Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Pro Tools | Control

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-01-2017, 03:54 AM
SteSo SteSo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Berlin
Posts: 15
Default Creating new Memory Location

Hi,
one annoying bug in my setup is to create new memory locations, in my case session track layouts. I saved my layouts to ProControl Touchscreen (Page 15). With every new created MemoryLocation this saved configuration gets lost. And looking into the soft key command editor the names of the Memory Locations seemed to be changed. Clicking on them makes the original name show up again. But the former saved layout in ProControl is still gone. Whatīs the matter for that?
Cheers,
Stefan
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-01-2017, 03:58 AM
SteSo SteSo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Berlin
Posts: 15
Default Re: Creating new Memory Location

Quote:
Originally Posted by SteSo View Post
Hi,
one annoying bug in my setup is to create new memory locations, in my case session track layouts. I saved my layouts to ProControl Touchscreen (Page 15). With every new created MemoryLocation this saved configuration gets lost. And looking into the soft key command editor the names of the Memory Locations seemed to be changed. Clicking on them makes the original name show up again. But the former saved layout in ProControl is still gone. Whatīs the matter for that?
Cheers,
Stefan
Just to be safe, itīs not ProControl, itīs ProTools Control meant.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-18-2017, 03:40 PM
john1192 john1192 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: los angeles
Posts: 5,039
Default Re: Creating new Memory Location

Quote:
Originally Posted by SteSo View Post
Hi,
one annoying bug in my setup is to create new memory locations, in my case session track layouts. I saved my layouts to ProControl Touchscreen (Page 15). With every new created MemoryLocation this saved configuration gets lost. And looking into the soft key command editor the names of the Memory Locations seemed to be changed. Clicking on them makes the original name show up again. But the former saved layout in ProControl is still gone. Whatīs the matter for that?
Cheers,
Stefan
hi stefan, are you saving your setup in EuCon software ?? and if so, can you recall it successfully ?? trying t understand why it is not saving ...

cheers john
__________________
OS 10.12.6 for PT 11.3.2 & 12.4 & above
Mac Pro 6-core 3.33ghz (2012) 24gb ram 256gb SSD
Macbook Pro july 2014 2.5ghz 16gb ram 512gb SSD - OS10.12.6 - PT 12.4 & above
lynx AES16e-SRC & Aurora 16
Artist Transport & iPad - Pro |Control - EuCon 3.7 (older Euphonix Branded MC Transport)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-20-2017, 02:07 AM
SteSo SteSo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Berlin
Posts: 15
Default Re: Creating new Memory Location

Quote:
Originally Posted by john1192 View Post
hi stefan, are you saving your setup in EuCon software ?? and if so, can you recall it successfully ?? trying t understand why it is not saving ...

cheers john
Hi John,
yes I do save my setup in EuCon, but I canīt recall it manually because Softkeys are not to be recalled. The only setting you can restore is factory default and the layouts for your Artist Hardware. The rest opens just as you saved it.
The trouble about it is, that every new or deleted memory location destroys the saved layout of my PT Control, which has itīs origin in EuCon.
Cheers,
Stefan
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-07-2017, 09:29 AM
Anthony_Anz Anthony_Anz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: NY
Posts: 125
Default Re: Creating new Memory Location

Are you using memory locations with track show/hide? -- if so you don't NEED to do that. You can simply use a layout and have only the tracks you want on your Artist Mix.

Layouts are set up in EuControl and are stored with the session. EuControl reads the layout info and passes it to PT Control to be recalled. If you're creating and storing layouts correctly all you should have to do is go to the Layouts page and they should all be there, named how they appear in EuControl.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-07-2017, 10:57 AM
SteSo SteSo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Berlin
Posts: 15
Default Re: Creating new Memory Location

Quote:
Originally Posted by Anthony_Anz View Post
Are you using memory locations with track show/hide? -- if so you don't NEED to do that. You can simply use a layout and have only the tracks you want on your Artist Mix.

Layouts are set up in EuControl and are stored with the session. EuControl reads the layout info and passes it to PT Control to be recalled. If you're creating and storing layouts correctly all you should have to do is go to the Layouts page and they should all be there, named how they appear in EuControl.
Hi Anthony,
thanks for your reply. I do know about that layout possibility for the artist mix, but in my case I do have quiet large sessions. With the show/hide function itīs a quite helpful way to keep it neatly arranged on the monitors. Otherwise I would scroll me to death and wouldnīt even find, what Iīm looking for.
I do use different layouts (VCA/Dia/FX/AMB/Instr/etc.), but these only do help in terms of mixing, not in terms of editing and keeping the session in a clear overview on the monitors. So for me the track and hide features are truly essential. And itīs really annoying, that I have to fix the layout of the softkey window all times I stored a new or got rid of an old memory location.
Cheers,
Stefan
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-07-2017, 06:49 PM
Anthony_Anz Anthony_Anz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: NY
Posts: 125
Default Re: Creating new Memory Location

