Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-18-2017, 08:07 AM
DonaldM's Avatar
DonaldM DonaldM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Indiana
Posts: 3,515
Default Need Help with AIR Structure - Creating a patch from imported samples

I hope someone here with experience using Structure to import samples to create patches can help me with this. Several times I've created patches by importing samples from a sample source, assigned them easily across the keyboard, did whatever edits, even created multiple parts with the same sample to add depth and so forth. No problems.

THIS time, however, I'm running into all sorts of issues that I can't fathom.

1. In the past, I've been able to simply drag my samples from the Windows explorer directly into Structure. This time, the only way I was able to get the samples was to use the browser inside Structure. I've NEVER had to do that before.
2. After I got the part loaded, I needed to go into each sample's wave form and set loop points. No issue. Then I saved the entire patch. No problem. But then....
3. I wanted to copy the part a couple of times in order to add some depth to the overall patch. But I can't see any way to do that. When I try to copy and paste the part, it tells me the samples are missing and they're all in red on the copied part (not the original Part 1). A screen pops up asking me to select the root directory where the samples are stored. So I select it...I can see all the samples right there! No go. It's like Structure doesn't even see them! I've tried with both Recursive search ON and OFF. No joy.
4. I tried to re-save the patch, after making some tweaks on part 1. Then I get a pop up message me telling me I can't save it because I may not be authorized. Huh? I mean what the hell?

I'm not trying to do anything I haven't done a hundred times prior. And I can't figure out what's going on.

I'm using Structure 2.0 in PT 12.8, on Win-10. Anyone?
__________________
Owner: Dragon Rock Productions LLC
Dell XPS 435T/9000 Win-10 Pro 24gig RAM
IntelCore i7 CPU 920@2.67GHz
Pro Tools 12.8
Focusrite Scarlett 8i6


Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-18-2017, 04:48 PM
unkJE's Avatar
unkJE unkJE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 1,354
Default Re: Need Help with AIR Structure - Creating a patch from imported samples

Quote:
Originally Posted by DonaldM View Post
.... I'm using Structure 2.0 in PT 12.8 ....
Pro Tools 12.8 – try Structure 2.0.7

As I'm sure you'll enjoy having the VST version of Structure 2.0.7 in Reason 10's Combinator (soon!) - now's a great time to grab the free version of Xpand!2 from
http://www.dontcrack.com/news/2017/1...k-exclusive-2/

and upgrade it to get the entire AIR Instrument Expansion Pack 3 Complete
"with its collection of twenty virtual instruments and progressive sound-design tools for only $74.99 (149.99 list) a saving of 50%."

If you decide to take the plunge:
Backup your Favorites, Imported Audio and Presets from
C:\Program Files (x86)\AIR Music Technology\Structure

Delete:
C:\ProgramData\AIR Music Technology\Structure

Structure Free (which comes bundled with Pro Tools) must be uninstalled before installing the Full version of Structure.

Uninstall Structure 2.0

Run CCleaner and restart computer.

Don't use the Structure 2.0.7 Updater (Windows) from
http://www.airmusictech.com/product/structure-2#updates


Instead – use the Full Installer for Structure 2.0.7 – from
http://www.airmusictech.com/retail/redeem


PS – interested to see if Transfuser 2.0.7.19000 behaves itself here
http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=394347
Were you using Transfuser version 2.0?
__________________
PT HD 12.4/11.3.2/10.3.10 - Studio One 3 Pro - Win7 64 Ultimate – Lenovo W520 ThinkPads (427637U & 4282-UN7) & 433830U Docks – Samples & Songs HDDs - Mbox 3 Pro - Axiom Pro 49 - AIR Mini 32 - Champ 12 - Rode NT2-A, SM57
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-18-2017, 06:44 PM
DonaldM's Avatar
DonaldM DonaldM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Indiana
Posts: 3,515
Default Re: Need Help with AIR Structure - Creating a patch from imported samples

Quote:
Originally Posted by unkJE View Post
Pro Tools 12.8 – try Structure 2.0.7

As I'm sure you'll enjoy having the VST version of Structure 2.0.7 in Reason 10's Combinator (soon!) - now's a great time to grab the free version of Xpand!2 from
http://www.dontcrack.com/news/2017/1...k-exclusive-2/

and upgrade it to get the entire AIR Instrument Expansion Pack 3 Complete
"with its collection of twenty virtual instruments and progressive sound-design tools for only $74.99 (149.99 list) a saving of 50%."

If you decide to take the plunge:
Backup your Favorites, Imported Audio and Presets from
C:\Program Files (x86)\AIR Music Technology\Structure

Delete:
C:\ProgramData\AIR Music Technology\Structure

Structure Free (which comes bundled with Pro Tools) must be uninstalled before installing the Full version of Structure.

Uninstall Structure 2.0

Run CCleaner and restart computer.

