Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-05-2017, 10:12 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 12,518
Default Apogee Symphony mk1 on Win10, does it work?

Guys,
How is this unit for a Win10 HD|N machine?

I want to use this as a slave to my existing HDio.

I would be pushing the Analog Outs to HP’s with this current config.

I could also use the AES inputs and free up 2 more Analog inputs on my HDio which is currently a 16x8

How are the Windows drivers for these units.

http://www.apogeedigital.com/shop/symphony-io-2x6
__________________
Daniel
HD|N - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro - 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


For the Love of everything sacrosanct and hallowed, Why hasn't track presets been implemented yet? - George Jetson
For the Love of everything sacrosanct and hallowed, Why hasn't track presets been implemented yet? - George Jefferson
For the Love of everything sacrosanct and hallowed, Why hasn't track presets been implemented yet? - George Clinton
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-05-2017, 10:41 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 11,228
Default Apogee Symphony mk1 on Win10, does it work?

There are no Windows drivers and no Windows support. On DigiLink that should not matter since it is emulating an Avid IO, but you have none of the other control stuff working. I would not consider these for Windows environments.

Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-05-2017, 10:53 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 12,518
Default Re: Apogee Symphony mk1 on Win10, does it work?

__________________
Daniel
HD|N - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro - 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


For the Love of everything sacrosanct and hallowed, Why hasn't track presets been implemented yet? - George Jetson
For the Love of everything sacrosanct and hallowed, Why hasn't track presets been implemented yet? - George Jefferson
For the Love of everything sacrosanct and hallowed, Why hasn't track presets been implemented yet? - George Clinton
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-08-2017, 03:45 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 12,518
Default Re: Apogee Symphony mk1 on Win10, does it work?

Since Apogee came out with a statment about their USB Audio Interfaces and Win10 support this week....I thought I would post an update on this....from their support department.
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Hi John,

Thanks so much for reaching out. We have a number of Windows solutions for Symphony I/O MkII.

1) Standalone Mode
Symphony I/O MkII can work like a standard A/D/A converter via ADAT or AES/EBU and connect to any third party interfacing card such as RME, Lynx etc.

2) Pro Tools HD
Symphony I/O MkII Pro Tools HD is fully compatible with Windows. All controls are handled from the touch panel and other details can be changed in PTHD.

3) SoundGrid (Coming Soon)
Apogee's SoundGrid Ethernet solution will be 100% windows compatible. We should be shipping that solution in the beginning of 2018.

4) Dante (Coming Soon)
Apogee's Dante Card will support Windows. Shipping TBD.

All current Apogee USB devices will be Windows Compatible (JAM,MiC,ONE,Duet Quartet). We have not yet announced Thunderbolt drivers for Windows for any product, but as I described above we have a number of solutions.


So obviously Mki's have not been addressed but I am following up with him about that.
__________________
Daniel
HD|N - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro - 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


For the Love of everything sacrosanct and hallowed, Why hasn't track presets been implemented yet? - George Jetson
For the Love of everything sacrosanct and hallowed, Why hasn't track presets been implemented yet? - George Jefferson
For the Love of everything sacrosanct and hallowed, Why hasn't track presets been implemented yet? - George Clinton
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-17-2017, 11:59 AM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 12,518
Default Re: Apogee Symphony mk1 on Win10, does it work?

While speaking with the guys again at Customer Service...there appears to be consensus that you can use this on Win10 as a HD interface.

It will appear with the firmware as a HDio. (depending on the IO card your running. You will also have to have a Mac to be able to load the firmware.

Quoted
"Yes, the Symphony mk I can be used as a Pro Tools HD interface"

This is great news.
__________________
Daniel
HD|N - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro - 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


For the Love of everything sacrosanct and hallowed, Why hasn't track presets been implemented yet? - George Jetson
For the Love of everything sacrosanct and hallowed, Why hasn't track presets been implemented yet? - George Jefferson
For the Love of everything sacrosanct and hallowed, Why hasn't track presets been implemented yet? - George Clinton
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT HD10, Apogee Symphony 64 PCIe, OSX10.8.5 - will this work ? rv2 Third Party Interfaces 2 07-16-2016 11:27 AM
Apogee Symphony does not work in Yosemite SomeOtherGuy Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 6 02-07-2015 07:38 PM
Apogee Symphony, symphony 64, motu 128, 3u rack case chrisgil Buy & Sell 1 02-18-2013 11:48 AM
HD9 with Apogee Symphony active Pro Tools Software (Mac) 2 03-29-2011 09:02 AM
HD & Apogee & Symphony bigfatjim Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 03-06-2007 06:36 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:02 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com