Quote:
Originally Posted by SteSo View Post
Hi Anthony,
thanks for your reply. I do know about that layout possibility for the artist mix, but in my case I do have quiet large sessions. With the show/hide function itīs a quite helpful way to keep it neatly arranged on the monitors. Otherwise I would scroll me to death and wouldnīt even find, what Iīm looking for.
I do use different layouts (VCA/Dia/FX/AMB/Instr/etc.), but these only do help in terms of mixing, not in terms of editing and keeping the session in a clear overview on the monitors. So for me the track and hide features are truly essential. And itīs really annoying, that I have to fix the layout of the softkey window all times I stored a new or got rid of an old memory location.
Cheers,
Stefan
Hey Stefan, I totally understand your need for the show /hide feature now. I think I understand what you mean.You keep having to adjust the layout of the softkey page? Hmm. Arent memory locations displayed based on their position in the timeline? If you try and rearrange them in EuControl I'm not sure what will happen. Most likely something weird..
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-09-2017, 04:31 PM
SteSo SteSo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Berlin
Posts: 15
Default Re: Creating new Memory Location

Quote:
Originally Posted by Anthony_Anz View Post
Hey Stefan, I totally understand your need for the show /hide feature now. I think I understand what you mean.You keep having to adjust the layout of the softkey page? Hmm. Arent memory locations displayed based on their position in the timeline? If you try and rearrange them in EuControl I'm not sure what will happen. Most likely something weird..

Hi Anthony,
thatīs the point - I do ALWAYS have to rearrange it in EU-Control. Every new location destroys the setup.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-10-2017, 07:32 AM
studiosus studiosus is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: switzerland
Posts: 29
Default Re: Creating new Memory Location

hi there,

i guess it's just not ment to be used that way. for some guys it's useful, when the locations in protoolscontrol update the same way as they do in the memory location window.

but you could try this and build your own softkeys based on keycommands. memory location have their own id number that doesn't update when you create new ones. the first you create is number one, second number two and so on. you would need to create your selction and show/hide locations first, so that they are always location 1-16 or whatever number you need. you can also change the id number for locations, just the number has to be unused.
then you can recall them by typing . number . on you numberpad. for your location/selction 1 you type .1.
then you can create your softkey in protoolscontrol that does that keycommand for you. (or you just recall them by the number pad. it's also pretty fast, once your used to..)

the only thing thats a bit unconvenient is that you have to create your 16 or whatever selections first, or you will have to change your number id's for other locations with numbers under your 16 or whatever. you also could go for very high number, you normally would not use in your location. but then you would need to set the id's in each of your selections manually.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-14-2017, 05:45 AM
SteSo SteSo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Berlin
Posts: 15
Default Re: Creating new Memory Location

Quote:
Originally Posted by studiosus View Post
hi there,

i guess it's just not ment to be used that way. for some guys it's useful, when the locations in protoolscontrol update the same way as they do in the memory location window.

but you could try this and build your own softkeys based on keycommands. memory location have their own id number that doesn't update when you create new ones. the first you create is number one, second number two and so on. you would need to create your selction and show/hide locations first, so that they are always location 1-16 or whatever number you need. you can also change the id number for locations, just the number has to be unused.
then you can recall them by typing . number . on you numberpad. for your location/selction 1 you type .1.
then you can create your softkey in protoolscontrol that does that keycommand for you. (or you just recall them by the number pad. it's also pretty fast, once your used to..)

the only thing thats a bit unconvenient is that you have to create your 16 or whatever selections first, or you will have to change your number id's for other locations with numbers under your 16 or whatever. you also could go for very high number, you normally would not use in your location. but then you would need to set the id's in each of your selections manually.
Hi studiosus,
seems to be a way to get in that direction, but with some stupid limitations. First off all I donīt understand the reason, why EuCon does not provide selecting the ids of the memory locs. I know about the possibility of doing it with the num pad. But as I have really a lot, and changing amounts and reasons from session to session, I canīt remember them all the way.
Doing it, as you suggested, in EuCon, itīs a way to go, but only for the first 9 digits. Itīs not possible to go further (in EuCon the key commands only understand single figure numbers???) and thatīs not enough for my claims.
Next point is, that you can't use the EDIT MEMORY LOC function in PT Control. Always you have a change in a single track layout you have to go back to do it with your mouse and shortcuts. That is quite easy done with the ipad, but does not function with your workaround.
So for me the question is as written above, why does EuCon not work with the MemLoc Ids?
And I guess this one goes to Eddy.
Cheers,
Stefan
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Memory Location/Markers vinlance Pro Tools 10 Discussion 6 06-22-2013 05:09 AM
Memory Location mmf78 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 03-02-2007 02:15 PM
Pro Tools crashes when creating a memory location 14choirs 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 02-13-2007 12:08 AM
6.1 bug: Can't add memory location tal herzberg Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 07-31-2003 01:01 AM
using memory location window pk_hat 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 02-14-2002 11:36 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:01 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com