Don't use the Structure 2.0.7 Updater (Windows) from
http://www.airmusictech.com/product/structure-2#updates


Instead – use the Full Installer for Structure 2.0.7 – from
http://www.airmusictech.com/retail/redeem


PS – interested to see if Transfuser 2.0.7.19000 behaves itself here
http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=394347
Were you using Transfuser version 2.0?
I already have the XPand2 VST, which I got for free off Don'tCrack. I'll have to check the exact version of Structure I'm currently running. I know it's 2.0.something.

I'm reluctant to upgrade for a bunch of reasons. One is I've not been all that impressed with the lack of help of AIR. I've had too many bad experiences with them. For example, about 18 months ago, I purchased an expansion pack off the AIR website for Vacuum Pro. I had then most current version. No matter what I tried, it would NOT allow me to install the expansion. I finally contacted AIR. It took them also a week to finally get back to me. When I did have them on the phone, the guy had me try several things, but to no avail. So, I requested a refund. Never saw it!

When I upgraded to 2.0...the process took forever and I had to uninstall and reinstall some things 4-5 times before everything finally worked.

I just don't want to go through all that again!

The problems I had today are not usual. In fact, everything I described today, I've done hundreds of times prior with no issues. Have no idea what has changed to make this happen. It also makes no sense. I import the WAV samples, create a patch and save it. Then, when I go to edit it and add some tweaks and re-save, it tells me I'm don't have access? Huh? Its MY patch for Pete's sake! And, Windows says I have all the permissions for the file, too. So, there's no rhyme nor reason for this one.

Then, when I try to duplicate a part, it tells me it can't find the files, even though I've navigated to the exact folder where all the supposed "missing" samples are. It just ignores it. Totally bizarre!
__________________
Owner: Dragon Rock Productions LLC
Dell XPS 435T/9000 Win-10 Pro 24gig RAM
IntelCore i7 CPU 920@2.67GHz
Pro Tools 12.8
Focusrite Scarlett 8i6


Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-18-2017, 08:50 PM
unkJE's Avatar
unkJE unkJE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 1,354
Default Re: Need Help with AIR Structure - Creating a patch from imported samples

Quote:
Originally Posted by DonaldM View Post
.... I'll have to check the exact version of Structure I'm currently running. I know it's 2.0.something.
Look in Windows Control Panel>Programs and Features
to see your version of Structure – the latest version is Structure 2.0.7.19000
__________________
PT HD 12.4/11.3.2/10.3.10 - Studio One 3 Pro - Win7 64 Ultimate – Lenovo W520 ThinkPads (427637U & 4282-UN7) & 433830U Docks – Samples & Songs HDDs - Mbox 3 Pro - Axiom Pro 49 - AIR Mini 32 - Champ 12 - Rode NT2-A, SM57
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-19-2017, 11:03 AM
DonaldM's Avatar
DonaldM DonaldM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Indiana
Posts: 3,515
Default Re: Need Help with AIR Structure - Creating a patch from imported samples

I have 12.0.6.x The fact that you have to go through all the steps you outlined just to do a simple update is why I don't want to deal with AIR all that much. That's simply ridiculous. NOWHERE on their webpage for the Structure update (or any of the others for that matter) does it say to do all that. If AIR can't make it simple to do a routine update, then to heck with them!

They can't even be bothered to outline a step by step process for updating on the update page? That's ridiculous.

I appreciate YOU responding to me...but AIR is just horrible at customer service and taking care of users. WAY to much trouble for simple updates!
__________________
Owner: Dragon Rock Productions LLC
Dell XPS 435T/9000 Win-10 Pro 24gig RAM
IntelCore i7 CPU 920@2.67GHz
Pro Tools 12.8
Focusrite Scarlett 8i6


Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-19-2017, 11:12 AM
DonaldM's Avatar
DonaldM DonaldM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Indiana
Posts: 3,515
Default Re: Need Help with AIR Structure - Creating a patch from imported samples

For most software developers, updates simply require downloading the update and installing. Here's what happens when you download the updater for Structure to get 12.0.7 (And mind you, there's not one word on the update page about doing an update differently than just downloading and installing):
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Structure Install Error Code.JPG
Views:	0
Size:	34.7 KB
ID:	9239  
__________________
Owner: Dragon Rock Productions LLC
Dell XPS 435T/9000 Win-10 Pro 24gig RAM
IntelCore i7 CPU 920@2.67GHz
Pro Tools 12.8
Focusrite Scarlett 8i6


Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-20-2017, 02:37 AM
unkJE's Avatar
unkJE unkJE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 1,354
Default Re: Need Help with AIR Structure - Creating a patch from imported samples

For those interested in Structure, here's some Digidesign videos – (10 years old in 3 days time!) - including the “sadly missed & still much-requested” Drag and Drop


Structure: Introduction - Virtual Instrument for Pro Tools
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=RBEXXNvysmo

