Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 01-27-2018, 05:48 AM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 2,912
Default Re: Problem connecting hardware fx

Quote:
Originally Posted by Noel View Post
When I put the input back the signal is going to my hardware but not returning
"input back"? Do you mean the insert on the track?
You really must put some effort into being precise, or we'll get nowhere.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 01-27-2018, 05:51 AM
Noel Noel is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Adelaide
Posts: 8
Default Re: Problem connecting hardware fx

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ben Jenssen View Post
"input back"? Do you mean the insert on the track?
You really must put some effort into being precise, or we'll get nowhere.


Sorry I/O insert , my bad


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 01-27-2018, 06:06 AM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 2,912
Default Re: Problem connecting hardware fx

I'm sorry, no clue. It could be so many things.
You'll have to just troubleshoot this yourself, I think.
Take PT out of the equation, does the compressor have a signal out then? In PT, try routing the signal out from a tracks output and back thru a aux. I don't know.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 01-27-2018, 06:12 AM
Noel Noel is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Adelaide
Posts: 8
Default Re: Problem connecting hardware fx

Cheers Ben


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 05-02-2018, 08:56 AM
lctofu lctofu is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Iowa City
Posts: 5
Default Re: Problem connecting hardware fx

FWIW, I am having pretty much the same exact issue. I have an FNR RNC connected as a mono hardware insert on my Clarett 8PreX. Out from channel 5 on the Clarett to Left Mono In on the FNR. Left Mono Out from the FNR to Line In channel 5 on the Clarett. Created an insert path in PT I/O Insert tab for channel 5 Mono and named it RNC. When I add it as an I/O insert it on a track, I lose audio output for the track. When I remove the I/O insert, audio is back.

Other than the general "why no audio?" question, my other question is:

- When I open I/O settings in ProTools and go to Inserts tab, should I already see all available Inserts the Clarett would have available? I only see Stereo 1/2, and had to add a new Insert path for Channel 5 mono for the RNC. Is that what should be the case?

Thanks in advance for any additional troubleshooting thoughts!
__________________
Larry M
iMac 4.2 Ghz quad core i7 (4.5 boost), 64GB RAM
High Sierra
ProTools 2018
Clarett 8PreX
Glyph Studio & Blackbox Pro Drives
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 05-05-2018, 07:49 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,032
Default Re: Problem connecting hardware fx

For both having troubles, I'd love to see a screen shot of your IO setup>Insert tab. Beyond that, (and not trying to be a jerk) both of you are jumping thru hoops(and I applaud the effort) to use what any of us would view as "average" hardware that can be matched or bested by dozens of plugins(even the stock ones).

And since there may be total newbies reading this(again, no offense is intended toward anyone), be aware that off-line bounce can't be done with hardware inserts
__________________
HP z820 12 core, 64GB RAM, HD/Native, HD IOx2, PT11HD, UAD Quad, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Miktek, Focusrite, Chameleon Labs, Warm Audio and Midas..............................
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 05-05-2018, 10:30 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 11,852
Default Problem connecting hardware fx

Break the problem down into trivial pieces and troubleshoot.

Get a mono "piece of wire"/cable insert working first and confirm removing it breaks the signal flow in Pro Tools.

If needed, drive a signal generator from Pro Tools into the effect box with a powered monitor on the output of the box and confirms it works as expected.

Everything you should possibly need to debug this is right in front of you or worse case you may need a few more cables. There is not much more folks here can do, this is not in front of us. Solving these kind of things usually comes down to some experience but mostly the willingness to jump in and troubleshoot stuff, so I definitely want to encourage you to do that.

Last edited by Darryl Ramm; 05-06-2018 at 03:07 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 05-09-2018, 07:01 AM
lctofu lctofu is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Iowa City
Posts: 5
Default Re: Problem connecting hardware fx

albee1952, Darryl Ramm:

I actually solved this on my end by setting the I/O back to Default. My full set of Clarett inserts displayed (only 1/2 were displaying earlier) and I was able to set the RNC as a Mono insert on one of them, which works in PT now. Earlier, I had created a new Insert path, which did not work. Having said that, I wholeheartedly that using something like the RNC as a hardware insert (vs the plethora of plugin options) is certainly a questionable endeavor. For me, this was almost solely an exercise to make sure I could do it, and that I understood the routing. Having proven that, nice to know I can use the RNC or other HW as an insert, but also very happy with many of the plugins I have that will serve the same purpose with better results and more flexibility.

Thanks for the replies and assistance!

Cheers,
__________________
Larry M
iMac 4.2 Ghz quad core i7 (4.5 boost), 64GB RAM
High Sierra
ProTools 2018
Clarett 8PreX
Glyph Studio & Blackbox Pro Drives
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
trouble connecting hardware rickchama21 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 09-30-2012 05:06 PM
connecting a hardware insert jamiet Pro Tools 9 3 09-26-2011 02:40 AM
Digi002 hardware in use! 10.6 not connecting anibal.silva 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 04-13-2010 07:29 AM
MBOX2 connecting hardware std80 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 09-07-2007 12:01 PM
Connecting new hardware. the_dr38 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 09-27-2005 10:03 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:58 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com