Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #31  
Old 11-14-2017, 09:43 PM
DonaldM's Avatar
DonaldM DonaldM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Indiana
Posts: 3,482
Default Re: Need Help with AIR Structure - Creating a patch from imported samples

Quote:
Originally Posted by unkJE View Post
I bought the DVD “Pro Tools Accelerated Videos — High-Definition Edition 8009-59046-00” for $25 in 2009 from the Avid Store.
I've PM'd Jeffro (Mr Fix-It!) to see if it can be made available again, from the Avid Store.
Well, the bad news is the original PT Accelerated video with Phil Jackson is still nowhere to be found. But the GOOD news is, I found the session where I used the technique following the example he did in that video. I did this session a long time back and just stumbled on it last night going through some older sessions. So, I made a template from it so I can easily import it all set up ready to go whenever I wish.

I was able to reverse engineer it to figure out how it was done, too, so I should be able to replicate it whenever I wish.

Its a great way to create a stutter effect using a full sample phrase.
__________________
Owner: Dragon Rock Productions LLC
Dell XPS 435T/9000 Win-10 Pro 24gig RAM
IntelCore i7 CPU 920@2.67GHz
Pro Tools 12.8
Focusrite Scarlett 8i6


Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 11-15-2017, 01:29 PM
Benoni's Avatar
Benoni Benoni is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Behind YOU!!
Posts: 9,167
Default Re: Need Help with AIR Structure - Creating a patch from imported samples

Quote:
Originally Posted by DonaldM View Post
Its not just me. Here's Benoni's rant. He's exactly right in what he says in the first 5 min or so. This update process is totally unacceptable!
That was like over a year ago and I STILL have not tried ANY updates of AIR products. I'll use what I have at the current version. Instead, I just got Komplete 11 Ultimate last year (upgraded from K9), and it's been great. Updates are simple, Native Access works very well now (there were problems last year), and there is so much content included. Plus, Kontakt and Reaktor are so deep, between those two, there isn't a sound in the world you can't create.

It's not that AIR VIs are bad, they sound good, but the update process is crazy.

BTW, Native Instruments has Komplete upgrades at 50% off right now. Well worth the investment IMO.
__________________
Brian

Windows 10 Pro 64 Bit

Pro Tools 12 | Eleven Rack + ERXP
Youtube Channel - BenoniStudio
Free Eleven Rack Tutorials, Rigs, and more
@BenoniStudio
Instagram
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 11-15-2017, 04:57 PM
DonaldM's Avatar
DonaldM DonaldM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Indiana
Posts: 3,482
Default Re: Need Help with AIR Structure - Creating a patch from imported samples

Quote:
Originally Posted by Benoni View Post
That was like over a year ago and I STILL have not tried ANY updates of AIR products. I'll use what I have at the current version. Instead, I just got Komplete 11 Ultimate last year (upgraded from K9), and it's been great. Updates are simple, Native Access works very well now (there were problems last year), and there is so much content included. Plus, Kontakt and Reaktor are so deep, between those two, there isn't a sound in the world you can't create.

It's not that AIR VIs are bad, they sound good, but the update process is crazy.

BTW, Native Instruments has Komplete upgrades at 50% off right now. Well worth the investment IMO.
Brian - Yeah, I agree with you about AIR. Love the products themselves. Use most of them all the time in multiple ways. But the upgrade/download process leaves a lot to be desired and is a real hurdle for me to upgrade further.

I don't have Kontakt. I may go that route sometime in the future, but I opted for other things at the time and right now don't have a real good reason to pick it up. That may change as my film/video/game scoring opportunities pick up.
__________________
Owner: Dragon Rock Productions LLC
Dell XPS 435T/9000 Win-10 Pro 24gig RAM
IntelCore i7 CPU 920@2.67GHz
Pro Tools 12.8
Focusrite Scarlett 8i6


Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Structure - samples within the patch? signoaudiodesign Virtual Instruments 1 01-18-2012 11:20 PM
structure patch creation question? where samples go? crizdee Virtual Instruments 1 04-29-2009 07:56 PM
Structure Assigning patch with the Triangles next to patch name? VanAmp Virtual Instruments 1 09-06-2008 09:45 PM
Can EastWest samples be imported into Structure rabinrocks Virtual Instruments 1 03-26-2008 01:46 PM
PROTOOLS is eating MY imported samples!!! booyakka 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 02-15-2005 03:02 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:01 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com