Structure: Layering Sounds - Virtual Instrument for Pro Tools
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hXhdZoSZNbo

Structure: Mapping Samples - Virtual Instrument for Pro Tools
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Z9bwpn77Nq0

Structure: Keyswitching - Virtual Instrument for Pro Tools
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=nnxFQfxuta0]

Structure: Multi-Timbral Operation - Virtual Instrument for Pro Tools
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=wcMP0bQXsqk

Structure: Drag and Drop - Virtual Instrument for Pro Tools
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=SmGCkV0mGz8


& these are from Groove3:

Smart Knobs (Structure Explained)
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=j1bw2g3VuaE

Slice & Sample (Pro Tools Beat Guru)
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=IqC3pj3W-KI
__________________
PT HD 12.4/11.3.2/10.3.10 - Studio One 3 Pro - Win7 64 Ultimate – Lenovo W520 ThinkPads (427637U & 4282-UN7) & 433830U Docks – Samples & Songs HDDs - Mbox 3 Pro - Axiom Pro 49 - AIR Mini 32 - Champ 12 - Rode NT2-A, SM57
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-20-2017, 05:43 AM
DonaldM's Avatar
DonaldM DonaldM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Indiana
Posts: 3,515
Default Re: Need Help with AIR Structure - Creating a patch from imported samples

There were all great. Thanks for posting them. Peter Jackson did a great job explaining stuff.

There was one series he did on doing a re-mix in Pro Tools where he took a song called "Prepare for the Fight" from the Lovemakers. He used Structure to create this really cool stutter effect on the vocal. I haven't been able to find that series anywhere. It was a good one as it showed some creative ways to use Structure.
__________________
Owner: Dragon Rock Productions LLC
Dell XPS 435T/9000 Win-10 Pro 24gig RAM
IntelCore i7 CPU 920@2.67GHz
Pro Tools 12.8
Focusrite Scarlett 8i6


Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-20-2017, 06:02 AM
DonaldM's Avatar
DonaldM DonaldM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Indiana
Posts: 3,515
Default Re: Need Help with AIR Structure - Creating a patch from imported samples

Quote:
Originally Posted by unkJE View Post
For those interested in Structure, here's some Digidesign videos – (10 years old in 3 days time!) - including the “sadly missed & still much-requested” Drag and Drop
Russ Hughes explained a long while back that the reason the drag and dropped disappeared was that it had to do with the way RTAS worked vs AAX. I don't recall the specifics, but the d&d function only worked with RTAS because it basically exploited a weakness in the way RTAS handled plugins. That disappeared with AAX, which made plugins more stable in the PT environment.

Of course, d&d from within the Structure browser works just fine.

Speaking of which. Jackson does this in the video on mapping samples, but doesn't say how: how do you grab multiple samples at once out of the Structure browser. I can't find the right key combination to allow you to select more than one sample at a time, like he shows in that video.
That would speed up some things. I just can't remember how to do it.
__________________
Owner: Dragon Rock Productions LLC
Dell XPS 435T/9000 Win-10 Pro 24gig RAM
IntelCore i7 CPU 920@2.67GHz
Pro Tools 12.8
Focusrite Scarlett 8i6


Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-20-2017, 08:18 AM
unkJE's Avatar
unkJE unkJE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 1,354
Default Re: Need Help with AIR Structure - Creating a patch from imported samples

Quote:
Originally Posted by DonaldM View Post
There were all great. Thanks for posting them. Peter Jackson did a great job explaining stuff.

There was one series he did on doing a re-mix in Pro Tools where he took a song called "Prepare for the Fight" from the Lovemakers. He used Structure to create this really cool stutter effect on the vocal. I haven't been able to find that series anywhere. It was a good one as it showed some creative ways to use Structure.
"Create vocal stutters" on Pro Tools Accelerated Videos
High-Definition Edition
Season 1

http://www.ebay.ca/itm/Avid-Protools...UAAOSwIWVY-Gk6
(I'm not the Seller!)
__________________
PT HD 12.4/11.3.2/10.3.10 - Studio One 3 Pro - Win7 64 Ultimate – Lenovo W520 ThinkPads (427637U & 4282-UN7) & 433830U Docks – Samples & Songs HDDs - Mbox 3 Pro - Axiom Pro 49 - AIR Mini 32 - Champ 12 - Rode NT2-A, SM57
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Structure - samples within the patch? signoaudiodesign Virtual Instruments 1 01-18-2012 11:20 PM
structure patch creation question? where samples go? crizdee Virtual Instruments 1 04-29-2009 07:56 PM
Structure Assigning patch with the Triangles next to patch name? VanAmp Virtual Instruments 1 09-06-2008 09:45 PM
Can EastWest samples be imported into Structure rabinrocks Virtual Instruments 1 03-26-2008 01:46 PM
PROTOOLS is eating MY imported samples!!! booyakka 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 02-15-2005 03:02 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:32 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com