MPB 2.8, OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-24-2016, 02:35 PM
mesaone mesaone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 5,257
Default Re: preferences bug

Possible to set the .plist file to "read only"? I imagine this could cause more problems than it solves, but it may be worth a shot.
__________________
Pro Tools HD 12.4, Pro Tools "Vanilla" 12.4, Artist Transport, 2x Artist Mix
Studio Blue: RME UCX, Win7 Pro, i7 960, 16GB || Studio Green: RME Babyface, Win10, i7 7700HQ, 16GB
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-24-2016, 02:49 PM
Jperkins Jperkins is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Milwaukee
Posts: 379
Default Re: preferences bug

This has also happened to me now and then over the years. It seems to happen sometimes after a plugin install/update. I have a bunch of favorite plugins stored in the plugin menu and AudioSuite menu, and the other settings and now and then they all reset completely. I don't open session from outside studios hardly ever so I don't think my issue is related to this.

Now I've just been using the PT PREFS app to regularly make a back-up of my preferences and then when this happens, I can restore from a back up and carry on.

http://www.pro-tools-expert.com/home...ing-prefe.html
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-26-2016, 01:08 AM
Pete Gates Pete Gates is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: UK
Posts: 1,200
Default Re: preferences bug

http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=340741

PT PREFS app info/updates is actually hosted on this site on the above thread, the Pro Tools Expert one is potentially out of date.

Cheers,
Pete
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Preferences Jeremy Lock Post - Surround - Video 5 01-11-2008 07:56 AM
Preferences mookie36 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 03-15-2007 01:10 AM
Preferences thin ice Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 11-23-2003 01:35 PM
Mac Preferences simone 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 03-26-2003 07:59 PM
Preferences Slypolk Digidesign Hardware & Software 2 02-16-2000 05:21 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:28 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com